1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How many sound channels does my AV receiver support?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Irish_PXzyan, Jan 15, 2010.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hey lads.

    I finally have my hi-fi set up and I am wondering when playing games like Empire total war will it use 128 voice channels?

    My sound card is an Auzentech prelude X-fi which supports 128 voice channels so how many will my Yamaha RX-V363 receiver support??

    http://www.yamaha.com/yec/products/productdetail.html?CNTID=567569

    I have it hooked up to 2 TANNOY MERCURY F1 Custom at the moment.

    " sound quality is incredible compared to my old logitech satalites! It's insane how sublime these are!! "
     
  2. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    It will receive the resulting sound, which is the one signal (mono, stereo or otherwise). It doesn't matter if your card supports 4 trillion voices, the resulting signal is still the same :)
     
  3. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Those 128 voice channels have nothing to do with your receiver. It's basically how many sounds your card can process at once. The output of your sound card is 6 channels at 5.1. (8 for 7.1, etc)
     
  4. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Was just reading into voice channels a bit as I am not familiar with them. It seems to me they are just used for recording and mic inputs on your sound card. So I dont think your games will use that at all really.

    And because your sound card will take in these 128 voice channels, it will just send them out to analog or optical, whatever your using to your receiver and already be in a format the receiver can output. So dont think you have to worry at all here.

    the voice article i read a bit of: http://www.soundonsound.com/sos/apr00/articles/faqvoicech.htm
     
  5. angelkiller

    angelkiller

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    North Carolina
    You're interchanging some words that can't be switched.

    That 128 number refers to how many 3D voices the card supports. And supports as in 'able to render'. Not able to output. So it can't output "128 channels" as you have stated. Your Yahama receiver supports six channels of output, in a 5.1 config. And I mean channel as a single discrete output.

    Get it?
     
  6. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    That depends on the game in question. Most will, to some extent or other. Each voice can contain only one signal though, so if you have effects, they will take up polyphony as well.
    Many good soundcards will support at least 64-voice polyphony in their hardware, some more. Software wise, you're really only limited to your system's capbilities, but of course, these may not sound as good & will use quite a bit of CPU power
     
  7. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ok I think I understand now :p

    I was just wondering because when I play Empire total war it shows 128 channels as default for me. it can be lowered to 32, 64 or higher to 256.

    When I normally clicked on " auto " it would always set it as 128.

    But now with my receiver it lowered it to 32 instead with small sound variation.

    I am no pro when it comes to this so I just am as clueless as a chicken really.
     
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Interesting though about the sound quality, I have a Xifi Elite pro with the I/O box, I also have a spare sony reasonable 5.1 DD/DTS receiver and a spare set of pretty nice KEF 5.1speakers, I have often wondered if I coaxed the amp in to the sound card wether I really would get much better sound quality, I am guessing I would for DD/DTS movies but not sure in games?
     
  9. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    holy cow :O
    I just got in game and the effects are nothing like my standard speakers!!
    Sounds incredible!!!!
     
    AsRock says thanks.
  10. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Tatty_One:
    In theory you would (I have the same soundcard), but it depends a little on the receiver, which in your case being a sony, may not be as good as it can be.
    Yes.
    I consider that a four-letter word.
    ;)
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,381 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    if a soundcard is too weak/crap, you get missing sounds.

    You know, music and background noises take up all the 'voices', and suddenly your gun noise stops working.

    "voices" should be read as "sounds" - your card can play 128 different sounds at the one time (which sounds a lot, but think about how little 32 is - a few doors, individual footsteps, gunfire, background music, wind through trees... its easy to imagine how that could get eaten up)
     
  12. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I know!
    But can I actually use 128 sounds still??
    or have I no choice but to keep it at 32????
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,381 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    its like playing 128 MP3's at the same time. your speakers/receiver wont give a shit. (neighbours might)
     
  14. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I am sorry Mussels but I don't understand haha :p
    You are saying that the receiver will play as many sounds as it's told to?
    I hope so :D
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,381 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    yes. it may well distort or something if theres too many sounds and turn to gibberish, but the setting is really only there so that you can turn it down if you have cheap shitty onboard sound.

    Crank it up :D
     
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  16. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ohhh la la! That's great news!!!!!
    Thanks!!!!!

    One last question!

    I can set it to play 256 sounds? Can I actually turn that on???

    Also Empire total war can use sound cache and memory.
    I have memory set to 200 and ti can be maxed to 300. should I do that too?
     
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,381 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    you can try. you may get missing sounds as i mentioned before, but you may not.
     
  18. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Nice I will have to check it out :p

    Should I crank the memory to 300mb too?
     
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    It's a "good" good Sony, very good reviews from the top audio/visual reviewer sites but it's 4 or 5 years old now...... excuse my ignorance, do games do DD/DTS or is it purely analogue?
     
  20. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Games tend to be DD by nature (it's a digital medium after all), though the music might be, strictly speaking, analogue. It depends on each game.
    Without knowing for sure, I'd say the latest games would be digital throughout - hence the ability to support proper 5.1 (& above) natively.
    I must admit I haven't been involved in that part of audio for a long time, so maybe those better in the know can help with more/better info.

    I'm intrigued now!
    :laugh:

    BTW: to me the only good sony is a dead sony.
    I hate the company, regardless of its products..
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,381 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    you're asking silly questions when you should be turning everything to max and seeing what happens :D
     
  22. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    But what if his computer creates microscopic black holes cause of it? We all know what could happen then.
     
  23. jjFarking

    jjFarking New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    456 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    LOL!
    I think the Swiss may be interested then..
    They've got this project...
    :p
     
  24. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    haha fair enough!!
    I will shut me hole and start cranking everything to max :D

    Already the music is blowing my brothers ears off!!
     
  25. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,999 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,723
    Location:
    US
    Indeed, but his question was how many does his AV support and that is 5.1.

    I'm glad your happy with it :). And you cnan have 5.1 ( if you have all the speakers ) with any game as long as it's stereo. You just tell the sound card to do 2 speakers and the AV can make it 5.1.

    EDIT:
    Well worth doing :). KEF should be up for the lower Hz too.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2010
    Irish_PXzyan and Tatty_One say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page