1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. vedranius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello all, I'm totally new to this forum, and totally totally new to unlocking any of these GPUs...
    So I wonder, is this GPU unlockable at all?
    http://www.adm.hr/product_info.php?products_id=9821
    I know it's croatian, but could you know from seeing it, is it unlockable, and is that card this one: HD-695X-CDDC ?
    Because, I read somewhere that XXX edition GPUs aren't available for unlock... Is that true?
    Also, how much power you get when you unlock any HD 6950 GPU compairing to HD 6950 XXX, or it is the same?
    We in Croatia only have Sapphire, VTX3D and XFX - HD 6950 to choose...
    Which would you suggest...
    Also, I'm thinking of buying any of these but 2GB, because I'm thinking of playing BF3 on my 42" LED (1920x1080 resolution), and also need it for fast video rendering/encoding...

    So, this are other HD 6950 2GB cards we got here:
    http://www.optimum-online.hr/detalj...i-e-radeon-hd-6950-2gb-ddr5-11188-05-20g.aspx

    http://www.telebit.hr/VGA-XFX-HD6950--2GB-DDR5--XFX-HD-695X-CDF/p/87775011.aspx - CDF? what does it means? Is this different from CDDC one?

    http://www.telebit.hr/VGA-VTX-HD695...0-5000MHz--VX6950-2GBD5-2DH-/p/494246186.aspx - what about VTX3D?

    http://www.telebit.hr/VGA-Sapphire-HD-6950--2GB-GDDR5--HDMI--2-x-mDP--21188-00-40R/p/266042679.aspx

    I hope someone can help me with this!
    Many many thanks! ;)
     
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    theres a thread on the xfx one. it is unlockable.
     
    vedranius says thanks.
  3. vedranius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Could you plz share a link here for me? I'm so tired of looking all those forums to find the answer...
    Thank you!
     
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    VTX3D card worked for this guy. the xfx is somewhere around here. should be a link in this thread. if not... its same as w1zzards guide, just have to get the right bios from the xfx 6970 here on tpu in our bios collection.
     
  5. vedranius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tnx!
    Tell me, how can I know if some GPU has dual bios switch before buying it?
    Does any of this GPUs that I linked has dual bios switch?
    And which of these are 100% unlockable? Not even Sapphire? or?
     
  6. vedranius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can anyone answer my question? PLZ
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,059 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    No manufacturer has 100% unlockable cards. Every brand has cards that unlock, and cards taht won't, and they are all mixed in together at this point. At launch, nearly every single card was unlockable.

    I have a 2GB XFX card, nonreference, with no BIOS switch...it unlocked...a reference Sapphire card...it unlocked, Erocker had 1GB XFX cards, they both unlocked...



    But we bought our cards right at the launch. I had my card before XFX was even selling the non-reference cards, thanks to them sending me the card in replacement for a 5870. I thought at first the revision number on the card was the ticket, but I have spoken to several members since that had the same revision as I did, but their card did not unlock.


    Basically, you gotta take the plunge, and hope for the best. Rest assured, if your card does not unlock, it's not really going to be all thta much slower than with the shaders unlocked, so much so that in order to keep tmeps down, I use locked shader BIOSes for both my cards when using them in Crossfire. I barely notice the difference, as it's only a few FPS at the resolution i play at(2560x1600 currently).
     
  8. vedranius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you for your reply!

    So, this the one you have?
    http://www.adm.hr/product_info.php?products_id=9821

    Also, what can happen if trying to flash non-reference GPU without Dual BIOS?
    What happens if you brick it?
    Can you also fry it with flashing? or?

    And also, if I get some more money, which should I buy:
    - HD 6950 2GB - about 400$
    - HD 6970 2GB - about 450-500$
    - GTX 570 1,3GB - about 450-500$

    This are the prices which are here, and for which I can buy some of those...
    Which you suggest is the best deal for playing maxed BF3 on 1680x1050 and in future on 42" LED 1920x1080?
    Tnx! ;)
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,059 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    For $50 more...just get the 6970. Or perhaps there is a 7950 for around the same price?


    AS to that card...no...I have a "plain" single-fan card. Like this one:

    XFX HD-695X-CNFC Radeon HD 6950 2GB 256-bit GDDR5 ...


    I will say too, that XFX has done me right with this card. I RMA'd many 5870's, 9 in one year, and when the 6950 was offered as replacement, I requested that they give me a "bullet-proof" card, as I run benchmarks a lot, do reviews, game every day for quite a few hours...and here we are over a year later, and I still have the same card. The cooler is not very good, my card hits 90c @ load, but it doesn't artifact, it hasn't died, and has been flawless.

    However, it seems that perhaps the GTX570 might be a bit faster? Perhaps that card is the better choice...personally i have no brand preference, so either the 6970 or the 570 would be the better option, to me...you'll have to decide for yourself which to go with.
     
  10. ZoneDymo

    ZoneDymo

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    401 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Hello, so tried all the methods but I am still unsuccesfull.
    Got a Saphire HD6950 2gb Dirt 3 edition and well I keep getting messages that it did not work.
    The first method results in the "ID mismatch" problem
    The second method results in the "rom not erased" problem
    The premade batch file thing seems to work but after restarting nothing has changed

    So yeah, anything else I can try?

    Edit, RBE leads nowhere, but now I managed to flash the bios with winflash using a modified bios I made in RBE.
    Problem is, it does not do anything at all :(
    Card remains completely the same according to GPU-Z
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2012
  11. supercoolfool New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also have an 6950 DCuII 2gb, but I think mine might be locked.

    I tried for a while when I got it in November, and I'm trying again.

    I've tried the Sapphire BIOS W1zzard provides, as well as some Asus BIOS's and AMD BIOS's. (all 6970's)

    All they've ever done is boost my clock/memory speeds.

    I've also tried the RBE method, (which I think would be best for most) and I still can't unlock the shaders.

    Here's what I tried last, maybe I'm missing a step:

    - Aquire the BIOS in RBE
    - click on Additional Features and select 6970 Shader count
    - Save modded BIOS
    - open cmd prompt with admin privileges
    - had to unlock first with winflash
    - used winflash to load the modded bios.
    - Reboot, no change to shaders.
    - Reinstall Catalyst 12.2, reboot and still no change.

    RBE and ATIWinflash are the latest versions.

    Any ideas?

    Thank you
     
  12. Skaaj New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've a Gigabyte 6950 flashed to 6970.

    In every game I played, I got freeze. Display freeze for a few seconds, then the screen blink and everything return to normal.

    In the Windows Event Viewer, it tells me that the "Display driver amdkmdap did not respond"

    When I set the BIOS to 2, everything is normal.

    Any idea?
     
  13. illtech New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i too have the asus HD 6950 DCUII flashed to 6970, gpu-z show the 6970 clocks but shaders are 1408 unified, anyone know a fix?
     
  14. Skeith New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Greetings, I have PowerColor's 6950, and I tried to apply the upgrade. However, no matter what I do (even using RBE) the shader number does not change. can you guys help me?
     
  15. jimmymonge New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Xfx amd hd 6950 xxx

    hi all
    I have a special problem with my 2G XFX HD 6950 XXX AMD.

    I work on OS X platform using a MAC PRO with lion, I connected the card that I described earlier and the system does not recognize.

    I think if maybe flashing the card mac osx lion system recognizes the card as a bootable 2GB 6970. Would this be possible?

    Thank you very much for the attention being
     
  16. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,318 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    MAC cards are different, The bios is different on the card, im not sure if it'll work. wait for an expert to comment
    I advise you make your own thread to make it easier for us to comment and help you better :toast:
     
  17. Ruben New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    problem unlocking Sapphire HD 6950 2G

    I'm new in the forum and found this post regarding unlocking the shaders of HD 6950.
    I tryed all the proposed methods but didn't succeed.
    I followed also the the procedures described here step by step but ended with the message "Rom not erased".
    Could it be that the rom on my card is not unlockable :mad:.

    Sapphire HD 6950 2GB GDDR5
    BIOS date: 03/22/11 05:13
    BIOS version: 113-1E18620-S44
    Chip type: CAYMAN
    Hardware spec: CAYMAN PRO Hill GDDR5 BIOS
    AtomBIOS version: ATOMBIOSBK-ATI VER013.012.000.008.000000

    Can anyone help

    regards ruben
     
  18. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,318 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    make a new thread in the graphics card/ati section, post pictures of your card if possible. more people browse that part of the site, someone will help you there :)
     
  19. darkom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I apologize for my English :). How do I install the VisionTek BIOS 6950 2GB (dual bios) from DOS. Everything I tried from the windows and did not work? Is it because I was the switch to 2 when I flash?
     
  20. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,318 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    ATIFlash, use a guide for the commands if you are stuck please post here!!!
    Take a backup of your BIOS! if you don't you may get stuck!
     
  21. darkom New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Unlocked shaders on VisionTek 6950 2GB (non-reference) :)
     
  22. Ottimo New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I tried to unlock my MSI 6950 Twin Frozer II / oc with AtiWinFlash, but after performing the procedure using the firmware for the 6970 and restarted the computer, the screen stays black!

    I moved the 6950 on the secondary pcie, put on the 8800GT pcie primary. The PC starts well, the 6950 is detected with "shader 1563 880MHz GPU clock," but does not work.

    If I try to load the old firmware with atiwinflash I get error "mismatch subsystemIDs".

    What can I do?

    Please help me!!
     
  23. Lexy_f New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  24. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,165 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,057
    Click your link and scroll down to the reviews. The first one that I see says "Unlockable to 6970". That should be a decent indication, but it's hard to say 100%.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. urdreams New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello guys,

    i was referred to this website by a buddy that flashed his 6950's to the 6970's and said he followed your guide.

    well, I've done the same, but, Ive been unsuccessful with EVERY angle I've tried to take thus far.
    I recently purchased the Sapphire 6950 2gig OC edition from new egg, I do have the Dual bios switch. I just cant seem to get the dang thing to convert. I used the Atiwinflash, with that i got the missmatchID. So, I went the other route after reverting back to the 6950 original Bios and tried doing it manually, still unsuccessful. I've honestly have tried I'd say anywhere from 20-25 times plus so far haha. All I get on the reboot, is a black screen, and when the bios flashes, I've noticed the ID has been downgraded. Is there anything else I could possibly do? Id love to see this thing flashed to the 6970 :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page