1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How much would a new rig cost? Details inside.

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Mustkunstn1k, May 3, 2009.

  1. Mustkunstn1k New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, there. I'm thinking of building a second rig. The thing is that i'm not completly sure yet and i'm just seeing how much it would cost..

    Right now - this is my rig:

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6300
    Mobo: GIGABYTE 965P-DS3
    RAM x4: A-DATA 1GB DDRII 800 128Mx8
    HDD: SEAGATE ST3250820AS 250GB + Hitachi 320GB
    GPU: ATI ASUTEK 4870 1GB
    PSU: Fortron Blue Storm 500W ATX12V

    It used to have Asus EN7600GT, no Hitachi 320GB and : A-DATA 512MB DDRII (8C-64Mx8) DDR667 RAM.

    So i've decided to upgrade it. I thought of putting together my old rig:

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6300
    Mobo: GIGABYTE 965P-DS3
    RAM x3: A-DATA 512MB DDRII (8C-64Mx8) DDR667
    GPU: Asus EN7600GT
    PSU: Fortron Blue Storm 500W ATX12V

    and a new rig. Right now the new one would have:

    GPU: ATI ASUTEK 4870 1GB
    RAM x3: A-DATA 1GB DDRII 800 128Mx8
    HDD: SEAGATE ST3250820AS 250GB + Hitachi 320GB

    The reasons i'm bulding a new one is because right now i hear that my current setup bottleneck's my 4870.

    So for the old rig - what could be a good 80GB HDD (i'm thinking 80 will be good enough).

    But mainly i'm here about the new one. I'm definetly thinking about a quad-core CPU.

    Maybe this for CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9650 3,0 GHz 12MB 1333MHz FSB 45nm LGA775 ?!

    But what about Mobo and PSU. I also need a case to put it into, but that shouldn't be to expensive.

    A lot of people seem to use the 780i or something like that for Mobo. I might have a ATI GPU for now, but who knows - might get a nvidia card later sometime.

    What parts do you think i should get and how much would it all cost (i do live in Estonia so not every part is available - i'll tell you if i can't find a suggested part here).

    Thanks.
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Ah, the E6300... so much power can be awakened.

    Why not get a bigger HDD. They don't really cost that much. A WD Caviar SE with 160GB is just 40$, thats not even 40 €.
  3. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Mobo: Asus P5Q
    CPU: Q9650
    PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-550VX 550W
    Mustkunstn1k says thanks.
  4. Mustkunstn1k New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I don't really need a new HDD..

    Is that Asus P5Q any better than my current. I mean i would get a new one anyway, but it's only 100$ in my country while some sort of 790i is like 400$.

    550W doesn't sound a lot. I was thinking something like 800W.
  5. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    It's waayyyy better;)
    800W is a overkill for 1 4870, but if you don't want to buy a new PSu everytime you upgrade, then go with the 800W(always choose corsair!)
  6. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Just a suggestion:D
    P5Q series are great. I'd recommend them anytime.

    And Corsair PSUs kick ass. They can outmatch other PSUs with higher Wattage.
    If you really want something future proof or just want to be on the safe side, get a Corsair 750W. Its non-modular, but they have announced a modular one. Its not cheap, but worth it.
  7. Mustkunstn1k New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    CORSAIR CMPSU-750TXEU corsair tx serie psu 750w 140mm fan atx is 220$.
    TOODE
    CORSAIR CMPSU-550VXEU corsair psu 550w 12cm atx v2.2 pfc is 150$.

    But i must say - these seem extremly expensive. My current one (Fortron 500W) cost 50$...
  8. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    That way you know which lasts longer;)
  9. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Quality has its price. And look at my specs. My 750W Corsair (that I bought used - thanks Paulieg) powers that with hands tied, blindfolded, under water and in chains while being attacked by mutant piranhas - and it reads a book by the way. They are powerful and rock solid. Cheap PSUs tend to not be that, keep that in mind.
  10. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    cheap PSUs are a early death sentence to a high performance gaming system. A cheap PSU pushed too hard can burn out, and 9 times out of 10, when that happens, the cheap PSU can and will take out the rest of your system(motherboard,CPU, video card).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    I always recommend watching this video. I hope you see why quality matters.
  12. Mustkunstn1k New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I do understand that cheap stuff fails and quality is much better. I'm just astonished kinda because my 50$ still runs my current system with the 4780 after like 3+ years. And since things get cheaper all the the time i thought this time i would also get something like that only for 50$.
  13. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,790 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    PSUs are a subject where money should not matter. Don't get a 50$ PSU. Just don't.
  14. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Corsair Power Supplies:
    Guaranteed not to Dramatically Explode​
  15. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    494
    I have to disagree with the peeps above. I'd get a mid-range PSU. No chinese POS that could blow up in your face, but a reliable oem psu. 550w should be more than enough. My system only uses 350ish at max.
  16. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Well I havnt heard of his PSU brand:p
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You never heard of FSP? They are a rank under TOPower, which are competitive to Channellwell.

    Now reason why I bring that up, Channelwell power supplies are found in none other than, Corsair. I myself would consider his Fortron psu just as good as my own Seasonic built Antec.
  18. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Nope:(
    I've only heard of
    AeroCool
    Ikonik
    Gigabyte
    Corsair
    OCZ
    Asus
    Be Quiet!
    and other Crappy Brands
  19. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,121 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    you ever considered overclocking that E6300??? it has good potential like my E6320 which i have overclocked to 2.8GHZ FSB:400*7 mind giving us a summary of how much you are willing to spend(budget)??
  20. Mustkunstn1k New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have no idea how to overclock and most guides are like a wall of text that makes my heard hurt - specially that English isn't my mother tongue.

    I don't have a budget yet. Like i said - right now nothing is sure and i would just like to see how much would a good upgrade cost..
  21. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    494

    So they got a $20 power supply and tired to put 335w on a single 12v line, not really a very surprising result.

    If you get a good PSU make sure it only has 1 line, 2 at the very most. Check the power rating on each line before plugging it all in. a good PSU will have at least 2 lines which can handle 175w each
  22. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,121 (2.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Well your set-up is similar to mine apart from graphics card and psu etc,maybe you should find a website that shows how to overclock in your native language??
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  24. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    I dont think he'll read one:ohwell:
    It makes his head hurt to see a wall of text...
  25. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Update the bios on your board so it can run 45nm processors.
    Buy a used e8400 - they run 3ghz stock.
    Cpu limited bottlenecks of Graphics cards disappear at 3ghz and higher for core 2 duo chips.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page