1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to check if I can run DX11 effect in games

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by r9, Feb 22, 2010.

  1. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I have 5750 with 10.2 and Win 7 7100 and I don`t think that I can run DX11 effects. I have tried Heaven with tessellation and the test comeup w/o it. I just installed AVP3 and I started the DX11 exe and in options there are no tessellation options. Same with Dirt2 I don`t think it runs in DX11 mod. How to make sure that I can run DX11 ? And if I`m not wrong about this how to make it work.
    Thanks.
     
  2. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,269
    Location:
    Kansas
    In Dirt2, I believe "ambient occlusion" is the option that has to be at high/enabled for dx11 to be in effect.
     
  3. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,138 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    When you load AVP DX11 exe you should see the "DX11 enhance tech" at the top in the video option and select it and you should be able to enable tesselation.
    Although lot of people having issues booting the game with DX11 cards,mine just crashes and go back to desktop.
     
    r9 says thanks.
  4. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    In Dirt2 for postproces medium is the max it can go. So I guess that I was right about not being able to run DX11. So now I need someone that can be right about how to enable DX11 :D.
     
  5. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,138 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    have you uninstalled your 4850 drivers and have you installed the latest DirectX drivers?
    You should be able to kick post process to high.
    Also there should be options to set things on Ultra which should be only for Dx11 card aswell i believe.
     
  6. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    There is no "DX11 enhance tech" in the options. So officially I need help enabling DX11.
     
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    I don't think build 7100 has DX11.
     
  8. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Is there no option for Downloading DX11 afterwards ?
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,954 (12.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,382
    I don't think so. Build 7100 does not support DX11.
     
    r9 says thanks.
  10. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Thank you all for taking time and interest to help. I guess I need to find a way to update to 7.600. That should fix my problem.
     
  11. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,138 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    Now that you mention it erocker it makes me wonder if this is the same issue with AVP,i got build W7 build 6.1 7600
     
  12. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,530 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,308
    I moved back to Vista to get my DX11, I will be buying my MAPS subscription shortly and get a few retail keys for 7. I never even bothered installing 7RTM or anything as I had so much data I couldn't at the time.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  13. janolle New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It did with older ATi drivers. I believe it was Cat 9.12 that removed it.
     
  14. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,077 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    837
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    Win7 64bit 7100 build DX11 worked for me!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page