1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to connect HDMI audio cable to mainboard

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by r9, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I have 250GTS card and dvi to hdmi adapter and cable that goes from the VGA card to the motherboard. Does any one knows where to connect that cable that goes from VGA to mobo so the sound would be available thrugh the dvi to hdmi adapter ?
     
  2. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,945 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    afaik - DVI doesn't support sound.
     
  3. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Even if I use DVI to HDMI still I can`t have audio ? Because the cards comes with cable that should be connected to the mainboard for audio.
     
  4. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    You need to look for a S/PDIF-Out from the mobo to the card.

    And sound should work with the DVI to HDMI adaptor.

    EDIT: I see you have a sound card, try connecting the cable from the GPU till it.

    Some info here
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
    r9 says thanks.
  5. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    554 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    Most likely your Audigy SE doesn't have an SPDIF header to connect to your graphics card. Is it the low profile version model SB0570? If you are using that card, there just isn't a way to do it that I know of. I don't think your motherboard has a header as well so no luck there. You should be able to send your audio via RCA cables to your television to the designated audio inputs for sound, but the quality won't be as great. I have a similar frustration in my X-fi elite pro doesn't have a header as well and I have to use the standard cables for audio on my television. If you MUST have the sound go through HDMI, then perhaps an updated sound card with the header is in order.
     
  6. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,945 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    "The other huge difference between Digital Video Interface and High Definition Multimedia Interface is that DVI can only support digital video, and HDMI can support audio and video on the same cable."

    http://www.abccables.com/info-dvi-hdmi.html

    That's why the switch to HDMI, it carries Audio - DVI does not.

    Edit, now I'm confused. read some specs that say this about the 4850:

    • HDMI output support
    • Supports all display resolutions up to 1920x10803
    • Integrated HD audio controller with up to 2 channel 48 kHz stereo or multi-channel (7.1) AC3 enabling a plug-and-play cable-less audio solution

    WTF does that last part mean?
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2010
  7. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    554 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    DVI by itself can't do it though so that is correct --but using the DVI-HDMI adapter allows one to have an audio stream on the HDMI cable as well permitted it's a recent ATI 4000 series or newer card or any NVIDIA card that is connected with the SPDIF header. I was angry with my sound card once (due to it not having the header) and disconnected it for a few months. I connected the header on my mobo to my graphics card. Sound travelled without a hitch to my tv through the HDMI cable from my card (using the DVI-HDMI adapter).
     
  8. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,945 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'm assuming the adaptor they provide has additional unused pins that can get the Audio from the DVI out to the HDMI cable?

    I knew the HD 48xx series had HD Audio, but never tried to use it - I recently had a 4870.
     
  9. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    554 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    Maybe. Those series of graphics cards (recent ATI) have audio capabilities already built in. That's why no header is needed to have audio pass through them. NVIDIA cards don't have those capabilities -that's why the header is on more of the recent cards so the audio can pass through them to the HDMI cable. Pretty crazy stuff yes? I just found out some older ATI cards support the built in audio as well (like the 2900Xt, etc.). As for the extra pins and whatnot, I'm not really sure to be honest. I do know that most video cards do have the extra pins, but how many pins are really necessary to send digital streams?
     
  10. somebody

    somebody New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Messages:
    127 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    You got a SPDIF cable with yours! My EVGA 250GTS came with just a 6-pin power connector, a DVI-VGA adapter and a generic manual that didn't show anything like the card I had. :(

    Anyway, long story short, I found the SPDIF IN connector was a small white 2-pin socket by the SLI fingers. Luckily I also found an old small fan that had the right connector to fit, cut it off the fan and joined another 2-pin connector for the the mainboard connection. Bought a DVI-HDMI adapter and HDMI cable and it all seems to work okay.

    Have a look in your manual for the SPDIF OUT header on your mainboard, if it's the P43 NEO it might be labeled JSP1 and it might be a three pin job with one of the pins being VCC so be very careful which pins you connect to. You should only need GND & SPDIF. Check and double check everything.
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,838 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,781
    The "JSP1" connector on your motherboard is actually the SPD/IF connector that you are looking for. You can look in your manual for what pin does what. But basically the red cable goes into the middle connector, and the black cable goes into the right connector, leaving the left unused.
     
    r9 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,945 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    My bad, you're right... from a TPU review:

    " The card has two DVI ports, basically the most common output configuration these days. In case you need an analog VGA port you can use the included DVI adapter. When using an HDMI adapter (also included), you will also have access to HDMI+HDCP+Audio, which allows easy setup of a media PC. A new feature of the Radeon HD 4xxx Series is that 7.1 audio is now supported, the previous cards supported only 5.1 audio with HDMI. "

    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Powercolor/HD_4850/3.html
     
  13. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    The only one who payed attention to the topic :D. Thanks.
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,391 (12.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,035
    With any ATi card after the 29xx series you can plug a HDMI adapter on the DVI output and have sound. Audio is indeed carried to the DVI output on ATi cards. You do need the HDMI adapter for it to work though.
     
  15. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,838 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,781
    The HD2900 series actually started supporting sound over HDMI through an DVI -> HDMI adaptor, using a built in audio processor on the video card itself.

    While nVidia started it with the G92 series cards, but they use an audio pass through, that connects to an SPD/IF connector on either a sound card or the motherboard.

    Converting DVI to HDMI w/ Sound is possible thanks to the large number of unused pins in a single link DVI connector.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  16. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,945 (2.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Sorry dude!

    Yea, that's what I finally figured. I'm assuming that you MUST have the ATI adaptor for that to work properly?

    I repeat the above. I'm a little "dense" today.
     
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,838 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,781
    I don't believe the ATi connector is required, at least not for 5.1 output, it might be fore 7.1 on the newer cards. I've mixed and matched, using HDMI adaptors that came with my nVidia cards on my ATi cards and vise versa, and never had a problem.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Looks like you weren't paying attention either, all the info you needed was in post #4 ;)
     
    r9 says thanks.
  19. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    True :eek:. You have just :nutkick:<-me.
     
  20. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Guess what I have connected the cable as you said and the cable burned out. WTF
     
  21. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Did you connect it to the proper two pins of the three headers on your mobo ??

    EDIT: If you look at the connector you will see that 1 pin is labelled “VCC”, and the other two “SPDO” (which means “SPDIF Out”) and “GND”. So you to connect the red wire to "SPDO" and the black to "GND" dont use the "VCC" pin
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2010
    r9 says thanks.
  22. majestic12

    majestic12

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    554 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    Location:
    boondocks, Michigan
    In the manual (rev 1.0) the figure on page 2-15 shows that oily17 is correct. The order if looking at the board in the standard postion has VCC, SPDO, and GRND. I hope the cable gets to work somehow for you! If not, you could always do some wire cutting, replace the burned out cables with new ones (practically any cables should work), and use the connectors from the burned out cable to complete it -or just order a new cable. That's the easiest way to go. Best of luck with the connection anyway.
     
    r9 says thanks.
  23. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    The cable was connected to the first and third pin and the third is VCC what for is that voltage I would assume that is 5V like vcc pin on a USB cable ?
     
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,838 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,781
    It is some kind of voltage supply, not sure what voltage though. Hopefully it just killed the cable, and not anything else.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Yeah as far as I know it is a 5V supply.

    Hope it didn't do any harm to the card.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page