1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm using the 10.12a drivers.. But ati see it as 10.11 for some reasons on the version.. what setting are you running for everything?? Have powertune +20? fan at least 50%, 880?? 800??
     
  2. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,749 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Norway
  3. New-Bee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi
    i have a new problem:
    I have a EVGA P55 ftw and it has an additional 12V Molex for the GPU Power-Suppyl.
    I tried it but then i have a bit performance loos eg in Furmark.
    Any ideas?

    New-Bee
     
  4. Yidaki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    DFI had that as well on the nf4 Ultra-D but nobody used it ...
     
  5. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Is DFI still around? I can't imagine so with their grossly over-priced motherboards haha. Lots of unnecessary features that I imagine were more hype than anything else.
     
  6. Wessmess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Xfx 6950 -> 6970

    Upgrade went ok, no artifact or whatever, everything stable.

    Furmark went from 5993 to 7166 which looks ok.
    3DMark06 went from 17955 to 19514, which looks a little low, in all reviews > 20000.

    System is a clean x64 Windows 7
    CPU: E8400 @4 ghz
    MEM: 8 GB
    PSU: 400 W Zallmann

    Driver Packaging Version 8.801-101125a-109809C-ATI
    Catalystâ„¢ Version 10.12

    Power control setting at +20%.

    My PSU looks fine because the system is stable at Furmarks Xtreme burning mode @ 1920.
    Tested with afterburner, powertune does not kick in. Gpu clock stays at 880 mhz.

    Any ideas
     
  7. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nice, get the trial of 3dmark 11 and see what you get? I have the free trial right now and everything. Yours I think is a little low because of the CPU you are using. Still great numbers I think.
     
  8. Yidaki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No, DFI doesn't exist any more (consumer market). So tell me, what was your problem with DFI? :wtf:
     
  9. ranom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ive now tried Power control setting +20%, and mine also went OK but I'm getting close results with +0% and +20%, must be my CPU being underpowered :p
    Windows7 x64, i3-540@3.7GHz, Mem2GBx2, Catalyst 10.12a Hotfix driver

    3DMark 11 Basic v1.01:p4767
    Heaven(1920x1080, 8xAA, Fullscreen, Shaders, Textures:high, Filter:trilinear, Aniso16x, Occlusion/ Refraction/Volumetric:enabled, Replication:disabled, Tessellation:extreme ) FPS:26.2 Scores:659 MinFPS:11.0 MaxFPS:73.8

    I must note that I went safe and cranked up the fan speed to 59%. Sounded like a hair dryer lol
     
  10. baud

    baud New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    we have the same version XFX card, but for some reason mine won't flash properly...

    switch is in the "1" position, card is in the first pcie slot, no other cards present, yet every time i flash it my comp doesn't boot... i have to keep using the backup rom :banghead:

    am i doing something wrong? what else could it be?
     
  11. Paintface

    Paintface New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    389 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2010
  12. singsonn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm having a bsod when I am flashing the BIOS with atiwinflash. The program actually freeze for a few seconds, then theres the bsod saying that there is an issue with my display driver (that I'm trying to modify something, not sure here), and then reboot of the machine.
    I have a Sapphire, and the only thing that differs from the GPU-z of the article is the driver version. Mine's Catalyst 10.12 (Win7 64): 8.801.0.0. Anyone else with a similar issue??
     
  13. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,677 (2.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 29, 2010
  14. singsonn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Nevermind, I removed the PCI-E sata controller card from the motherboard and now atiwinflash works fine, have to reboot to make sure though.
     
  15. Wessmess New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  16. Bearlake New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    fishy..

    the first link is supposed to a url-shortener, but then i dunno what happens after that..

    either way, please use direct links you can shorten them with the [url= command
     
  17. Andypro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sorry for the off topic, but I'm new here -

    Can someone tell me how to turn off the setting that sends me an e-mail every time this thread is updated?
     
  18. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Under User CP, select "Edit Options" and set "Default Thread Subscription Mode" to "No email notification".

    Also, you can click on Thread Tools at the top and select "Unsubscribe from this thread".
     
    Andypro says thanks.
  19. Shaidarhun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi!

    My Gigabyte card running fine after the unlock got nice scores in 3dmark 11
    6950 with 0% power controll... No heat problem after 10 min 99% gpu stress test I had 79 Celsius with normal fan controll (35% fan speed).
    Managed to lower the temperature to 69Celsius with MSI Afterburner at 40% fan speed.

    Edit: Tested on 880/1375MHz...
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  20. Patjuh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Duiven, Netherlands
    When I try to flash my XFX6950 with XFX6970 bios I get the error:

    SubSystemID mismatch.

    Whjat's causing this and how to solve? I remark that the file I downloaded says .bin, I removed the .bin and removed all dots in the filetitle so it says: XFXHD69702048101203

    Anyone?
     
  21. Tuvok New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  22. vvulture

    vvulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Huh yeah ! Why not post some instructions here, or better still start a new thread and post link here.
    This could solve some artefact issues some members are having.

    cheers
     
  23. Frosty New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    ^^ This

    I've ordered two 6950s and I'd definitely like to try this out. It would make sense that the different timings on the 6970 memory chips would cause the artifacting as most users have decreased their memory clocks to stock 6950 levels after the flashing process and still experience artifacting.
     
  24. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Use ATiFlash in DOS. You can use the -fp (force flash) option then. I'd run atiflash -i first to make sure your card is Device 0 (most likely is), but then just do atiflash -fp 0 <biosname>.bin

    I flashed both of my 5770s yesterday while both were in the computer with no problem :\

    People are overcomplicating this >_> That or it's just because I've used computers for long enough to have needed to use DOS/Command Prompt to do certain things... It's easier than one might think though :)
     
  25. stingushon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi, i have two HIS 6950, i flashed the first with the atiwinflash command on CMD method.. now i want to flash the other one, GPU2.. what is the command to flash the 2nd card ?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page