1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How much better the X1600pro PCE is over the AGP

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by DaMulta, Sep 11, 2006.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    My friend can play BF2 with all the ATi goodies on with the PCE ver. I'm lucky to get BF2 running on high with no ATi goodies on:shadedshu
     
  2. Changis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    314 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwegia
    well, post some sytstem specs.
    Especially Cpu and Ram.

    do your friends also have the pro version?
     
  3. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Your system is too slow? :roll:

    Its the same card. It will perform the same as its not remotely close to handling the pci-e bus difference Vs AGP. :)
     
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Hmmmmm hes on a 2.4 Intel Hyperthreading 2 gigs of memory(DDR 3200). I'm on a Xp2700+ TB 1 gig of Memoy........

    Yes, he does have the Pro Ver of the PCE.
     
  5. Changis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    314 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwegia
    hmm, think that cpu is holding you back.. I had the x1600pro 256mb with an xp3700+ (sandiego @ 200-300mhz oc) and got around 6000-6500 in 3dmark05, what do you get?
     
  6. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I don't think there is such thing as an XP 3700+, since, XP's are only Thoroughbread and Barton cores, no San Diego. You're thinking about an Athlon 64 3700+, not XP.
     
  7. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS

    Problem solved. ;)
     
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    So what if I bought a XP3200 slot A CPU, could I run it at his settings?

    4100 I think was my last score in 05;
     
  9. Changis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    314 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwegia
    if you'r gonna upgrade CPU i would go for a socket 939/am (ddr ram / ddr2 ram)
     
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I know I know, I was going to upgrade everything but instead I bought a killer set of headphones and a Fatily card with a new power supply. Which ened my upgrade Idea, I was going for x1900xt with a 3700 sandiago.

    And I really want to wait for AMD 4x4 before I do my next upgrade with Crossfire DX10 with Vista.
    ---------
    I just bought this x1600 for 160 2 months ago and bout a zalman 7300 led for it(thats 200 bucks) So I think I could get a little more use out of it. By the way the Hid IceQ is a better cooler than that, I ran -11c now I run 34c with the zalman kinnda cray it cost me 25 oc points.


    I just want to play BF2 all the way maxed out it a $100 would solve this I'm all game. So would a XP3200 barton do this for me?
     
  11. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    i dont think its your cpu holding you back to play bf2 maxed you need 2 gig of ram upgrading to a xp3200 isnt going to see any improvement, if your going to spend 100$£ etc go for the ram

    thats not a bad score 4100 on your setup my highest is 4800 on 05

    also id really like to see PROOF of 6500 with a x1600PRO not that your lying lol it would just pi*s the hell out of me as i cant get over 4800
     
  12. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    let just say say "mistaken".. he he he

    trog
     
  13. Changis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    314 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwegia
    an amd 4*4? (4 times 4 = 16)
    that would be fun, a 16 prosessors CPU ;)
     
  14. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

    no proof of 6500 with a x1600PRO then? me thinks thats a tad :laugh: exagerated
     
  15. Changis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    314 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwegia
  16. xman2007

    xman2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    634 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    no problem lol just thought that score was too high ;)
     
  17. Changis New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    314 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Norwegia
    I couldn't believe it either, went first from a 9500@9700 to x1600pro agp (little increase, so i thought, ok upgrade cpu) went from xp2800+ to a 3700+sandiego and little to no difference in 3dmark (under 700 difference) thought, OK, ordered a X1900GT, World of a difference ;)
     
  18. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    an xp3200 isnt worth your money even the s754 stuff beats those (my a64 3000 stock beats it) not to mention even w/ a massive oc my a64 @ cruise (2.4ghz) tops there super pi, sandra soft gaming etc not to mention you can use vista 64 bit on them

    and for the price of a axp3200 you could order a cheap mobo and a64 w/ agp8x and ddr and just swap your stuff over
     
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    :wtf:
     
  20. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    its a poor performing card.. the cpu isnt holding it back in the slightest..

    u want to spend some money.. spend it on a better grfx card..

    trog
     
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    its dead now I killed my x1600
     
  22. wow, that sux sorry man, get a better card this time lol
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page