1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,036 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,889
    Gech Dave, where's the fun in that? :toast:
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,036 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,889
    HIS 6950 unlocked to full 6970 and Cross/Fired to boot heheheh, Im showing 99.9-99.8% scaling with these kids
    Max core and mem clocks under stock volts.

    [​IMG]
  3. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,734 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,710
    Impressive... Most impressive.

    Those are some handsome overclocks, both CPU and GPU's! Looking good at stock volts (1.175 from a 6970?).
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. NameonPrime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well guys,

    as i've said before i've ocverclocked my gpu to 910/1375 @ stock 6950 voltage, when playing crysis 1 on the first level, (first few minutes of gameplay), @ max settings @ resolution 1280x1024 (my monitor) it runs bautifuly.

    when i push it to 920/1375 @ stock 6950 voltages and play crysis 1 on the first level, (first few minutes of gameplay), @ max settings @ resolution 1280x1024 (my monitor) it
    hangs up/crashes after a few minutes of gameplay

    so i guess i've found the point where the oc is unstable and so i've dialed it down back to 910/1375
    @ stock hd 6950 voltages :) :laugh: :rockout:

    but i notice in fullinfusion's recent posted pic in ccc it shows the unofficial clocks
    where as when i go above unofficial oc the clocks in ccc disappear only leaving powertune
    and fan control sliders.

    Is it okay for me to say that i have an extremely lucky card to be able to run those clocks @ those voltages?

    What do you guys think?

    Software used:

    Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
    Catalyst drivers/control center/ 11.3
    MSI AfterBurner latest version ?2.1?

    My gpu
    sapphire hd 6950 2gb non-reference
    [​IMG]
  5. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,036 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,889
    Thanks man, the gpu is stock volts under full 6970 unlock... MSI AB is useless to me. Having twins hooked up its a no go till they sort out the x-fire issues.
  6. BlessedYouth New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you very much!. :)
  7. NameonPrime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah

    well it seems this whole thread is just choosing to ignore my posts
    (i dont know what i did)

    so you guys wont hear from me again, i wont bother you guys again

    P.S - thanx for the little attention you paid to some of my posts
  8. Winterwind New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Estonia
    Hi

    I have an Asus HD6950 DirectCU II 1GB.
    http://www.asus.com/Graphics_Cards/AMD_Series/EAH6950_DCII2DI4S1GD5/
    Is it possible to unlock it?
    It has the bios switch and i have tried to flash both bios-es
    but no luck. It flashes but after restart it still shows 1408 shaders.
    I guess it is unlockable or im i doing something wrong?
    I have tried to mod my stock bios with that mod batch and with RBE
    but still no luck.

    Also i have problems with that card.
    Sometimes it just doesnt show any picture after reboot.
    It was like that before i got flashed it and it still is like that now.
    I have to take card out of computer and but it back, then it starts correctly.
    Switching bioses wont help either, only card out-card in helps..

    Heres link for my original bios:
    http://www.upload.ee/files/1310129/original.bin.html
  9. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  10. Winterwind New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Estonia
  11. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  12. Ashcrapper New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Just ran the batch file and its unlocked one of my graphics cards (both XFX 2gb 6950s), how do I unlock the other one?

    Many thanks,
    Ash
  13. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,734 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,710
    Take out the 1st card and replace with 2nd card. Do the same thing for the 2nd card that you did for the 1st card. Should work out just fine.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    429 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Instead of crying about it you might want to take note this is a 100 page thread.

    If its that important to you start your own.

    Don't try to act like some victim that needs pity.
  15. Ashcrapper New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Was looking for a method without having to mess about removing hardware, incidentally I found this which worked a treat:

    Copy the batch file, then edit it using Notepad. Look for the calls to ATIWinFlash.exe, there should be two:

    ATIWinFlash -unlockrom 0
    ATIWinFlash -f -p 0 <filename>

    Replace the 0's with 1's

    ATIWinFlash -unlockrom 1
    ATIWinFlash -f -p 1 <filename>
    BababooeyHTJ says thanks.
  16. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,734 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,710
    I think I heard that way would work too. When I did mine, I did it one at a time. When doing it one at a time, you can test it and make sure it works just fine before going straight to crossfire.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. azuki New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    are those the reference or non-reference :0
  18. jonathan1107

    jonathan1107

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    894 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Canada
    With the shaders unlock only, how can you get it to past 840mhz in CCC? I've heard you can use MSI AB... but when I installed that program I noticed the speeds and voltages are limited to the 6950 bios settings (max 840/1325)... Can anyone point me towards the information I need to OC my 6950 without flashing to 6970 bios???
  19. kangaroodan New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, tried this with the package you'd made for people inexperienced in this kind of thing (I am definitely one of those =D) and it worked fine, thanks! My card was a Sapphire one incidentally.
  20. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,734 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,710
    Look at my post #2394 on page 96. That should guide you to enable unofficial overclocking and voltage control in MSI AB. It works great; you'll be able to overclock nicely, even with dual card setup. I'm running both my 6950's at 900/1375@1.175v using AB.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. yacoub New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Would it be helpful if I Saved out the BIOS from mine when it arrives?

    Would you (or someone here) be able to compare it against the BIOS from a reference model to see if the shader mask is stored in the same bytes or not?

    Is it possible things have shifted if the BIOS is slightly different and that's what folks with these newer Sapphire cards are having no luck unlocking the shaders?
  22. lauri_hoefs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Korpi
    Is that the GPU score, or the total score?

    Modded and running the core at 840 my GPU score in 3Dmark 11 went to 4812 from 4576, while the total score only went to 3820 from 3726. (latter scores being with stock clocks and un-modified)

    So the total score doesn't actually show the increase in performance as clearly.

    Out of curiosity I also tried the 6970 BIOS, the GPU score went up to 5104 with 6970 stock clocks. But as I have no real need for the added performance, and wanted to make sure that the card runs stable, I chickened and flashed back the original unmodded BIOS :eek:

    I think I ran into this on another forum, but could not find the posts anywhere, sorry.. But anyway, there were at least a couple reports of GPU Caps Viewer showing a wrong shader count, so that should probably be ok.

    If the original BIOS is lost, there are some saved in the VGA BIOS Collection:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/95388/Asus.HD6950.2048.101222.html
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/95927/Asus.HD6950.2048.101222_1.html

    Those should both be original and unmodified :)


    -Lauri
    mvx15n says thanks.
  23. Vicc New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How exactly would you run this?
    I just purchased a 6950 twin frozr iii with dual bios and I'm trying to unlock it. :]
    Thanks in advance for any help.


    Also, for some reason apparently my IP got banned. Originally I was going to PM my question to W1zzard in the morning, but I had to rush to work and I didn't have an account, and just now when I signed up for these forums and went to his profile I got this message.
    I wouldn't be asking this here if the link I'm supposed to click wasn't dead. :/
  24. yacoub New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Greetings. I received the card today and installed it.

    Here is the stock BIOS from the Sapphire Radeon HD6950 2GB non-reference model 100312-2SR (see attached). In case anyone needs it, and more appreciatively if anyone can examine it and compare it against a reference model BIOS to see if there are any changes that would explain why we can't seem to unlock the extra shaders on this model card.

    Thank you in advance. :toast:

    Attached Files:

  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,036 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,889
    Did you read the beginning of the thread? there is all the info you need to flash your card.

    Download THIS It has everything you need to flash back n forth.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page