1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How many processes do you have?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by TheMailMan78, Aug 23, 2010.

?

How many processes do you have running at idle?

  1. 99+

    2.0%
  2. 70 to 98

    26.0%
  3. 50 to 69

    36.0%
  4. 20 to 49

    36.0%
  1. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    dont feel like cutting it down. i shut off a few of them the rest i dont care about. my system is fast as it is atm i used to be all about performance. so i used to tighten down hard on my system. now i just OC and my Os i just dont put shit on. I realized about a year ago benching etc was over rated. since it only seems to be butt hurt 17yr/o kids doing it now.
  2. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    I'm now down to 46. Thats as low I want to go.

    I'm with ya there. I don't even have Vantage installed anymore. I'm all about Photoshop and game performance now.
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    same here. i havent installed a bench in awhile. i even bought the keys. the only thing i have atm is science mark. i submitted to JR's thread a few hours ago. more because iv never seen the results of i3-i7 arch do that test.
  4. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    I for one need to upgrade up to DDR3 but honestly I'm looking at a Vertex 2 instead. I'm torn like an old sweater.
  5. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    71, non-tweak OS, few IMs, Chrome, WMP, WMC, utorrent.

    No need for any tweaking.. because it's already fast enough.
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Fast enough? You have no place among the TPUzers.
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    meh its not that great. the speeds nice but its spendy. i went from 6 to 4 and i max it quickly multitasking. I wish i had the 6 or 10 i had on my old i7 rig. or even the 8 i had on my 775 rig. imo the speed isnt that important. for people like you or me quantity is better than speed. i run at 2100mhz but if i only float 256mb away from 100% usage the speed doesnt hide the fact that my system is now crawling to a standstill. I wouldnt reccomend it. Get the HDD or MORE ram if you have the funds.
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    I'm already at 8 gigs of DDR2. The SSD will only be for OS and Photoshop. The Caviar Black will be for games and data.
  9. blu3flannel

    blu3flannel

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    898 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    NYU
    I usually leave Firefox, Steam, and a couple of other applications open so it's normally 80-85 for me.
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    seems legit then. id get the SSD with 8 i wouldnt worry about DDR3 unless you replaced it with 8.
    TheMailMan78 says thanks.
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    Erocker will break off in my ass but you made up my mind.
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    i have the pleasure of talking with erocker on TS frequently. Im sure i'll hear about it. So dont worry.
  13. TechPowerDown Guest

    i'd have to disagree, sorry solaris, but when i had 4GB of DDR-2 of OCZ Reapers @ 1066 and switched over to 4GB of A-Data's @ 1066, i saw a big difference, about 25%, so i'd personally save up and get 8GB of DDR3 :D
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,921 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,500
    You guys still chat on Easys server?
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    thats exactly what i said........dont get it unless he's getting the same amount he currently has. if you multitask or use resource intensive apps like we do going from 8GB 1066 to 4GB 1600+ is a complete waste of money to upgrade. its faster but fast doesnt matter if it cant be used. like a porsche with no gas savvy?
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,134 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,544
    Location:
    Florida
    meh we have a private one. easy likes to ban us from his.

    TS is an old pasttime. iv been on it for quite some time. and they used it far before i was invited.
  17. TechPowerDown Guest

    but if i had a porche i'm pretty sure i'd have gas :roll:
  18. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,181 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,137
    78
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  19. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,377 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,607
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    He needs to click on "show processes from all users".

    Edit. My processes:

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2010
  20. Perseid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    156 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    My XP SP3 install has 29 at startup.
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    [​IMG]


    idling, doing nothing.


    i am a heavy multitasker, so i always have heaps of programs open.
    firefox (10-50 tabs), steam, skype, MSN, kaspersky, afterburner, anyDVD, VCD, salling clicker, utorrent, intelliremote, notepad, drivers (realtek/logitech/ATI etc tray icons).. and usually small shit like notepad and calc that i leave up for days.


    why quit them? doesnt slow my machine down, i got ram to spare.
  22. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    why don't you put all that power to use then and crunch?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,173 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    im check my work pc now it say 64
  24. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,824 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    im always around 60 i just don't know what to turn off
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    because electricity costs money.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page