1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how many crossfire bridges to use / H4770 and X58 chipset

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by aquax, Jun 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aquax New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    141 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    How many crossfire bridges will be needed to crossfire 2x 4770, should I use 2 crossfire bridges or 1?

    i7 920
    Gigabyte X58
  2. kyle2020 Guest

    Just the one.
  3. aquax New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    141 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    what will be the difference?

    Can I still crossfire with 2 bridges?
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    You can use 2 if you like,i'm not sure it will make any differance though.
  5. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Two or one does not make any (noticeable) difference.
  6. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    I dont think there is any difference with going with a single bridge. In theory there would be zero preformance gains by adding another bridge.
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,484 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    2 bridges, two tabs for the bridges. Two bridges makes sense to me. ATi says to use two.
    aquax says thanks.
  8. tastegw

    tastegw

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    312 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    the 2nd tab is for 3 or 4 way crossfire

    [​IMG]
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,484 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    You must know better than the people who designed the card! Yes both tabs are used for 3 or 4 way CrossFire, and they are also used for two. Here you go: http://ati.amd.com/technology/crossfire/tutorials.html Read up!
  10. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    906 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    i think this topic was already posted, search!!
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,484 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    I think you are too late to post this unhelpful post since it's been answered in this thread as well. Thanks for the tip. :rolleyes:
  12. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    I won't start an argument, so lets say the minimum requirement is one bridge.
    If it wasn't designed for usage of only one bridge, then it wouldn't work with only one bridge, would it.
  13. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    I demand benchmarks to disprove this!!! I say nay, Erocker say yes. Someone needs to do a quick benchmark to put this to rest!
  14. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Using one will work. The other slot is for CrossfireX setups with 3+ GPU's, hence why the X2's only have one, they can only do Crossfire with 1 other X2 card.
  15. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Okay. I will make a 3dm06 run, GPU tests only. Once with two bridges, once with one.
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,484 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Benchmarks will probably show no difference. I just know it's probably better to follow the manufacturers instructions.

    Again, it's best to follow the manufacturers instructions. I've been using CrossFire since the x19XX series and never had a problem, always followed instructions. Besides why would you want to use just one? Makes no sense to me.
  17. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Hoo, abort benchmark. Wasn't such a good idea. It worked with my 4850s, on the 90s its unwise...

    I used just one on my 50s because I just had one. And finding a bridge here is tough.
  18. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    hah, I have 7 Crossfire bridges on my desk :D
  19. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Yeah yeah you Americans have everything:p
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,484 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Send the man the one I sent you! Benchmarks are at stake!! :eek:

    We don't have sweet machine guns disguised as windmills like you do, or the Alps.
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    If anyone really needs one, I'll ship it international, providing you send me shipping money and a "I'm a PITA" fee :laugh:
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Just figured I throw this out there. 2 cards + 1 bridge = max output res with xfire enabled is 1900x1200.
  23. tastegw

    tastegw

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    312 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    erocker, do you have 4770's?

    i do, and there is no difference when i used 1 or 2 bridges.
  24. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,484 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Nope, and it doesn't matter. Again I just follow the manufacturers instructions. I doubt it's detrimental to performance. But as MCRL just posted, he had problems with his cards using just one on a benchmark. Why not use two? Do you have problems when you use two? Just don't have two bridges? Don't like to follow instructions? I don't get it, but to each their own. Whatever works I guess.
  25. tastegw

    tastegw

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    312 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    if 2 tabs were really needed, then xfire with 3 or 4 cards would look like this (having 4 tabs total)

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page