1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to build a computer

Discussion in 'Articles' started by zekrahminator, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Last edited: May 20, 2007
    Sen, <<Onafets>>, iBeer&Knife and 3 others say thanks.
  2. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,489 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    wow u literately built my computer i have the same case no side window same gfx card with same cooler same sound card only things that look different is the mobo which i assume is a gigabyte like mine only i got the ga-k8u 939 with agp and the hsf combo

    anyway thats a damn good tut for people that dont know how and might even teach the ppl that do know a few things they didn't know :rockout:
     
  3. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    The motherboard's an ASRock 939Dual-SATA2...I'm glad you liked it! :).
     
  4. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Very nice picture guide :)

    Although I'm not sure about the static friendlyness of the floor mat..

    However, I would prefer a wood desk :)

    I' sure this will get quite a few views!
     
  5. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,000 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    This was a very well done and in depth guide. Its always good to read these things atleast once just to make sure your doing things right. (message to one of my friends... never use a magnetic tipped screwdriver)
     
  6. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Great job! Very nice. I remember when you first got the idea to make this guide...:rolleyes:

    Thanks for including me in the "Special Thanks".

    -Azn
     
  7. drade

    drade

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,648 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Great Job! Thats just the basics for the hardware, Software would really help those though after this, I use to have a ton of software issue my first time....But other then that great review!
     
  8. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    props!
     
  9. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    No! Your system MIGHT work fine. Like you said, the extra four pins are for additional power which MIGHT not be needed. It might also need it to be stable! My DFI NF4 motherboard wont run stable without all 24 pins plugged in. It is okay to plug a 24 pin into a 20 pin, but not a 20 pin into a 24 pin... it might work sometime... MIGHT.
     
  10. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    20-pin to 24-pin MIGHT work, but lets say you overclock, you won't get a higher overclock as if you had 24-pin, stince it's there for stability. Also, if your motherboard has both 8-pin EPS 12v, and 24-pin, and you're only using 4-pin and 20-pin, it's not recommended to overclock.

    POGE, do you have an SLI Bridge you don't use.
     
  11. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    I have a home-made one. Its just a bunch of wires on a clip. :p I dont think youll want it though, LOL.
     
  12. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Does it actually work?
     
  13. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    I havent tested it yet I made it back when I was planning on getting 7800gt's. It should work. It looks really fragile though...
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,012 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    do you have any hard evidence for this?
     
  15. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    Yeah, I question that too? A 20-pin with a seperate 4-pin ATX connector is the same as a straight 24-pin in my opinion. You plug them in differently, but it has the same effect. My motherboard and PSU allow both ways. I can either plug the 4-pin in next to the 20-pin thus creating a 24-pin; or plug the 20-pin in, placeing the 4-pin in its spot next to the processor. I've done it both ways and haven't noticed any ill effects? Of course I haven't put it through rigorous and comprehensive testing, but I haven't noticed any decrease in my overclocking potentials.
     
  16. Canuto

    Canuto New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,157 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Portugal
    I have a 20-pin with 4-pin ATX connector and i can oveclock just fine but like you said this MIGHT not work for other sytems, this is just proof i'm giving.
     
  17. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    I had actually run some tests using the 20 Vs 24 pin...


    ANtec 350w 20 pin (smartpower)

    20 pin+4pin on my DFI performed, and overclocked FINE. I could not over stress it with what I had (2500mhz winnie, x700).

    I then modded my own 4 pin connector out of a molex and ran it.

    NO difference.

    I tried a 20->24pin adaptor.

    NO difference.




    Chipsets are yet to be reliant on the 24 pin PSU.(NF4+ATi x200, atleast) The only issue I had with mine was installing windows on my 20 pin, but I believe that was a one time fluke releated to my bios settings.
     
  18. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Great guide :toast:
    it will surely help a lot of ppl
     
  19. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Nice guide in general, guessing most people on the forums won't need a guide like this too much but it's good for some of the newer people and anyone who googles.
     
  20. firly mcnasty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    help wiring problems asrock 939 dual vista

    having problem wire up power any 1 able to get better pic of power and reset my old board had more pins and im unable to hooh up 1 of lights or what have argggggggg
    and is it posable that the power swich can just go ?
     
  21. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    You need to connect the headers as indicated in the awful MSPaint that took me about 3 minutes :laugh:.
    [​IMG]
    Warning: ONLY CONNECT HEADERS LIKE THIS FOR 939Dual-SATA2! Plugging your case wires in like this on any other motherboard model probably won't work.
    Note: I should have mentioned a reference point...the bottom of the motherboard is the bottom of the drawing, the PCI slots are to the left of the drawing, and the CPU is above the drawing.
     
  22. firly mcnasty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cool thanks
    i got it finily fired up but now it wont reconize keyboard our mouse so i cant install windows or mobo disk ahhhhhhhhhh
     
  23. firly mcnasty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    lil more help plz

    i got it finily fired up but now it wont reconize keyboard our mouse so i cant install windows or mobo disk ahhhhhhhhhh
    amd 939 3800
    3 x 512
    ati x1600pro 256
     
  24. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Have you got another keyboard you can try? Is it USB at the moment? PS2 normally works best when installing OSes or working in the bios, some USB devices aren't recognised. This may sound stupid but make sure they are plugged in correctly.
     
  25. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    Jimmy's right, you need to have at least a PS2 keyboard until you enable Legacy USB support in BIOS.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page