1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how is windows 7 shaping up?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by kysg, Sep 12, 2009.

  1. kysg New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,255 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Pacoima, CA
    yea you can tell by the name of title I'm kinda out of the loop?? Actually is way better than vista?? because I might consider buying it for my netbook.

    I plan on updating myself about 7 next week I just wondered you know. Might even buy a copy of it.
     
  2. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    It killed my router.

    Other than that, best OS I have ever messed with.
     
  3. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Doesn't take up the battery on my laptop like Vista and Server 2008 do. I'm fine with it.
    From my experience, it's like the speed of XP with the look of Vista, and then some. Plus DX11 :D
     
  4. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,815
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Windows 7 is good, better than previous versions IMO.


    How did Windows kill your router?:confused:
     
  5. Castiel

    Castiel

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,319 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Some say IPv6 protocol. But working fine with Vista one morning. I install Win 7 and my router craps out, and works fine with any other OS.
     
  6. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,601 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,928
    So it's not dead, it just doesn't work with windows 7 then?
     
    Kei and 95Viper say thanks.
  7. parelem

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    230 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Chicago
    it's really nice for netbooks, it has good driver support out of the box and runs better than xp. currently have it running on an eeepc 1000, i tried xp on it first, and then a lighter version of xp neither ran as smoothly as 7
     
  8. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,601 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,928
    Wat? How's that possible?
     
  9. parelem

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    230 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Chicago
    it's definitely possible. win7 has a lot better hardware support and is optimized for mobile computing. i should also mention i cut out all the bloat from win7 before installing, my install was under 4gb.
     
    Frick says thanks.
  10. Homeless

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,026 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    USA
    I find that win7 utilizes my quad and raid very well. I don't recommend win7 for lower tier machines (pentium m)over xp since I find in my personal experience that it takes up more resources
     
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,601 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,928
    Right, I see.. Is 1GB RAM enough though? Or do you have 2GB's?
     
  12. parelem

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    230 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Chicago
    1 is enough, but i do run with 2gb. i didn't really notice much of a difference, just using it because i had some lying around.
     
  13. JessicaD Microsoft Representative

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    95Viper,

    Thank you for evaluating Windows 7 and it's great to hear that you are enjoying your experience so much! If you are planning on purchasing Windows 7 when it is released it may be helpful to know you don't have to wait until October to reserve your copy of Win 7! You can pre-order your copy of Windows 7 Home Premium or Windows 7 Professional today. For more information, see the Windows 7 Pre-Order offer page here: http://tinyurl.com/nldc8p

    Jessica
    Microsoft Windows Client Team
     
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,715 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,815
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Thanks, but already taken care of.
     
  15. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,982 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    497
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    7 seems to be the best yet (of course) But some programs or betas dont seem to like it, so far Mcafe's security beta is a no go But Avast works without any glitch's same with Norton, Ca,Panda, well that's all i tested so far as far as Anti virus programs...My wife has had some problems with Diner Dash and quite a few of the Shockwave games, but that was also true for Vista, Other than that I have yet to come up with ANYTHING major, 7 seems to just work right...I have have W7 pro 64 and I love it
     
  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,601 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,928
    [​IMG]

    When installing Windows 7, can you choose to install the 32bit or 64bit version?

    Also, would I be able to install the retail version (Home Premium) on two computers, one laptop and the main? They will be behind the same router when I'm at home, but what will happen if like update the laptop from say a public library or from a friend or something?
     
  17. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    937 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Latvia
    Depends from install disk :p
     
    Frick says thanks.
  18. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,779 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,035
    Location:
    Florida
    like said above it depends on the disk. the retail versions etc will allow you to choose between 32 and 64bit....disks from OEM's maybe maybe not...as for multiple computers even behind a router it isnt going to happen. each install collects info on hardware and sends it home to big brother which tags that machine for that key...which is why after a major hardware update you need to call them and be like WTF? If you were to install it on multiple machines at one time the server would catch it and ban the key rendering all the machines useless. because their tricky...it would DL an update from the server....saying o im just a regular windos update..then it would disable your machine.
     
    Frick says thanks.
  19. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    I'll let you know. Once I get my crap moved off one of my drives, I'm gonna slap Windows 7 on it.
    Right now it's on my laptop. And yes, it is the official release of 7.
     
    Frick says thanks.
  20. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,624 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    if your a student you can get 7 pro for 30 bucks now
     
  21. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    11,601 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,928
    It's retail Home Premium, preordered. Will get it in october.

    @CheeseDanish: Thanks! Keep us posted! :)
     
  22. choppy

    choppy

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    UK
    care to divulge on what you cut out?
     
  23. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    So, I can't activate Windows with the same product key. I need a different one. I'm going to call the automated service and
    see what I can do from there. Also, the view option when you have a minimized tab, only gives the title of the window and
    doesn't show the page like it did in the Beta's.
    And calling the automated number activated Windows 7 on my desktop. So yes, I believe you can install it on more than one system,
    you will just need to get activation from Microsoft.
     
    Frick says thanks.
  24. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,982 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    497
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Students with Varified info..Can get 2 win7pro/2win Xp/2win vista 6 total plus a shit load of other programs from ACM.org for $19
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page