1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. mailoc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yep I removed each card and flashed them separately. The BSOD error was from atikdmag.sys I believe. I have been only getting this blue screen when under 6970 bios. No crashes at all under 6950.
     
  2. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    As Bystander said, did you try the 6950 bios just with shaders unlocked?

    If you have an XFX you can use the already unlocked bios from this post:

    How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 695...
     
  3. crislink New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    have you tried every card at once with the modded bios? still got issues with only one per time?
     
  4. SonDoobius New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm actually thinking about getting another card for crossfire. Is the modding causing alot of crossfire problems, or is it generally safe? I know how, just not whether or not its gonna cause me a ton of grief.
     
  5. polyseal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Im running almost the same system as malioc (1090t @ 3.6, 8gig, 2x sapphire 6950 @ 6970), and im having no dramas at all. in fact, both cards will happily run at 900/1400 with the unlocked shaders. i run them at 880/1375 tho, with +10% power. both cards monitored on second monitor with 2 instances of gpu-z, as well as CCC.

    not being able to set custom fan curves is annoying me tho, as have to find a balance between fan speed and noise so the top card doesnt get too hot. sandwhich city. with fan speed at 65% top card, and 55% bottom card plays crysis warhead maxxxxxxxx settings (yes. maxxed out completely. enthusiast blah blah). for an hour, top card maxes out at 75deg. (frames min 55+. plays so good. friends all hate me).

    ive been monitoring this thread a bit tho, and seems like not all the cards will just change over so easily. even IF they dont unlock tho, 2x 6950s is pwn. i bought them before i knew about the unlock. they are definately worth it.

    poly.
     
    SonDoobius says thanks.
  6. bobbavet

    bobbavet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone know of a program that can monitor in game temps of the GPU?

    I'd like to monitor cooling of:

    6950 stock
    6950 stock xfire
    6950/70mod
    6950/70mod xfire

    then run the same with water blocks.

    Am only going to use gaming temps. What would be a good game to use?
     
  7. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Have you tried MSI Afterburner? It definately works with a single card, and it used to work with dual 5870's. It has a fan curve ability. I use it now.
     
    polyseal and bobbavet say thanks.
  8. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    MSI Afterburner and GPU-Z will
     
  9. SonDoobius New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does Afterburner override CCC? Or do you have to turn off CCC?
     
  10. bobbavet

    bobbavet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cheers mate. :toast:

    Good question.
     
  11. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    MSI Afterburner will enable the overclocking section of ATI Overdrive in the CCC and use the clocks you specify in MSI Afterburner to set Overdrive. If you turn on the user defined fan settings in Afterburner, it will set Overdrive to be user defined, but ignore the % listed in Overdrive, and instead use the curve created in Afterburner. The new power control settings are accessible in Overdrive still. Overdrive will still take control of idle mode clock settings and ignore Afterburner.

    Basically, what ever you set in Afterburner will override ATI Overdrive in the CCC, and what it doesn't control you can still change in ATI Overdrive.
     
    _aryx_ and SonDoobius say thanks.
  12. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    And if you are using it just to monitor, when you open up Afterburner, it will just copy the settings of Overdrive and give you graphics on the right. It's only when you alter the clocks and apply that it changes Overdrive settings.
     
  13. AiponGkooja New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Might be a stupid question, but does the card come in default BIOS slot 1 or 2? It's just hard as hell to get my card back out now that I put it in, but I know it has to be in slot 1 to do any flashing... If I try and it's in slot 2, will it hurt anything? Or just fail?

    Thanks,
    Aip

    Edit: Nevermind... That was an INCREDIBLY stupid question, because the switch is right on top... Wow...
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  14. polyseal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    as ive got sapphire cards, i was using trixx, but even though it has the option to "enable sync in multi-gpu setup" or words to that effect, the fan curve only works on the primary card. granted, the bottom card doesnt need quite the attention the top card needs, but the fan is still kinda slow, and card still rather warm on auto, even on stock 6950. yay for being a temp nut! (cpu has noctua nh-d14! :D)

    ill give afterburner a go and let you know. i tried reinstalled the sapphire util and drivers etc, but didnt work. even tried installing the bottom card, using trixx, installing top card (with bottom card still in there), and using trixx.

    afterburner download woo

    poly.

    [EDIT] ok. afterburner seems to work. just made a basic XXdeg = XX% (eg. 50deg = 50% fan) and fired up multigpu furmark. both cards' fans sped up accordingly. even had all my settings from CCC :D cheers kneegrow.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  15. calvinbui New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    works for me, sapphire 6950, now 6970 :)
     
  16. AiponGkooja New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Another quick question. If the first "HD_6950_to_HD_6970_mod" worked, and doesn't artifact at above-6970 clocks and 0% power control, should I just leave it with that one? I know this also may change ram timings and it ups the voltage by .075 under load, but does this matter if it seems pretty stable? Or would it still be safer to use the "Mod_BIOS_HD_6950" and then manually update the BIOS with cmd prompt (since I have an XFX card)?

    Thanks for any input,
    Aip
     
    _aryx_ says thanks.
  17. bobbavet

    bobbavet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I'm pretty dumbfounded

    THESE CARDS ARE FREAKIN AWSOME!

    In Unigine one 6950 is only 300 behind my 5850xfire. I haven't even modded them yet.

    OMFG!

    Am encountering a bit of a problem though. When I cross too or back from xfire, I am getting a BSOD.

    Any thoughts?

    ALSO I have noticed on my f8 restarts, I do not have an option to boot from my usb to do the atiflash. Can I do it from the command prompt in windows?
     
  18. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Can anyone post some benchmark results with modded 6950 bios(unlocked shaders only)?
    What is the difference over normal 6950 on Unigine demo, or any game.
    I've flashed mine to 6970 and it seems to have 10% performance increase, but got very loud and system power condumption increased with 80W, temps increased as well.
    So I'm wondering what would be the difference with only shader unlocked 6950.

    Tnanks.
     
  19. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    F8 will not get you option to boot from usb!
    You have to check what key enables Boot Select. This could be found in your MB manual, or you can choose boot device straight from the MB BIOS.
     
  20. bobbavet

    bobbavet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cheers

    I was going off instructions from a youtube vid. I seen them do it.

    They may have had a different MB.

    Yeh I may have to go to bios and set usb as default boot device or see if there is a boot menu in the bios splash screen. x58ud5
     
  21. bobbavet

    bobbavet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I now able to boot up and run atiflash but am getting this error code:

    ERROR ofl01

    I have not heard of this in the forums.
     
  22. dimon222 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Check, you use 1st bios?
    [​IMG]
     
  23. bobbavet

    bobbavet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  24. dimon222 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You use gui?
    Try with prompt
    If still doesn't work... hm... maybe try reinstall drivers?
     
  25. Chrom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello !

    I need your help!

    I need the ATI HD 6950 Club3d Bios.

    Can someone upload it, please?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page