1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to Create a Universal Windows 7 Disc (AIO) with both 32 and 64-bit versions.

Discussion in 'General Software' started by newtekie1, May 7, 2011.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    No, you do not have to do anything to the x64 folder. The export commands move the important parts from the x64 folder to the x86 folder, making the x86 folder contain both versions.
     
    dulwichdik says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. dulwichdik New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    I will have to go back into the folder and check, I will try and mount it to my virtual drive and see if it loads the choose version screen I am right in assuming that it will be the very first screen shown when the files have finished loading?
     
  3. rebell1952 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA USA
    I built this ISO and I believe it will work, though I haven't had an opportunity to try it yet. However, what I now need to know is can this disc be used for repairing any version of Windows 7? I tried to repair an installation of Windows 7 Home Premium with the disc and I was told that I had the wrong version of Windows 7.

    If this disc should be able to repair any version, is there an easy way to determine what needs to be done to my ISO to make it work properly, or will I simply have to rebuild it?

    If this universal disc cannot be used to repair all installations of Windows 7, then is there a way to make an universal repair disc?

    Thank you.
     
  4. rebell1952 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA USA
    Another question:

    Can Windows 7 SP1 be added to this installation disc and if so, is it done the same way as with Windows XP?

    Thank you.
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    I've used it to repair different versions of Win7. However, I've also had it give me the same error you saw and say "This disc can not be used to repair this version of Windows 7." I'm not quite sure why this happens. The odd thing is that I've been able to use a Win7 Pro disc to repair a Win7 Home Premium install before, I couldn't re-install off it, but I could at least use the repair tools.

    It might be that this disc might only be able to repair 32-bit installs. Since what we are basically doing is taking a 32-bit install disc and adding the 64-bit installation files to it, it might not have the proper structure to repair 64-bit installations.

    I haven't really had the time to look into it.

    I'm not sure if you can added SP1 to the disc and this method still work. The tools available for adding SP1 are not officially supported by Microsoft, so they might break this method. I just got discs with SP1 already integrated directly from Microsoft and used those with this method and it worked fine. But integrating service packs is not done like it was with XP.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. rebell1952 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA USA
    Thanks for the input. I do computer repair as a sideline and I need to repair Windows 7 installations more often that install or reinstall, so I was hoping there was a way. Also, I had a copy of Windows 7 Ultimate (both x86 and x64), but someone stole the discs. Is there a way to download the ISO files. These were the discs I used to make the universal disc, but it would be nice to have the ISOs of Ultimate all the same. Also, would you know what might happen should whomever stole my discs tries to install the OS on a different machine, as the key is on the box?
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    You can download the official ISOs from Digital River here.

    The person that stole your copy can install it and activate it without a problem more than likely. Nothing should happen to you, or the computer you have it installed on. However, eventually, if the same key is used to install the OS on too many computer, Microsoft will flag the key as bad and it won't be able to activate the install.
     
    TechieDude says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. rebell1952 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA USA
    Thanks. Hopefully, the key won't be put on eBay or something.
     
  9. Fatal1ty39

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    90 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
  10. TechieDude New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How?
     
  11. TechieDude New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I found a version of the iso with Sp1 it also says there is a media refresh version. What is the difference? Thanks
     
  12. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,598 (8.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19,431
    I believe the media refresh version has some of the various updates included (thru the refresh date) so the Windows Update process following install is not as long. I use the refresh version for when I do fresh installs... works fine for me.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. arigldstn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Windows 8?

    Just wondering if this method would work with Windows 8, provided I have two ISOs (x64, x86) of the Windows 8 installation.

    thanks!
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    I don't know, you can try it, it won't hurt.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,633 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,329

    No, it's different in Windows 8. There's special utility called Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (ADK) for Windows® 8.

    Download

    If you can't get your head around that then read documentation. It's easy and intuitive.
     
  16. southern New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I am creating the Universal disk to use in computer business. I have read were you can not use Enterprise for this. Here is my question. I have a dvd of Ultimate, that I have used to create a Universal ISO. I also have an ISO of Enterprise directly from Microsoft. My question is this, can I extract the Enterprise ISO file (I have 32 and 64 bit) and add this into my Universal ISO? So that I would have all versions of Windows 7 on there. I know people ask why Enterprise, but I have customers, and myself that use it.

    If this is possible, and I extract the files to my location to create my Universal ISO, how do I make sure that its included in the install.wim, because on the Enterprise ISO, it would be listed as 1 in the install file, but I would need to make it a difference number in my Universal Edition. What number should I use, would I use the following code in the command lines to extract them to my Universal location?

    imagex /export "c:\Win 7 x64 ent\sources\install.wim" 5 "c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim" "Windows Enterprise"

    imagex /export "c:\Win 7 x86 ent\sources\install.wim" 5 "c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim" "Windows Enterprise"

    Any assistance would be great.
     
  17. tabakong New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Skip Windows 7 AIO Product Key

    Hello newtekie1, I have successfully created Windows 7 AIO ISO [x86 & x64]. Just One Question, Do you know how to skip or just don't show the product key input during the Windows 7 Installation?
     
  18. Urlyin

    Urlyin Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,337 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Good Stuff Newtekie :toast:
     
    newtekie1 says thanks.
  19. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,919 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,020
    Just push next to skip the product key prompt. You will have to enter a product key within 30 days to activate the install of Windows otherwise it will go into "Limited Functionality Mode".
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. tabakong New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    BTW, My Windows 7 AIO [x86 and x64] is pre-activated using daz loader. I just want not to show the product key window during installation. ;)
     
  21. alextdomino New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    commands.. HEEELP!

    Hi i have a problem and i would really like some help.

    eveything works fine until i try to execute the commands.
    the 1. command works totally fine but the 2., 3., and 4. doesn't work..
    when i press enter i just get this answer:

    C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>imagex /export "c:\Win 7 x64\sources\
    install.wim" 2 "c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim" "Windows Home Premium"

    ImageX Tool for Windows
    Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. All rights reserved.
    Version: 6.1.7600.16385

    Exporting: [c:\Win 7 x64\sources\install.wim, 2] ->
    [c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim]


    The specified image [2] was not found in [c:\Win 7 x64\sources\install.wim].


    pleeease help me":cry:
     
  22. xlr8mike New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i got a "the specified image [2] was not found in [c:\Win 7 x64\sources\instal.wim]
    does being on a VM make it now work?
     
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    This is what I get? Any suggestions?

    C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>imagex /export "c:\Win 7 x64\sources\
    install.wim" 4 "c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim" "Windows Ultimate"

    ImageX Tool for Windows
    Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. All rights reserved.
    Version: 6.1.7600.16385

    Exporting: [c:\Win 7 x64\sources\install.wim, 4] ->
    [c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim]


    Error opening file [c:\Win 7 x86\sources\install.wim].


    The data is invalid.



    C:\Program Files\Windows AIK\Tools\PETools>
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. xlr8mike New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    if you havent gotten it to work i ofund the problem. our files are straight from microsoft and i think newer files only include that version. if you want to still do this i can give you a like that worked for me.
    http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/85813-windows-7-universal-installation-disc-create.html
     
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,582 (10.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 0 (0 members and 0 guests)

Share This Page