1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How much VRAM do I need?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by jonathan1107, Apr 17, 2012.

  1. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    905 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Canada
    How much VRAM do I need "presently"...
    and how much VRAM would I need in the next 5 years ???

    I'm asking cause I'm about to buy a new video card...

    Look @ my specs... I game on a 24inch monitor, 1920x1080... I like everything to be maxed @ 60FPS with ALL eye candy "ON"

    So how much VRAM do games use today with that type of monitor/resolution and how much do you think is going to be used in the next 5 years ?
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,705 (13.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,103
    Then you need one of the two top cards currently on the market. Check here for reviews on the GTX680 and HD 7970. Even then, I'm sure you will run into a game or two that will not reach 60fps. The reviews should tell you.
     
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,976 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,109
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    BS, he needs 4 GB or 6 GB, and probably two.


    :rockout:
     
  4. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,840 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,354
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    next 5 years? you cant rely on vram only
    for current 2 gb is fine but more is better to handle big resolution or texture
     
  5. Albuquerque New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    55 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17
    I can personally demonstrate more than 2GB of VRAM usage in Skyrim without any mods except for uGridsToShow=7 and the Bethesda-provided high rez texture pack. Settings were 4xMSAA and FXAA and all settings Ultra (or high, where Ultra was not applicable.)
     
  6. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,338 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,564
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Well, BF3 at 2560x1440 on ultra is definitely >2GB usage. And again, it's not just Vram. In 5 years? All our cards will be dust.
     
  7. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    905 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Canada
    Thx for the tips...

    But even though there will be new cards around in say 4 or 5 years... would it matter if I have 2gb of vram (in crossfire btw) or do I need 3gb?

    for my specs (1 monitor @ 1920x1080)

    And yes, I know it's not all just about VRAM, I'm just tryin to figure out what to choose between two setups...
     
  8. angelhunter

    angelhunter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    45 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    with technology ever increasing being created may have all together new mobo and gpu standards in 5 years. that is if we dont all die on 12 21 2012
     
    arnoo1 says thanks.
  9. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,433 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,243
    just buy the most powerful card out there. also, it is a good rule of thumb :slap:
     
  10. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Your crossfire setup is still as powerful as the top single cards available or at least very close. 2GB VRAM should be enough at your resolution. When you'll get a higher resolution monitor you'll think again what card to get. With your setup I'd skip this generation.
     
  11. Xaser04

    Xaser04

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    740 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    BF3 should not be used to determine how VRAM is required as it will scale with how much is available to it:

    In my own Eyefinity / Surround testing I have monitored the following:

    At 3620x1920, Ultra settings (no AA):

    HD7970 - 2.2-2.4GB
    GTX680 - 1.4-1.6GB

    At 3620x1920, Ultra settings (2xAA):

    HD7970 - 2.4-2.6GB
    GTX680 - 1.6-1.8GB

    At 3620x1920, Ultra settings (4xAA):

    HD7970 - 2.4-2.8GB
    GTX680 - 2GB+ (out of memory error).

    What we can conclude from this is two things:

    1) Yes it is technically possible for BF3 to require more than 2GB of VRAM but the settings that actually require it are well beyond 1080p levels (and are certainly beyond the level that a single card can achieve - 30FPS average is not really playable in BF3).

    2) VRAM usage under normal scenarios is not accurate as there is alot of caching going on.

    I completely agree with your second point, there is no point in asking the question whether the current generation of cards will be any good for 60+ FPS average in 5 years time. Regardless of VRAM requirement they will be too slow.

    To answer the original question: to attain 60fps constant at maximum settings in every current game (+ oodles of AA) you will need either GTX680 SLI or HD7970 CF minimum, even at 1080p. Now this is just ridiculous overkill for the most part as dropping a couple of pointless settings (Uber sampling in Witcher 2 for example) will allow for nigh on 60fps average with just a single GTX680 or HD7970.
     
  12. timma New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    86 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    above 2GB,and the 3GB is good choice.
    so buy 7950/7970 OC;)
     
  13. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,338 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,564
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    ^^Pretty much this.

    Dropping from 8xAA to 4xAA or even 2xAA often isn't noticeable, unless you spend your time in game paused or sniping.
    Likewise, many post effects can be toned down to almost no visually graphical detriment.

    However, on an unlimited budget, it would always be prudent to buy the most powerful and stable options out there when your current set up is past it's prime.
     
  14. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I have seen Shogun 2 use more than 2200mb of vram and that wasn't maxed out. So you can count on any future total war games to use just as much.
     
  15. babash*t

    babash*t New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    74 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Nairobi, Kenya
    @1080p 1gb should do...anything more is just to make your penis look bIGGEr
     
  16. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    wait for 4gb gtx680 from msi with their twin frozer stuff and go buy 3 or 4 of them and put them in tri or quad sli, i'm sure in the next 5 years you won't be having problems unless game developers smoke some used briefs and make game requirements in 2013 = 4gb vram, 6 cores 5.5ghz speed. 40gb ram.

    well in our case the bigger the manhood the better ^_^. bragging rights and other stuff.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page