1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to add custom resolution and refresh rate

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Rezzie, May 17, 2005.

  1. Rezzie New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    800x600 to small, while 1024x768 to big for me
    i want to use 960x720 resolution and at least 75 hz refresh rate...

    back when using nvidia geforce4 mx i can add that custom resolution
    (and refresh rate) by using configuration tool provided by the driver
    (via "display properties"), or utility like rivatuner

    but now i am using ati radeon 9550...

    well, actually to get 960x720 is an easy task, the simplest is to
    use a "plug and play monitor" driver from windows xp and select that
    resolution (my samsung 17" monitor driver does not provide that
    resolution), but the problem is that i only can use just _60hz_ refresh
    rate :confused:

    i have tried some utility to force the refresh rate, one utility that
    peoples usually suggest to do this is powerstrip. yes, it can force
    refresh rate as the "tip of the day" says, but the problem again is
    the dialog button to do this is _inactive_ (what thats mean?)

    somebody please help me...:(








    sorry for my bad english...
  2. Rule-R

    Rule-R New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    260 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Holland
    I kinda had a problem with that too, i first used the refreshrate fix on Ati-Tool, but since it fucked it up everytime i looked for something diff.. Theres something called RefreshFix ver. 0.9.9.7. Unlike Ati-Tool i found that this tool does work! here you can find it: RefreshFix

    Grtz. Rule-R
  3. Rezzie New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    isn't that tool only to fix 60hz problem on fullscreen d3d/ogl apps...?

    with that tool, can i use refresh rate higher than 60z for desktop?
  4. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    take omega driver and then make your thing
  5. Rule-R

    Rule-R New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    260 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Holland
    Yes, it is for those 3d things. but the answer to his real question was to simple: go to advanced setings when ya right click. If that doesnt work either, i wouldnt know how to do it.
    Btw: i recommend you keep the sizes either 640x480/800x600/1024x768, otherwise it wil look funny!
  6. Rezzie New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    if i can change it from start/settings/control panel/display/settings/advanced/[adapter|monitor] then i wouldn't ask here :p

    960x720 doesn't look funny thats still 4:3 aspect ratio... :p
  7. feral New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Andover, MN
    ati traytools? that seemed to have fixed all my refresh problems.. 2d and 3d.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page