1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. onehans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    any more than 1100 vc and 880 core brings artifacts so i have to stay with my new 6970 still good score :)

    i think is time to get drukt i sit in hire last 6 h :rockout:
  2. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,677 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,552
    You should be able to get more voltage than that, that's default voltage.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. onehans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As soon I go over defaults I get artifacts straight away in windows7 :/ duno. and idle is 32 I have stock cooler. Flashed with 6970 as bios from forum gave me artifacts too
  4. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,677 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,552
    You've probably said it already, but are you using a modded 6950 bios or a 6970 bios?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. onehans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It a 6970 bios, moded one did not like my card and giving me artefacts :/
  6. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,677 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,552
    If it's a 6970 bios, voltage should be at 1.1.75, not 1.1 Can you check gpuz to see which it's running at?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. onehans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I went for beer :p but ill check it 2morrow. ill be back in here in about 15h
  8. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,677 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,552
    Beer sounds nice and right:toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Ron Jeremy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    St Louis area
    Ok, so I have a Diamond 6950 that absolutely refuses to unlock it's shaders, even when Winflash, RBE and DOS complete "successful" flashes. When I run the batch file (W1zzard), I get "Could not find byte sequence in file". I have tried EVERY method I have seen and GPU-Z still shows 1408....I have reinstalled drivers, turned UAC off..etc etc. I also have a Sapphire 6950 that flashed the shaders flawlessly when W1zzard first wrote the batch. Any ideas? And yes, the switch is in #1 position. :)
  10. Kingken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Apologies if this has been answered before i have been trawling this thread!

    Card: Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 6950 "Dual Fan Edition" 2048MB GDDR5 PCI-Express Graphics Card [11188-05-50G]

    I followed the guide from here:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/159

    Managed to unlock the bios then upgrade to 6970 bios fine could see the extra shaders. But after rebooting back into win7 desktop kept freezing/going black, and lots of ATI errors in system tray reporting recovering from errors driver restarting or something.

    So i ended up flicking the switch back to the standard bios feeling most deflated, until i saw this thread offering hope.

    Can anyone assist me in what i might of done wrong or i read here about add unlocking shaders in 6950 bios and or adjusting voltages, what's the best way for my card? Many thanks in advance.
  11. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines
    As we all know that the safest thing to do is the unlock shaders only..have you tried the unlock shaders only?
  12. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines
    Have you tried uninstalling and re installing drivers?? sometimes that might just help..:D
    Kingken says thanks.
  13. Kingken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No not tried that how do i unlock shaders only..?
  14. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
  15. onehans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    gpu-z shows 1,1500v and afterburner - got adjustable vc slider but does not change any vc ?? again i try other version of afterburner. plus today i dont get artifacts going with 920 in windows and combustor so i check it in 3dmark11 now :)

    so card runs stable at core 915mhz and 1410 mem but vcore slider dont work :/ i will look for some other solution rather afterburner
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
  16. Noci

    Noci New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle of my universe
    unlock succesfull

    :respect:Thanx W1zzard, works like a charm.:)

    Very clear explanation, finished it within a few minutes.

    I've a VTX3D 6950 1Gb (art: VX6950 1GBD5-2DH look @ http://www.vtx3d.com/products_features.asp?id=96) and the RBE method worked. The card was purchased only a month ago (€ 189,90 @ pixmania), so it looks like AMD does not 'hard' lock al Cayman chips.
    It's quite a happy moment, after the disappointment that my AMD Phenom II x4 690T CPU had no unlockable cores.

    This is my first time on this forum so I'll have to figure out how to upload a picture to show the proof.

    First I'll read my way through this topic than do some stabillity tests, benchmarking and carefull OC. I'm also thinking of getting another identical card to create my first CF configuration.

    2 x 6970 in CF for less than € 400,-, sounds good to me.

    Thanks again, people like you make computing fun again
  17. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines

    Cheers for that mate!! :toast:
  18. Rule-R

    Rule-R New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    260 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Holland
    TPU Image upload

    when youve uploaded an image, just copy the bbcode in a post :)
  19. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines

    Did you flash it to 6970 bios or it's just the unlocked shaders? because if you flashed it to 6970 bios there's no need for voltage control it's already set to 1.175v.
    onehans says thanks.
  20. onehans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i flashed to 6970 but i was playing LA noire and system crash after around 15 min so i played batman arkham city and it crashes after 1h :/
    so i turned my a8-3870k processor to stock 3Ghz from 3,5 and i got same result :?

    maybe if i unlock shaders on my 6950 stock bios and overclock will help? as bios from forum gives me artifacts
  21. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines
    hmmm..what driver are you using? i have mine flashed to 6970 with 11.12 drivers, no issues or whatsoever. try the unlock shaders only then give me a feedback if the problem still exist..
    and can i ask what PSU are you using and how many watts? maybe you're you're Powersupply is out of juice and that's causing the problem..because as i can see you overclocked it way too high..
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2012
    onehans says thanks.
  22. onehans New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    23 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i changed drivers to http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/AMDCatalyst1012ahotfix.aspx 2010.1215 just to see if this let me control vcore (update still does not work :/ )
    my psu got 750w (OCZ) processor A8-3870 on ASRock pro4 and mem- PC192000 one hard drive sata and dvdrw sata too, so hould be enough
    and even going back to 880/1375 cause same effect, crash in LAnoire after 15min and in batman in 1h time gameplay

    i will flash it back to unlock shaders only but when i comeback from holiday im going tomorrow morning and be back in 9 days :roll::roll:

    thank you very much for ur kind help :respect:
  23. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines

    ok..update me if that help, but if not just try flashing it back to you original bios and if the problem still exist..well it's RMA time..:D
  24. SplifPolitics New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I just modded my current bios with RBE (6970 shaders pciked in RBE), Flashed it with RBE - PC starts up fine But in GPU-Z the shaders are still 1408.
  25. Ginnoskie

    Ginnoskie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    92 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Davao City, Phillippines
    Try to unsinstall and install driver..sometimes it would help but not much..
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page