1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How much wattage should my PSU, I think it might be dying.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by NOSDuco, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have been having graphical performance issues and I think the cause of these problems is my power supply. I don't think it is giving the video card enough power to run at it's optimal speed. I will post my specs below but how much wattage should it be using when I am just browsing the web and when I am playing BF3. Thank you - NOS

    Specs:
    Intel Core i7 CPU 870 @ 2.93GHz
    16.0GB Gskillz RAM
    XFX AMD Radeon HD 6950 Double Dissipation
    1.5 TB HDD
    750 Watt Corsair PSU TX750
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,309 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,842
    That 750W should be sufficient. If you suspect the PSU, get with corsair and work on an RMA.

    I would imagine you can boot to desktop and surf with a 350W PSU, and I would venture to guess that AMD doesn't recommend higher than the 750W to run that card.
  3. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I am using a multimeter and it shows 120 Watts when surfing the web and 200-230 watts when playing BF3. Are these measurements too low?
  4. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    814 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    227
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    Those numbers sound about right.
  5. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    If it is not the PSU that is lagging my FPS in games then I have no idea what it is because I have even tried different graphics cards and not even that improved my FPS and they all can't even play BF3 on Low when they both used to be able to play it on Medium - High.
  6. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,480 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    856
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    What may be an obvious question, have you been playing with drivers? You say that you've tried multiple video cards, which means you've been swapping them in and out. This sounds like a driver has become corrupt, and you're compounding the issue by swapping out cards. A full removal of drivers, followed by a nice clean install, may be in order.
  7. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I actually tried doing that before I did a swapping of the cards.
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,309 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,842
    If you look in my specs, I run that rig bone stock with ultra settings on BF3. Not sure what your exact issue is, aside from a little less GPU grunt than I got, but I agree it should run Med to High settings even without any OC.
  9. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah, and I can't even run on low without lagging terribly. At this point I have no idea what the problem could be.
  10. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    PSU's do not 'lag FPS in game'. So look elsewhere.

    How many GB of ram does that 6950 have? If its the 1GB (did those come with 1GB?), there is your problem.
  11. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It is 2GB and it has 2GB....
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,249 (10.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,886
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    This is odd! I was able to play on medium with a Athlon X4 630 and 5770 1GB
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Exactly, that is why I think something is wrong and I am trying to figure out what is wrong... I have no idea what it could be at this point.
  14. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,162 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    big time your psu should be fine i ran two 58xx on a tx850 for a year+ , a tip , I have an old slow sata 40gig drive i have a simple windows build on For My rig ie , whql certified stable drivers for all but not updated or anything, ie a garuateed booter and worker, with a bench or two on , if in doubt i plug it in and boot, youd be amazed at the heartache its saved me as it often looks hardware when its an os corruption or some such thing
  15. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    So this 'lagging' you are experiencing. Can you elaborate on where you are seeing this lagging and describe it more? Do you have Vsync enabled?
  16. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    I think thets card have 2 gig.

    Please post cpu-z pic-s.
    Along with BIOS pic. ( memory, cpu)
    Would be nice to see the idle temps and in play both on CPU and GPU.
    Both connector to the GPU ok?
    check all cables.

    Then we may could help.

    good luck
  17. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I open Fraps to check my FPS and it says I get around 50 on High but the gameplay is very lagging, it skips frames, mouse lags, etc. Just a generic lag but all the time.
  18. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    CPU-Z:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    GPU-Z:
    [​IMG]
    I downgraded to CCC 11.8 earlier today to see if that would help my issue but it did not but it did not make it worse.

    Temps:
    GPU: I get 50 Celcius when browsing web and around 60 when playing Blacklight Retribution (which also lags on the lowest settings).

    Cables:
    I just checked all the cables and I tried using different cables that came out of the PSU but that did not make a difference.

    BIOS:
    My BIOS doesn't tell much because I am actually using the motherboard out of a Dell Studio XPS 8100. If the motherboard ends up being the issue I am going to upgrade the motherboard as long as the processor to a new Intel Core 3rd Gen that came out earlier today.
  19. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Ram speed low, but doubt thats it.... (you arent even at your rated speeds).

    With FPS around 50, vsync is not enabled, is that correct?
  20. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    V-sync is not enabled, and I have tried using different RAM.
  21. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    I didnt ask about different ram.. Im talking about the ram SPEED. You are running it at 1333Mhz vs 1600Mhz its rated for. I doubt thats the issue wnut its worth trying at this point.
  22. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What am I supposed to do to the RAM to make it run at that speed then?
  23. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,086 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Up the memory multiplier.
  24. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    For the GPU?
  25. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    How do I do that?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page