1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How does this build look?(and some other questions)

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by CDdude55, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I am going to be keeping this system for a long time.(Nehalem isn't anything to go nuts over for gamers)

    Now, i am still deciding whether to keep my 680i system(the one in the system specs) or to just upgrade it all and get more up to date. So do you think i should change out my rig?

    I am going to get a job sooner or later and am going to save up, so how is this system looking?

    BTW: I am using the same OCZ 600W PSU i have now, and i am using my same monitor, speaker and CD drive and case.;)(in my sig)

    Specs for new system are:

    Intel Core 2 Duo E8500 3.16Ghz
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115036

    Asus Maximus II Formula
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131319

    2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145153(getting another)

    HIS HD 4870
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161236

    WD Caviar 500GB SATA HDD
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16822136073

    Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 32-bit(System Builders version)
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832116485

    Total Cost:$978.95

    wow, its under $1000:)
  2. aharvey

    aharvey New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    113 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    bump up to 64bit so if you decide to upgrade ram down the road, you will be ready for it.
  3. shrimpius New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I suggest you to chagne hdd to WD Cavier SE16 640GB, because it's a new one, with 320Gb platters. And you get more room with only 2 platters. Also it's quieter, cooler and last but not least faster. You won't ger more fps (maybe few more maximum), but you'll get faster level boots, faster system boot. IMO 2 platters are optimal for system hdd (because quantity of platters affects noise and temperature of your hdd). And all this for only 10$ more :)

    Also few other bucks aren't a problem to you as I can see, so take DHX corsair memory, I don't know, the look of its cooler just makes me more comfortable.

    I agree with aharvey, 64bit OS would be much comfotable. And if so, take 2x2Gb memory (50$ more after rebate). Modern games require 2Gb of RAM so leaves almost no room for background tasks (messangers, antiviruses, trackers and etc.). And you can latter upgraid it to 12Gb RAM (with 2x4) and get rid of the pagefile.

    Board and CPU is good, but (there's always one hairy there :) ) quad is more convenient for game+background tasks in long-time (as you've said) period. Also upcoming games and few already published are optimized for at least 4 cores (UT3, Lost Planet...). Q9550 ,for example, will cost you around 130$ more.

    And last about video card. 4870 is fine, er, not fine, it's great for low resolutions (like 19"). But you going to buy a very nice CF board and I suppose you are going to expand your graphic system in few months, maybe half a year. But in my opinion 4870x2 for low resolutions (1440x900 and lower) is a waste. You need a 1920 (24") one to unleash it's power. But at that points VRAM becomes its bottleneck. So I just want to say, that it'll be better to take a 1Gb variant. But again it's my opinion and maybe one thousand bucks is all you can afford...
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  4. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    yea why downgrade from 4gb to 2gb :confused: if your not going to oc then that proc should be fine, but you really should look at overclocking, you could get an e7200 or similar and hit 3.6-4ghz easy with little voltage increase, aside from that it looks good, and theres cf if you wanted that perf boost in the future :toast:
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    i vote e8200, 4GB of ram and Vista 64bit
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  6. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Do you guys think i should go with an X48 board? Or i could get a lower end Asus board and get a 45nm Quad.
  7. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I seriously wouldn't waste your money on that board...

    Get like a P5Q-E and I would stick with the e8500 if you want bang/buck.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  8. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Or should i pick up another Nvidia chipset, like a 780i,750i or should i get 790i Ultra, but then i would have to go a bit cheaper on the CPU.
  9. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    NO.... I picked up a XFX 780i SLI board which runs over $200 and it doesn't even come near to being able to compete against my P5K-E..

    Nvidia can't make a chipset in comparison, but is needed for SLI, hopefully not for long.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  10. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    As for OS, should i get Vista? If so i will just get the Home Basic 64-bit system builders. But i hear Vista is garbage but i am thinking about it since its DX10. But it take alot of RAM so i might need 4GB.
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    You could go 4gb but 2gb is fine to be hoenst if you clean it up a bit.

    Get 64bit, get home premium or business.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  12. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    As shrimpius said about the hdd's I just bought 2 of those 640gb WD's and they are great. very quiet,cool and light(not that that matters lol).

    Definietely get the 64bit vista, it is same price. and get home premium, basic is well basic!! :laugh:

    I would go for a good 4gb kit of 1066 ram. I just bought the g-skill PI series and they are very nice. I would reccommend them. I think that 2gb of ram is getting out of date now. 2gb sticks are the way to go.

    The cpu, well - there will always be much debate here, most of the E8*** series cpu's all oc very well so I reckon any one of those would be good. I would recc the E8400 the E8500 is only 160mhz quicker and $20 more.

    If you are keeping your 19in monitor then the hd4870 is probably going to be a little overkill. A 4850 will be fine.


    And the mobo is expensive!!! I would prob go for either a p5Q or a GA-EP45. both great boards and good oc'in potential.

    good luck with it. :)
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  13. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia

    Ya i am going to go with a Asus P5Q Pro and a E8400. And i more likely will get a 4850 like ya said.:) Just need to go fine 4GB of RAM.
  14. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    ^ good move, like I said that g-skill PI series of ram is really good. I have read some pretty good review on it. Most kits seem be able to reach around the 1150mhz mark which is pretty good for a 2gb stick. I believe they use elpida i.c's. And I am pretty sure the p5Q is on their QVL list as well. see how you go though, there are a lot of good ram kits out there.

    :)
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  15. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I found 4GB of Corsair Dominators, they run at 1066(PC2 8500), but the Voltages is 2.1V how would they run? (the RAM i have now is 1.8V)
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2008
  16. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    Hey I like you build, it looks exactly like mine:wtf::
    e8200, P5Q-E, 4-GB Dominators@1066;
    I'm gonna go with the 3870x2 and my 8600 gts for phsx card though. It will be nice to see how these mobo's can oc with this ram. :D

    Surely will be a nice set up :toast:
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  17. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    So this is the system:

    Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.0Ghz

    Asus P5Q Pro

    4GB Corsair Dominator DDR2 1066

    Visiontek HD 4850 512MB

    WD Caviar HDD(forgot how maybe GB's)

    Windows Vista 64-bit system builders-OEM.
  18. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie

    Thats cool, you can adjust the ram voltage in bios. The ram you have now will run at 2.1v as well.

    usually when oc'in ram you put the voltage up slightly, ddr 2 ram is fine @ 2.1v. Anyone feel free to correct me if I am wrong though :)
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  19. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie

    that look good man.

    Just be careful with that dominator ram. I am pretty sure it comes in 2 kinds of 4gb kits -

    4 x 1gb sticks
    2 x 2gb sticks


    I would get the 2 x 2 gb kit.

    Otherwise your a go'er.. :rockout:

    will be a fast system :pimp:
  20. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    I think 2.1 is just fine as well. I think the biggest issue that I have found is the 1066's run unstable over 1200 so you have to set them at 800 MHz and clock back up to 1000MHz.
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  21. Deimos

    Deimos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Dayton, Nevada
    Hahaha! Seems you like that board as much as i do xD.
  22. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I won't be OCing my RAM. But i have never own 2.1V RAM sticks, but the BIOS should automatically run them at 2.1V right?
  23. shrimpius New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    WD Cavier 640Gb (WD6400AAKS) is the best choise for that amount of money.

    P5Q Pro is also very good. 7 sata's, 1 e-sata (that's essential for me, as I run 4 hard drives + ODD), 1394. Just put some copper on north mosfets, add wi-fi pci card and it'll be solid as a rock :) Personally, I'd add an x-fi card (I use one, and it's much better than mb's audio, especially if you are owner of some hi-fi 100$+ headphones).

    As for the memory, actually I think you don't need anything else than 800Mhz one. Good timings and faster clock will add you maximum 5%, but'll cost you more. Just get 4Gb and that would be fine. So, IMO, don't buy Dominator, make it simple DHX and save some money (or throw it into something else). On a good memory controller (Athlons or P35/45) you don't even need dual channel, really. Check THG if you want. The difference between single and dual channel on a p35 mb was like 3-5%.

    E8400, I think, is the best dual-core cpu. But maybe you'd like to throw in bucks you saved on mb to get a quad one? In a long-time period it'll be more advantageous. (Quad + 4Gb of RAM - that's what Vista is dreaming of)

    As for Radeon, I suggest you to take this one this one. It has much better cooling system - keeps card cooler and extremely quiet, just check an article about it here, on techpowerup. Also it's already oc'ed a little. And only for 5$ more. But as for me, if you aren't going to buy you rig in a few days, but in a few weeks, just wait for this variant of a card with 1 gig of memery. That means you'll be able to throw in a 4850x2 in few months and get all it's power (because 4850x2 contains 2x1Gb of memory, if you add it to 512Mb 4850, 4850x2 will behave like it has only 2x512Mb of VRAM).
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  24. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia

    Ya, i am getting the 2x2 kit.:)
  25. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Since your primary use is gaming and your not looking to upgrade for a while, I'd look at a more powerful card than a 4850. It'll do everything right now max, but that won't last for too long. I'd go for the 4870/gtx 260 at least. There are good deals on the 9800gx2 right now as well, and the 4850x2 should be out soon I believe. If you don't think you'll need the 640gb, you could drop down to a 320gb SE16 or 7200.11, which would be nearly as fast (no noticeable difference).
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2008
    CDdude55 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page