1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how long is your boot up time?????

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by stuartb04, Dec 19, 2008.

  1. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    simple question really

    mine usally takes a couple of minutes
    dont have many programs that start up

    how do i make it boot up quicker

    i know a couple of minutes doesnt seem long to boot up

    but i bet it is compared to u guys
     
  2. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Get autoruns and take out the crap you don't need
     
  3. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    i do all that.defrag crap cleaner etc
    makes no difference
     
  4. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    What OS? It shouldn't take minutes to boot up.

    When I was running 8.04 I booted up in like 35 seconds.
     
  5. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    vista 64 ultimate
     
  6. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
  7. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    good site
    but understanding which to disable
    is quite baffling
     
  8. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Look at the links given
     
  9. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    ahh i see them.
    will have a look.ta
     
  10. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,098 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    Location:
    Kansas
    I have Vista 64 Ultimate and it only takes about 60 seconds from turning on to ready to go. Definitely check your msconfig and uncheck the non-vital stuff.
     
  11. Bluefox1115

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    751 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    RI, USA
    I think you need to tighten up the timings on that OCZ you've got. 5-5-5-18 is quite insane unless you're running them at 1200MHz, especially on an AMD platform. Also, jump that CPU up to 3.4 and call it good, you should see an improvement. SCSI HDD? Sure it's not SATA..? and the mix of nvidia chipset and an ati card.. not so good. :( and as said above, edit your startup programs, and services.
     
  12. stuartb04

    stuartb04

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Bristol-U.K
    ok.not really sure how to adjust the timings on mem yet
    tried o/c cpu earlier.wouldnt boot up(only upped the bus speed to 217)

    do i need to disable the nvidia chipset??
     
  13. Polarman

    Polarman New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,627 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Rimouski
    Between 30-60sec here.
     
  14. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Me 37 sec.

    1st attempt After defrag 49 sec.
    2nd attempt after defrag 28 sec.
     
  15. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    It takes like 5 sec's to load Windows for me(i dont know why)
     
  16. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    5 sec?!??! Fast motion
     
  17. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    lol, Ya, it only needs about two go arounds of the bar and it's loaded. I guess it's because i don't have much on my Computer.
     
  18. sehzade68 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Update mainboard driver. You could use windows update. Click the sata controller at the update window.
     
  19. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    mine is only a couple of secs. maybe 45sec at most.
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2008
  20. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,222 (3.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,128
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    30 seconds flat from pressing the power button to a fully loaded desktop with no HDD activity. Not bad for a year and a half old laptop, eh?
     
  21. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    Mine does 6 bars and it loads, will tweak it tomorow though (de-frag and stuff, hehe)
     
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Windows 7:

    25 seconds on the e1200
    about 45 seconds on the Celeron D 347
     
  23. Exavier

    Exavier New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    982 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Bath, UK
    under 30 sec consistant...and my ram is retarded (no post above 800mhz stock lolz)
    when I add my new second 1TB HDD and 8GB ram..
    then we'll see who's who's bitch now.
     
  24. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    I'll think adding more ram just slows down boot up since windows has to recognize how much ram is installed before booting everything.
     
  25. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    25-30 seconds.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page