1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How much wattage should my PSU, I think it might be dying.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by NOSDuco, Apr 23, 2012.

  1. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    ok, one more, Whats your dell original name?

    yes thanks button with the yellow smilee.
    Not on mine, I not helped you moch yet. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2012
  2. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Dell Studio XPS 8100
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,666 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,059
  4. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  5. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    May I going to be silly a bit here...
    Did you plug in the 4 pin power cable to the motherboard?
    sorry for thet question.

    btw I did look up your board.. 0g3hr7 motherboard
    cant find any similar thread about this problem.
    good luck bb
     
  6. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,837 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    What version of Windows 7 x64 are you using? Windows 7 Home Premium has an artificial maximum RAM limitation of 16GB (includes all system memory including video cards). Just asking this since you're using 16GB of RAM and most people end up using Home Premium.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    I think you cant do thet on thet DELL MB BIOS.
     
  8. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  9. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Dell MB Bios? Is that just on the regular BIOS or something different?
     
  10. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have Windows 7 Home Premium.
     
  11. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,837 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,533
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Try removing one pair of sticks (make sure the remaining 8GB is configured to be dual channel) and see if it makes any difference. I'm wondering if running into Home Premium's artificial memory limit may be causing issues, or even the motherboard BIOS possibly. Considering you have tried several things already, you might as well try this.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Well I have 4x2GB sticks that I tried earlier and it didn't seem to make a difference.
     
  13. 1freedude

    1freedude

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    557 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Hey man,
    might also wanna check the power cables to the vid
    card.

    Also, all that pulling and swapping may have knocked a piece of circuit off the board. Look near the edge of the connector for missing resistors or such. I had a open box gtx 260 from da 'egg that wouldn't ramp up. Reported x1 speed. Missing resistors to blame. While your at it, look at the mb for damage.
     
  14. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    My PSU has 4 6-Pin PCI-E power cables and I have tried all of them to connect to the video card, and I looked at the motherboard and I did not see any damage to it.
     
    1freedude says thanks.
  15. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Anyone still out there? I am so frustrated with my computer currently and I can't live without my gaming! Please help!
     
  16. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Try running,

    ThrottleStop 4.00
    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/2090/ThrottleStop_4.00.html

    The warning message is intended for laptop owners that get a little carried away overclocking their CPUs. You can run this program safely on your computer without any worries. Turn on the Log File option, go play a game for a while, exit the game and then go back to the desktop and exit ThrottleStop. In the ThrottleStop folder will be a file called ThrottleStopLog.txt

    Copy and Paste the data to www.pastebin.com or upload the file somewhere convenient and post a link so I can have a look. Many Dell laptops have some horrible clock modulation based throttling issues. I don't think this is a problem for the desktop boards but who knows. Inside the log file you should see both types of clock modulation throttling showing 100.0 which means your CPU is trying to run at full speed. There is lots of info in this log so post it here so we can eliminate a sluggish CPU as the problem.

    Notebook Review has some more info about ThrottleStop.

    http://forum.notebookreview.com/har...arket-upgrades/531329-throttlestop-guide.html
     
  17. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have a desktop? Should I still run it?
     
  18. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    I know you have a desktop. ThrottleStop was designed for laptop throttling issues but it works fine on the Intel desktop CPUs. The data in the log file is second to none for getting to the bottom of a CPU related problem.
     
  19. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Okay I will run this program and post my results in a little, thank you!
     
  20. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Also turn on ATI GPU in the Options window to monitor your GPU temperature. This gets temperature data from the driver and should work on your GPU. I will check this thread a little later.
     
  21. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I actually have to go to sleep right now so I will be doing this test tomorrow, could you please check the thread later tomorrow? Thanks.
     
  22. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I ran the program, but it never outputted a log...
     
  23. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    Did you unzip the program into a folder on your Desktop? Did you check off the Log File option and did you look in the folder for ThrottleStopLog.txt when you were done? It should work.
     
  24. NOSDuco New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    132 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I unzipped it in a folder and did not uncheck the log option and did check the folder. Nothing was there.
     
  25. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    947 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    420
    You have to put a check mark in the Log File option box.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page