1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

how to disable sli ?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by fwix, Nov 5, 2012.

  1. fwix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    morocco
    hey guys i have a real big problem

    i own a gtx 590 (2*gtx 580) , and now i have one broken gpu in this gtx ( i guess it's gpu A ) , after a fresh setup of win 7 (before format and starting a new setup of win i had no problem ) , if i boot with the good gpu (switch display connectors ) the windows start but after the logo of windows boom bsod (nvd... ) and if i switch to the bad one the pc start with some weird colors and also bsod
    screen :

    http://img525.imageshack.us/img525/5301/sl384567.jpg

    so i assume if i disable the sli I'm sure the gpu gonna work like it was before 2 days !
    any idea how to disable this sli in win as i can't enter the ncp and also on the device manager they have both "code 43" :s
    i have a integrated chip in my motherboard if that's gonna help to fix this up if not any idea ?
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,476 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,760
    onboard video might help but when u do windows detects the display youre using and disables the installed GPU. In order to disable SLI you have to access the Nvidia control panel or check the bios for such stuff. but since SLI is done on the single board itself via bridge chip it might not work. Id Honestly would send the card to the scrap heap unless if you have a warranty on it.
     
  3. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,443 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,662
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    Hi there, normally you can disable sli on a dual gpu card (did some googling).

    But it was through Nvidia Control Panel which you say wont work.

    Unless you can get into registry and disable a gpu from there, I think you've ran out of options. Even disabling from registry settings might be a no go but i don;t have the know how for that anyway.....

    It's looking bad. :(
     
  4. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,688 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,341
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It's not a good sign when both are throwing a Code 43.

    If it is occuring on both GPUs it could be more than a problem with any individual GPU. Shutdown your computer and take the 590 out. Make sure onboard graphics work and while you're doing this, clean out the 590 and visually inspect it for any issues (blown caps, scorch marks, excessive dust, etc.) If it looks fine, try re-seating it in your machine. After that, I would rule out re-seating the CPU as well. Keep in mind that all of those PCI-E lanes end up at the CPU. If you have more than 1 PCI-E slot that can accommodate the 590 (albeit at slower speeds maybe,) I would give it a try to rule out the PCI-E slot. I would recommend doing this before and after re-seating the CPU as well.
     
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,476 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,760
    normally when part of a card fails, it leads to the rest of it failing.
     
  6. fwix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    morocco
    sadly already did that
    change the pcie slot remove the card another win 7 setup couple of driver's the problem is hardware than software

    my only hope to make one gpu working it to put another working gtx 590 and go to ncp then disable sli , otherwise no hope :s
    another screen
    http://img827.imageshack.us/img827/9241/51589276.png
    perhaps if someone know how to edit any nvidia files to make sli disable i think it's a good idea !
     
  7. fwix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    morocco
    up , otherwise about the sli , it is registered in the windows registry ore it's mystery nvidia files ? ? i
     
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Honestly this card is pretty much toast and would need to be RMAed
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,476 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,760
    No way of disabling the plx/slibridge on that gpu
     
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yep, seeing a 590 on its way out makes me want to pour one out for my homies!

    [​IMG]
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. fwix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    morocco
    i can't rma :s it's on watercooler system so i've change the coooler and also lost the original cooler so i guess i have one solution is to change something in windows registry
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,476 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,760
    good luck and with the card dying as is already, you have one expensive paperweight there
     
  13. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    +1 for AMD.

    I am not biased.
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Like others have said, the card looks to be on its way out badly. You could possible try baking but that may not work as well.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,476 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,760
    baking really only worked on the GF 9 series when they were just switching from lead based solder to lead free solder

    so why did you post this then.

    Honestly it blows when top end parts that are expected to work 100% of time give up ghost. I expect a GF OEM part to die before a GTX 590/580 ever did

    I however am AMD through and through but this isnt the place to start anything dude
     
  16. fwix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    morocco
    thx but i don't have that knowledge .. so if any one here have the knowledge of changing value in nvidia files i ll be grateful :) and also i wanna try anting possible before some fireworks
     
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I didn't read through the whole thread but are you able to get into windows?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,476 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,760
    ive tried pulling up many results but not getting anything about modifying the registry or any NV magic files to do such adjustments
     
  19. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    went over your head apparently. My name is 3870x2 and I have a 3870x2 for my avatar.

    If I have to explain this, it isn't funny anymore.
     
  20. fwix New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    morocco
    nope
    :s damn so sad do u know someone have more skills to work this out ?
     
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    A card this expensive I would have kept EVERYTHING that came with it so it could have been RMAed
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    What was the length of the warranty? this card has to be over a year old now right?
     
  23. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,740 (9.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,216
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea but most card manufacturers have like a 2 year warranty?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,476 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,760
    never was funny to begin with:laugh:
     
  25. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Can't say, I have never had to use the warranty for a computer product in my entire life. I consider myself very lucky.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page