1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How many sli briges needed for 2-way sli.?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Achilles1600, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. Achilles1600

    Achilles1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    edmonton alberta canada
    im thinking of doing a sli setup, and i have only one sli brige, how many sli briges needed for 2-way sli.?
     
  2. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,936 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,211
    You only need one.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  3. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Just 1 bridge.
     
    Achilles1600 says thanks.
  4. Achilles1600

    Achilles1600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    edmonton alberta canada
    ty guy's. :)
     
  5. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,849 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,354
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    if you using low end cards you can skip the bridge since they can communicate thru pciex slot but better use bridge.
    you need 1 bridge for dual vga in sli
     
  6. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,381 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    763
    than what's up with the ppl who uses a 3 or 4-way SLi Bridge when they only got to cards connected or use 2 single SLi bridges? what's that idea? ^^;
     
  7. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    It doesn't matter if you use a 3/4way SLI bridge in a two card setup, some people have 3/4-way SLI bridges laying around from the motherboards they bought, so why would they go out and buy a 2-way SLI bridge., a bridge is bridge.
     
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,381 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    763
    oki, i have also seen some uses 2 single bridges, any extra performance in that?
     
  9. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,491 (3.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,106
    No extra performance by adding more bridges.

    I used to use a TriSLI bridge because it was stiff and helps keep my cards in place.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page