1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how much watts can 120mm dissapate?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by MxPhenom 216, Jan 19, 2013.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,963 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,223
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    How much can a thick 60mm-90mm single 120mm or maybe even a 140mm radiator cool? Is it enough for overclocked CPUs like 2500k/3570k/3770k?
     
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,181 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    More than enough, unless you are attempting a heavy overclock.
     
  3. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,652 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    as far as they claim, the copper 120s can kill 400w on their own. but it depends on a lot of factors like speed of airflow, density, humidity in air, etc.
     
  5. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,963 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,223
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
  6. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    That is a good radiator, I have the 420mm UT60 version and it's a solid performer, too bad they are full of flux that has to be flushed.

    Never had such a thing with Watercool radiators though, could have been bad luck with the Alphacool one but I think it is worth noting.
     
  7. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,020 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Central Israel
    well the antec 920 i have is 120x49 and i feel pretty comfortable with it @ 4.5ghz ivy,the 140 rad you linked is way better so yeah it will be more than enough.
     
  8. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,963 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,223
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    How did you flush?
     
  9. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Just warm distilled water pushed in by a ddc pump which picks water from a fairly big jug :)
     
    MxPhenom 216 says thanks.
  10. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,963 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,223
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    oh that sounds easy enough. Thanks.
     
  11. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    just be sure enough to not let your pump run dry if you don't have a jug/tank big enough just let it run for short sessions
     
  12. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,963 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,223
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    do you just have a jug or something with a tube to the pump, then to the rad and out into another tub?
     
  13. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,989 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    yes exactly, the pump pulls water from a jug into the radiator, then the rad has a free hose that goes into my sink.

    I use this method because water where I live is full of minerals and limestone so i can't use kitchen/bathroom hose
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page