1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. urdreams New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone?
  2. Noci

    Noci New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Somewhere in the middle of my universe
    Hello urdreams,

    check the last part of the quote


    Sometimes we're just out of luck :banghead: and it has nothing to do with the software (BIOS). Probably a Cayman chip that is a perfect 6950 but with a small defect and thus not suitable for a 6970.

    You bought the OC edition, which normally means a better VRM than basic edition. Maybe you can push the clocks and/or voltage a little bit more. Just make sure you have adequate cooling on the card!
    I personally can only detect a marginal advantage of the unlocked shaders in real life computing. But it's for free... which makes my fingers tinkling to try other methods on my second 6950,,:laugh:
    I think living with the thought that having an unlockable 6950, outweights the the feeling of ending up with a bricked 6950

    So not much help, but some food for thought
  3. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,025 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    And then.. To the end of the world.. Mwa! mwa! mwahahahahaha!!!
  4. athenaesword

    athenaesword New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    133 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    will I be able to update drivers after i've unlocked?
  5. TomBrooklyn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    1. On the table of Test Results at the end of this article, which is dated 2010-12-26, the "Last Updated" date of March 28th refers to what year? :eek:

    2. What is the source of this tabulated data? :pimp:
    Last edited: May 20, 2012
  6. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    650 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Yes.

    1. Last year (2011)
    2. From initial discussion posts and (probably) PMs.
  7. lamobot700 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello, Everybody. Can You guys help me?
    I've just bought HIS HD 6950 2Gb H695F2G2M and as soon as I got known about the hidden shaders I tried to unlock them for my card. As I know, this card has a reference design and should have the bios switch: it has the place for the switch but it seems that it had never been soldered to its place by manufacturer. Even though it lacks the switch I tried to flash it with modded bios using different ways. Atiwinflash unlocked the rom (it was written in the pop-up window), but trying to flash it even have the rom unlocked it doesn't render any errors and just says that "rom not erased"!? It's like the manufacturer had put the switch into the second position and then removed it for good!?
    Has anybody faced such things, is there way to unlock the missing shaders?
  8. olrod New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Guys

    Please add another successful to the XFX HD6950 2GB flashed to HD6970 :)

    I bought the XFX HD6950 in Jan 2011 and only just felt brave enough to have a go :)

    used the techpowerup automatic update ( for the noobs ) which worked fine, had to remove and reinstall driver though but it works a treat , increase in games like battlefield 3 etc help me to get a smooth frame rate now :)

    GPUZ states clocks and shaders are of a HD6970 and i increased power to 20%

    all good

    mike
  9. SetsunaFZero

    SetsunaFZero

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Ogrimmar
    ur lucky mate :/ i wasnt :(

    i bougth the XFX HD695X CDDC 2GB XXX Edition Rev. A.0
    after hard unlocking the Bios and flashing to 6970 -> Fail non bootable
    took me some time to recover the bios
    2nd try, Stock bios with RBE unlock option on -> Fail
    seems like my gpu is lasercuted damn :/

    any1 know how to override the oc limits mine are 850/1400 (gpu clock 840/1375). I tried to rip the Hashed limit form some other bios but i end up with BSOD. NonHashed limits dosent work ether.
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2012
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,404 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,485
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Increase CCC limits tool here:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2266947&postcount=79
  11. olrod New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPUZ states i have the full 1536 shaders and clock speed of 880 / 1375 and 176gb mem bandwidth......

    Most programs see the card as a HD6950 though ???? Any way round this ?

    I knew Custom PC were barking up the wrong tree when telling peeps to hold off buying a HD6950 and wait insead for the GTX560Ti ( good though it is ) it aint no HD6970 !
  12. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,138 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    hardlocked bios?

    Got me a used Sapphire HD6950 Dirt3 ED but I can't flash it (using RBEs shader unlock, not 6970 bios). I've used the "Force flash" in RBE and the atiwinflash command line but if I try to flash I get a "ROM not erased" error (atiwinflash -unlockrom is reported as successful).

    Is there any other way or should I forget about it? should I try flashing from a boot disk?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,404 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,485
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes, there is a way, that involves shorting out the BIOS chip.


    No, I do not think it is worth it.
    TRWOV says thanks.
  14. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,138 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    For a 5% increase, yeah, not worth it. Too bad this one turned to be a bad overclocker.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. AndreiD

    AndreiD

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    185 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Hi, I found a pretty good deal for a Sapphire HD6950 1GB (dual bios version apparently), has anyone had any luck unlocking it?
  16. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,138 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    That's the same one I have (2GB version). If it's anything like mine it'd be hardlocked.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,253 (10.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,886
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. AndreiD

    AndreiD

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    185 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    I've read that some people had success with unlocking it, I guess you just got unlucky?
    The deal is too good to refuse, it's around 100$ cheaper than a HD7850 :eek:
  19. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,138 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    I mean that the bios is hardlocked. The pin that enables the bios to be overwritten isn't connected.

    The 6950 is still a beast at stock settings anyway. Pull the trigger.
    Last edited: Jun 28, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. BLJ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello Everyone

    Back in January 2011 i bought a HIS 6950. Didn't flash it to 6970 since my CPU was the bottleneck back then.
    Just upgraded my CPU to an i5-3570K, using and ASROCK Z77 board. Tried to flash the 6950 to 6970 - and failed.
    First, i verified that my 6950 is a reference design card. Backed up the card's bios and calculated the md5 sum: It matches the md5 of the reference card's bios of that time (same file as orig.rom in the 6950 -> 6970 package).
    So downloaded the Sapphire 6970 that is linked in the article. Made sure bios-switch was set to "1". Used ati_winflash_2.0.1.18 to update and rebooted.
    Some beeps and the screen is blank.

    With the fail-save bios i booted and flashed "1" back to my backup. Verified the check sum of the downloaded 6970 file - everything ok. Retried flashing. Same result.

    Now, i guess some shaders of my card are defective or it doesn't like the 880MHZ (which is unlikely since its just a 10% increase).

    Can you confirm this as the most likely cause or might there be a chance that something else like RBE might work?

    (I don't think the card was laser-cut since it was manufactured back in 2010, and back then AFAIR the cards were not laser-cut, that started a few months later).

    thank you.

    PS: I also tried flashing using the 6950->6970 package, which uses an older version of the ati_winflash, same symptoms.
    PPS: could the integrated graphics of the CPU pose a problem?
  21. gamefeud New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dont know if i did it right. i dont feel any change in my gaming performance. or is it my processor is just i3 2100. can anyone check this(XFX hd6950)? im running my computer for more than 6 hours. no error so far.

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 16, 2012
  22. AndreiD

    AndreiD

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    185 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Sapphire HD6950 1GB DDR5 (Dual Fan Cooler & Dual Bios Edition)
    [​IMG]
    Unlocked just by setting the bios slider to the second position, so it came with a shader unlock from the factory.
  23. Sleuth New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 TOXIC

    Hey guys,

    I just tried unlocking my Sapphire HD 6950 TOXIC 2GB card to 6970. I used the latest Sapphire ROM from here: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/...ufacturer=&model=HD 6970&interface=&memSize=0

    Now, I'm sort of confused. As soon as I switched to the "1" position, I was already at 1536 Unified shaders, but I continued with the unlock anyhow to see what it would do.


    BEFORE

    [​IMG]


    AFTER

    [​IMG]


    That's such a small difference here that I'm wondering if I should keep the unlock or not.
    I've only just noticed the box says "Overclocked" already and wonder if it's even safe with this card?!
  24. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,138 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,719
    Location:
    Mexico
    Did you buy it used? Looks like someone had already unlocked it.

    The only thing changed by the bios you used is the memory speed (1300 -> 1375).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Sleuth New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No it was not used, it was bought new. Like I said, the box does say it is factory overclocked already, so that explains the higher clock rate I guess.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page