1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How Set AGP Voltage and AGP Aperture Size for better performance with X800XT PE?

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by djsolidsnake86, Sep 10, 2005.

  1. djsolidsnake86 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is my system:
    p4 3.2ghz
    asus p3c800deluxe
    1gb corsair ddr400 dual channel
    asus x800xt pe
  2. AceFactor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    234 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    I take it your card is a 256Mb version, so its rarely that it will use up all of its on-board ram :D

    Ypu can sensibly set the Aperture to 64Mb / 128Mb max :)

    BTW, AGP Aperture is set in your motherboards BIOS :p

    -Adam
  3. djsolidsnake86 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes is 256mb, but now i have set 256...
  4. AceFactor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    234 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    you only need 64mb / 128mb max fo the AGP Ap

    -Adam
  5. djsolidsnake86 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and for agp voltage 1.5v or 1.7v?
  6. AceFactor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Messages:
    234 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk, UK
    Have you done any OC / Modding to your card?

    -Adam
  7. bobyjo New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Messages:
    272 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    NC Texas
    In running benchmarks, 256mb for the VGA setting will normally get you a few higher points than the lower settings.
    This would run hand n hand with the amount of system memory you are running.
    If you only have 128mb of system memory, this is not even the smallest mount needed to load Windows XP any version.
    You should not set the VGA over 64 in this case.
    Most of us are running at least 1gb of system memory, in this case the 256mb setting would be ideal.

    As far as voltage, if your card is running at default settings 1.5 (default) for the vga slot is adequate.
    If you have moded your card or flashed it to a higher performance vga card, and this card is somewhat unstable,
    In this case YES up the vga slot voltage a bit at a time, until the stability is back to where it should be.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page