1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How many crossfire connectors?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Reefer86, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    Hi guys im going crossfire with 2 4890's under water and i just wanted to know do i use one connector or the two? Now i have google'd this and i read different things around many different forums including the AMD forums. Some say use 1 and some say use 2. But i have heard you should use two if your going 1920 X 1080 or above, is this true? and i have heard others say you only need one and the others say the other connector is for trifire? Well im putting my trust in you guys and those more experienced with crossfire.

    Thanks Reefer
  2. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    I'm pretty sure you use both. I mean, for SLi you run both.
    And many people that I've seen with Crossfire use both connectors.
  3. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    thank mate, hmm i guess i could wait till i get the card then try benching with 1 and then 2
    LOL just read your location, made my chuckle some
  4. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Haha. I see why you have a problem.

    I seriously think you only need one. It's my understanding that the reason the cards have two connectors is so you can have three or four cards in CF. (How else could you connect 3 or 4 cards?) And when you do setup a 3 or 4 CF setup, each card will only have one connection to the other card.

    Edit: Just wanted to add that using 2 has no ill effects. (As Maban says below) Just saying that only one is necessary.
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
  5. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,373 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    995
    You can use one or both. It doesn't make a difference.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    I needed both running 4890's or I got flicker. 4870's worked with one, 3870's needed two and 3850's worked with one. Use two, that's what ATi recommends anyways.
    MKmods, Mussels, sno.lcn and 1 other person say thanks.
  7. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    guess i should use two then, just need another connector, only got one, i guess ebay should have some
  8. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    Uh Let me try putting the other one on then. LOL never knew which way.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Some retail shops carry them. I know Sapphire sells them directly, XFX might too. You could always just try with 1 for now. I was using non-reference 4890's so there was a difference.
    Reefer86 says thanks.
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    AMD states two, but you only need one.

    Doesnt make any difference at all (i tested with 4870 crossfire on x48 and P35)


    I had flickering, but only Vsync fixed it. For all i know, one of my bridges is stuffed.
    Reefer86 says thanks.
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    I know the flickering you are talking about (kind of a light/dark brightness flicker), it was a different (video) flickering. Some cards do indeed need two to work correctly.
    Mussels says thanks.
  12. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    well i will grab another one then thanks for the replys guys
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    did you ever find a fix for the light/dark flicker?
  14. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    i assume he fixed it by using two connectors?
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Unfortunately not other than VSync. My 5850's don't do it though.
  16. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    i guess i should just hope for the best and hope i dont get stutter then or flickering....dont put me off crossfire before ive started .....lol
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    the flickering seems chipset related. Run crossfire on an intel board, and you better like having Vsync on
    Reefer86 says thanks.
  18. viczulis

    viczulis New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    891 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Ohio
    I just put the other one on and redid 06marks and vantage. 06 went up 400 points and Vantage yesterday wouldnt run right water was all screwed up now it runs fine. I'll run two from here on out.
    Mussels says thanks.
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,923 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,502
    Yeah its a bandwidth issue from what I understand. I always use two. But one will work depending on the setup.

    Just be careful because if you get a bum ribbon you will experience pure hell trying to trouble shoot the issue.
  20. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    I should have a couple lying around.

    I see you are in the UK.If you still haven't bought one PM me and I will send it to you.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page