1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to allow superfetch to max out your memory?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Yo_Wattup, Apr 7, 2012.

  1. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    [​IMG]

    I have 16GB of memory but windows only caches about 5GB and leaves the rest free. Is there any way to make windows superfetch load more things into cache?

    For example, I notice that my music player (winamp) most likely is not loaded into superfetch because it takes a few seconds to open, but I use it heaps.

    I dont really want to get into ram disks because I've used them before and theyre an absolute pain in the ass.

    Thank guys.
  2. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,289 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    London, UK
  3. Anusha

    Anusha

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    751 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    i'm watching this thread as well.

    i remember Vista used to be much more aggressive with prefetch. i always ended up having only few MBs of free RAM. right now, i have 12GB free out of 16GB of RAM, only 1GB being cached. :/
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,289 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    858
    Location:
    London, UK
    i have 4gb cached but i have 2 gb free
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,297 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    The "Cached" in your "Physical Memory" you circled can be increased by the fsutil command (file system utility - file system cache).

    Superfetch and pre-fetch can be adjusted, however, as far as I understand... not set to individual choice of various sizes. (Will look into it.)

    But you can use an app, such as; TweakPrefetch

    This will allow some adjustment or the dis-abling of those sub-caching systems.

    Tweak Prefetch and Superfetch to Increase System Performance

    Example of "fsutil behavior set memoryusage 1" command(original setting):
    fsutil behavior set memoryusage 1.png

    Example of "fsutil behavior set memoryusage 2" command(after reboot):
    fsutil behavior set memoryusage 2.png

    Information here:
    Increase the FileSystem Memory Cache Size in Vista (works for windows 7)
    Fsutil behavior
    Yo_Wattup says thanks.
  6. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    I'm not sure that using the fsutil method would actually cause SF to cache more (even if the room is available). It uses an algorithm to determine what to cache based on several factors.

    Doesn't hurt to try though.
    95Viper says thanks.
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,297 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,538
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I believe you are correct, Kreij.
    I am seeing no real benefit.
    I have 24 gig and when I have everything open and running, my cache, sorta maxs out around 5500 or so.

    I am curious now.

    I thought there was a thread on this somewhere.

    Edit:

    +1 Kreij

    Some interesting reading: The Memory Shell Game
    Quote from Too Much Cache?:

    Last edited: Apr 7, 2012
  8. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    There is a registry setting(s) that allow you to specify no cache, applications only, boot file only or cache everything. The deafult is everything so if you haven't changed it SF should be caching anything it determines it needs to.
    Doesn't appear that you can say, "Hey SF, cache more stuff", or tell it what to cache specifically.
    That would be a nice feature for those with lots of RAM.
    Yo_Wattup says thanks.
  9. VulkanBros

    VulkanBros

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,307 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    259
    Location:
    The Pico Mundo Grill
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page