1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to connect the ethernet and make it work

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by effmaster, Oct 20, 2007.

  1. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    I wish to connect my Ethernet cable from my 360 to my laptop but it doesnt seem to recognize it even though I have my laptops router on and everything. I went into the network utility and saw this:


    [​IMG]

    however from what I could tell it only showed that I could only use it as a media extender or something any ideas what I can do?
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,309 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,842
    Are you trying to use the lappy as a router to play the 360 online?
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Is it a crossover cable? You probably need that.
  4. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    hat is right if there isn't a router,hub,etc you will need a crossover cable and enable dhcp on both
  5. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    my cable is a FastCAT 5e does that help?

    And Yes Im trying to use my laptop as a router
  6. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,028 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    878
  7. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    Dam I need a Fast Cat 6e then don't I?

    ha ha I was going to buy one for a LAN party I hosted but then decided to just use a router and the other cables instead since there was more than one 360 in my house at that time. I hope I can buy one today then well wish me luck I will try to be on xbox Live tonight guys
  8. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    Dammit wtf It still wont recognize my network:cry::mad::mad::mad:


    I even bought the Cat 6 cable from Best Buy and everything from gek Squad and still no go. I tested the connection to troubleshoot it and it keeps stopping at IP connection or IP address or something along those lines at least, where it says failed on that line.

    WHAT AM i DOING WRONG GUYS!!!!

    I wanna get back onto xbox Live tonight but im scared I wont figure out what Im doing wrong.

    SOMEONE HELP ME PLEASE!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  9. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    The Catagory of the cable is NOT the issue. A "Crossover Cable" is wired differently so as to allow a two way passage of data from one device to another. Crossover cables come in Cat 5, Cat 5E and Cat 6.

    :toast:
  10. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    I know that silly I know that Fast cat 5e is just a faster version of cat 5e so just axe the cat 5e for arguments sake. And I was at CompUSA the other week with a similar issue I reaD THE instructions very carefully and understood that at the time if I just wanted to connect my 360 to my modem then I would need a fast cat 5e but that doesnt work in this situation, so I just bought the faST CAT 6E which was suppsed to be the right crossover cable but that doesnt work either now so am I screwed or what?
  11. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Try using Windows Media Connect, here's a link to more information.

    :toast:
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    You need to enable Internet Connection Sharing on the ethernet port in Windows to use your lappy as a router.
  13. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    Do I go into the network program to do this?
  14. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    I think you can do it in there, but I don't really remember for Vista. It's been too long.
  15. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    in network connections, right click internet connection > properties > advanced tab
    not sure if its same for vista
  16. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    OK now what:

    [​IMG]
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Click Customize on Unidentified Network, and see what comes up.
  18. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    OK I clicked ity and this popped up:

    [​IMG]

    I was unable to change the name so I clicked next and then got this:
    [​IMG]


    But nothing seems to have changed:(
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    What about on the wireless connection?
  20. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    same thing I think I didnt see a fifference in terms of any worfding though I will test it out in a minute if I cant think of a better option

    ha ha wow im horrible when it comes to networking. That in particular is not my strong point unfortuantely
  21. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    Nope no luck still I guess its still tough bananas then unless someone knows wth they are doing in Vista. This OS is still new to me in alot of areas.
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Try clicking Setup a connection or network in the left hand pane, and see if there's an option to share internet in there.
  23. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    You need to bridge the two connections.

    Here's some pics to do this
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2007
  24. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    Ahhhhhh


    I think I will try that now thanks tell ya in a couple ,minutes if it works
  25. effmaster

    effmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,328 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Rocket City, Alabama (Huntsville)
    Nope still no go!

    Though It did at least confirm the IP address now!

    Its just stuck at the DNS part now where it says failed. Any suggestions? This was the same part where the troubleshooting had problems with my other main router so If i can fix that issue I might just be set. So any suggestions?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page