1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to change FTP-server port.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Laurijan, Nov 22, 2007.

  1. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Hi!

    I use a program called "home ftp server" because it quite easy to use but I get an headache when it comes to the port settings.
    There is a setting for server port and data port. Server port is by default 21 and data port 20. When I use a FTP client (winscp) the port setting there is by default 22.
    Why can I connect to the FTP server thru the client when the port setting there (client) is a number higher than 21. And why is it that when I change the server port setting in (home ftp server) to lets say 1334 and the client port the 1335 it doesnt connect (connection timeout)

    Thanks in advance
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2007
  2. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Some screenshots
    winscp.JPG
    homeftp.JPG
     
  3. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Are you connecting via the internet or locally? ie it might be a closed port on a router/firewall.
     
  4. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    First I start the no-ip client (for the ftp-server adress).
    Then I set up the ftp-server (adress and ports) and start the server on my PC
    Third I start the client (winscp) on my computer and try to connect to the ftp server adress
    I got Sygate personal firewall and Nvidia Nforce 4 firewall active while trying this
     
  5. Sh00t1st

    Sh00t1st New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Austin,Texas
    its either 1 your modem, 2 your router, or 3 you havent done port forwarding in norton and also you need too. do you have dsl or cable internet, if you have cable than its not the modem blocking the port, but if you have dsl you will have to go into the modems firmware and change the ftp port settings in there
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  6. Sh00t1st

    Sh00t1st New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    371 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Austin,Texas
    and trust me on this :-D its my damn job, of which im currently at which fucking sucks because its thanksgiving and i could be getting drunk.
    so please if you can get back to me on what type of internet connection you have.
     
    Laurijan says thanks.
  7. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I got an 10Mbit/10Mbit VDSL (PPPoE) internet connection, the modem is a 4 Port 10Mbit Cisco 585LRE connected to a switch - from there 4 PC can be connected to the internet while remaining a 100/10Mbit home network. The switch is because the modem can only provide a 10Mbit home network. Furter one RJ45 cable from the switch goes upstairs where my room is and is connected to a A-Link RR24AP ADSL2+, 4-port router (54Mbit WLAN) which funktions as a hub because upstairs my PC and my neighbors one are connected to the internet by wire not WLAN. The RR24AP is factory default settings, the switch has no firewall and the firewall in the Cisco modem (if there is any) can not be acessed - as far as I know. The 2 firewalls on my PC were turned of when I tried to connect to the Ftp server.
     
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2007
  8. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Ps I enabled Port forwading for FTP in the RR24AP but it didnt help
     
  9. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    So you're basically trying to connect to your external IP from your internal network. That won't work, either connect to your internal IP or have someone from outside of your network try.
     
  10. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    But why can I connect to my external ip from my internal ip when the server port is 21 and the client port is 22 - this I usually do to test the server - there are only problems when I try to change the ftp server port and the client server port
     
  11. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,264 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Problem solved

    Somehow the FTP-Server now workes over port xyz. Dont ask me why its not accepting connections over port 21/22 anymore. Maybe the portforwaring in the RR24AP did help. But I just had to reboot or something.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page