1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How much can I OC??? --- CPU Fan always at MAX

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by hoax32, Dec 28, 2011.

  1. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    Hi yall!
    Decidet to post a separate Thread for this!

    1.)
    In my older desktop I have a 2GHz Celeron (20x 100MHz)
    Well - the bios lets me change the FSB and right now it's running at 2.20GHz - plays 360p youtube with no stuttering (2GHz = %100 CPU 2.2GHz = %91 CPU utilization)
    How far can I go? (133 didn't work!!!! :laugh: - black screen....had to clear CMOS)



    2.)
    Also - the Fan on this PC (Motherboard: 8VM533M-RZ newest Bios) is always at %100 - no option in the bios that lets me change it - All drivers up to date, newest Bios - looked everywhere - nothing FAN / SPEED related........it's a Stock Cooler MAster Socket 478-FAN.
    It's 3 pin and i have already tried everything in my toolbox to fix this......It has a 266 Via Chip, which i have had on my previous AMD-Athlon XP rig - it did support Fan speed adjustment.

    Temps are 25c - 40c
    RPM: 3000
    It has temp 4 sensors all under 40c

    new thermal paste already applied.....ANY IDEA why the fan is always on %100 speed?? I have also already tried a different FAN.....



    Appreciate every bit of help!!!! :toast:
     
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    1- Overclocking isn't all about upping FSB. You gotta play around with the values, and the voltages... as far as your BIOS lets you. If the BIOS only lets you set the FSB you're somewhat limited. You could try a software like SetFSB or something but in the end it wouldn't make that much of a difference. Also look for updates BIOS versions that may support advanced options altough don't get your hopes up.
    How far can you go? As far as you can without crashing your computer or melting the CPU (like I did).

    2- 3pin fans aren't PWM, meaning they're not controlled by sensors or the motherboard. They always run at 100% unless undervolted. 3-pin fan controllers work that way, they control the amount of power going to the fans to regulate their speeds. And this would be your option, hook the fan to a fan controller. As far as I can see that your motherboard doesn't sport a 4-pin fan connector. So a separate fan controller would be your only choice then. There are cheap ones that do the trick nicely.
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  3. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    so then how come that my even older MSI-6390 (also with a via 266 chip) could controll fan speed? (also 3 pin fan)

    BTW: after
    Running on 2.2GHz for a while ive got a bluescreen with following file "usbehci.sys".
    After restarting the PS/2 Keyboard wouldn't work and ive got another bluescreen - do you guys think that this has something to do with the higher FSB? (ive set it back to default)
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,232 (11.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,532
    3 pin is controlled by voltage, 4 pin controlled via PWM. if board controls via PWM but its a 3 pin fan, it'll be locked at 100%.
     
  5. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,924 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    386
    Some how i don't think its worth OCing :p
     
  6. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    how can it be PWM if it only has 3 pin connectors?
    why wont it regulate via voltage?
    Im shure a bord with 4 Temp sensors, Voltage Sensors, Adjustable CPU options and a RPM Sensor can adjust FAN voltage..... :ohwell:
     
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    Its all dependant on your bios,If you have a shit board,your gonna have a shit bios and in the end gonna have shit options :)
     
  8. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    any custom bios avaible?
    Phoenix Bios Chip - Board: Gigabyte 8VM533M-RZ - Bios Version F12a

    thanks-
     
  9. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    maybe dump the bios here and ill see what it looks like
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  10. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    lol me 1st time doing this - any idea how to dump the bios? - i still have the 256kb bios image and the dos installer

    Thanks man!!!! :toast:
     
  11. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    i just downloaded the latest from gigabyte.theres nothing in there that you dont already see.
     
  12. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    can you see any option that lets me adjust fan speed or any other useful stuff?
     
  13. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    OK - I have following Temp/Fan Sensor: ITE IT8705F
    it's a well visible chip on the bottom corner of my board.
     
  14. OOZMAN

    OOZMAN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    160 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    You know you've got a monster system when you can play 360p youtube without problems.
     
  15. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    I didnt even expect this celeron to play 240p :laugh:
    YOU REALLY DIDN'T HELP ME!!!!! :eek:
     
  16. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    OK!
    Here is are the release notes of the Chip!
    IT clearly states that it supports FAN controll!!!! :banghead:
     

    Attached Files:

  17. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,179 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,664
    look for ITE smart guardian see if it works?
     
    hoax32 says thanks.
  18. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    can you please check the document ive uploaded?
    ive probably missed 1 or 2 lines - BTW thanks for helping me out :toast:
     
  19. hoax32

    hoax32

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    489 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    TX
    OK - ITE Smart Guardian didn't work - fan is always on %100 :(
    But it shows some different temps.....

    It says WPM in the manual - but that requires 4 pins!!!
    Why does the motherboard have only 3???
    I swear! This board is SOMETHING ELSE - NO JUMPERS / NO 4-PIN / SOLDER SPOTS FOR SATA (pentium 4!!!!!!!)

    Wait!!!!
    Is it possible that the Temperature Doide in the Celeron is messed up?
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page