1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to disable CF on a 5970?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Black Panther, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,591 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Am I doing it right?

    You put the slider all the way down to 'performance' and untick the 'enable surface format optimization'?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    how are the new drivers working with the 5970??

    I havent tried them yet, still sitting on 10.10e
     
  3. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    638 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    no i read that you need to have high quality set in catalyst ai....

    thats what i've gone with anyway.... will be interesting to see if i'm right now...
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  4. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,672 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    No it's the opposite (and as such was kind of confusing and dumb before which is one reason they changed it).

    Now to turn it off (e.g. "Catalyst AI" which is all texture optimizations) you want it all the way to the right on High Quality.

    http://www.rage3d.com/articles/catalyst_2011_image_quality_investigation/index.php?p=4
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,591 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Thanks for the tip.

    Well actually I was searching for a way to turn off crossfire in my 5970... I had read disabling AI did it... but apparently not anymore?
     
  6. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,672 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    No guess not. Now that you mention it not sure how to disable on a single PCB setup anymore.

    Yeah that whole article is very informative.
     
  7. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    I found this to be really confusing as well. Now there is essentially no way to diable crossfire aside from removing the Catalyst profiles.
     
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,591 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    Uhhh, can I just disable the 2nd gpu from the device manager so as to run on one gpu?

    (I'm kinda afraid to try it, I'd be very sad if something happens and I wouldn't be able to re-enable it...) :eek:
     
  9. TRIPTEX_CAN

    TRIPTEX_CAN

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,305 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    723
    Location:
    BC.CAN
    That might work... If it does and you need to re-enable the second GPU the running a "scan for hardware changes" should fix it although you might need to logoff or reboot after.
     
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,591 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,936
    yeah...
    :)

    I know it should work. One day I'll try it...
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2011
  11. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,672 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Apparently they added a Disable Crossfire option to Cat AI section in 11.2. Haven't installed myself yet; saw a comment at Guru3D.
     
  12. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Kind of a half-assed work around, but most of the time if the game supports windowed mode running it that way only runs on one GPU.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page