1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to double internet speed on same PC?

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by vawrvawerawe, Mar 18, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. XSI

    XSI

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    187 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    Vilnius. Lithuania
    actually guys, maybe there is a chance he's is getting more if for example his ISP provider actually gives him 100 mbps but told him 50mbps tops. happened to me some years ago, when ISP provider just doubled my internet speed free of charge.
    another thing can be wifi limitation if he is using wifi.
    I have 150mbps modem and 100mbps (~12 MB/s) speed but my wifi speed is less than 5MB/s where at the same time wired reach 11,5MB/s.
     
  2. FX-GMC

    FX-GMC

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    855 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    326
    Location:
    Cumberland Plateau
    The problem is that he has admitted he can only get 50mbps on a single computer.
     
  3. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,845 (5.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,338
    [​IMG]
     
    RCoon says thanks.
  4. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,205 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    975
    Location:
    Miami
    dude just because you benchmark your speed and get 50MBits on each PC doesn't mean you have a 100Mbit pipe. The benchmark doesn't saturate your pipe, its not a stress test. Both PC's are hooked up to a 50 mbit, and they will report that - even if you bench them simultaneously.
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Also true BUT this would show when a single PC does a speed test and it shows 100MBPS not 50MBPS.

    Best place to test is beyond your personal router. I do not know who your provider is but there is a D-Mark were the ISP leaves off and you pick up with your router. I would test there and if you get 50MBPS with ONE PC then that is your cap.
     
    phanbuey says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,748 (5.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,544
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I think you have adequatly got your points across, this thread is now causing me pain, I applaud you all for your patience, indeed these tend to be the "flavour" of most of the Op's posts, and for that I salute you! :) Thread closed.
     
    FX-GMC and RCoon say thanks.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,380 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    no, thats not correct. if you have a 1Gb link to your ISP (which would be as rare as unicorn tears) and four 1Gb ports to PC's, you're still capped at 1Gb internet speeds. there is no possible way for 4Gb of speed from the internet side of things there.


    please start two large downloads that will take several minutes/hours to finish on the two machines, and see what the combined result is. you may only be getting faster speeds from speedtest for a variety of technical reasons, and nothing else will get sped up in the slightest.
     
    Tatty_One and RCoon say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page