1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. crislink New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i'm in, i've ordered a Sapphire HD 6950, hope everything will go well flashing it

    and talking about issues on clocks, do you think leaving the original 6850 clock will prevent problems? can i raise only core clock leaving memory at 1250?
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  2. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I didnt have any problem on mine. The memory are certified for 1250 MHz and the gpu is the same as the 6970 so i dont think you will have any problem.
  3. crislink New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is it safer than windows flashing the card on msdos booted by a usb pendrive?

    also changing settings in a stock bios values (like lowering ram etc) will cause any kind of problem (like conflicts with powerstates)?
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  4. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    So here I am with my two new Sapphires.. But I've got this problem when I launched ATI Winflash my system just freezes :/ Any ideas? the bios jumpers are set to 1 if that matters.

    Here's a pic of my GPUZ.. Perhaps I can't have CF enabled?
    [​IMG]
  5. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    take 1 card out and flash the card still in the pc. then take that card out and put the other card in and flash it. then put the second card back in reconnect Crossfire bridge and you should be good to go
    The_Ish says thanks.
  6. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    Gaaah!! And I who have literally NO space for the bottom card.. There's like 1mm margin lol.. Was a bitch to install, oh well! Thank you for your help!
  7. Mp0wer

    Mp0wer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How do you get GPU-Z to show OSD in games, is there a hotkey :(
  8. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I don't know if GPU-Z can display it without alt tabbing out, unless you have a 2nd monitor as I do. However, you can always alt tab out and see a log of your in game temps. The log can let you know what you are peaking at.

    MSI Afterburner has the ability for OSD.
  9. GuyIncognito New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey Guys,

    just flashed my Sapphire 6950 with the Asus 6970 bios and it works fine. But I had to to this flash unlock thing.

    And supprisingly I don't have to increase the TDP-Limit. I checked the Frequency with GPU-Z while Furmark was running and it didn't throttle.

    Great Thanks to Wizzard, I saved a lot of Money
  10. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    I think you're just getting the prompt back. That is normal.

    Check your card with GPU-Z.

    EDIT: No prob. Glad you figured it out. :D
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  11. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    I deleted what I just wrote. I was being foolish as usual.. I had winflash running *doh* Exited the program and voila! Just need to restart my PC and do it again with the other card.. I'll report back :)

    edit/ Okay, update time. I managed to get both flashed, but the clocks aren't what they should be on one of them so I'll get that sorted now.
    edit2/ All done! Thanks to W1zard for the help and anyone else who have helped my confused mind :D
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  12. Kimo P New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Denmark
    I seem to have run into a slight problem flashing /reflashing my 6950 card :-o

    I have an ASUS 6950 oc edition card
    The flashing procedure went on just fine, and everything unlocked fine and looked good
    until i fired up Bad company 2, then problems arrived!

    My system hung after 5 mins of play, and i was forced to close the app.
    i went through the forum here again to see if some suggestions where available, i tried to up the power limit via CCC and lowered the clock a little and tried again, still it failed after a few minutes.

    Heat doesn't seem to be the issue?

    I tried to reflash back to the original bios i saved, but that does not work? and i get the ID mismatch message? ... i then tried to do it as described following the "extra work" link, but replacing the "unlock.bin" with my backup copy of the original bios, named "bios original" (with the space) ... im not sure if i can rename it?? ....
    So what and how do i restore my original bios again on my card ???
  13. mailoc New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    I have tried the shader unlock bios profile also with no luck. The whole issue is just perplexing me. I played Mafia 2 and Dirt 2 last night for two hours with no problems using the original 6950 bios. It seems like anything that has to do with the 6970 bios makes my cards take a shit.

    I may just give up on trying to get it to work. After all crossfire 6950's are still bad ass!!!
  14. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Think all this will be disabled next rev of the cards all you lucky devils! I'll have a buy a second hand rev 1 in the future from one of you :p
  15. Beany New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    EDIT: forget this post. got it working!
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011
  16. baud

    baud New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    it's probably just easier to do it in windows.

    if you're talking about editing the bios with RBE we can't do that yet. we need a new version of RBE first.
  17. JJ-Sheridan

    JJ-Sheridan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    38 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    our Galaxy
    Why Device ID still 1002-6719 after flashing 6950 to 6970? Any ideas?..
    Guess it might be problem with drivers in future
    6950@6970 -> GPU-Z 6950@70.png Genuine 6970 -> GPU-Z 6970.png
  18. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    It shows that it is a 6950 because it is. The device ID is still intact. This is a good thing, it keeps dishonest people from flashing and selling as 6970s.
  19. hajabooja New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So have many people had luck flashing just the shader unlock and overclocking to 6970 speeds on stock voltage? Or maybe getting close? My XFX 6950 should be here tomorrow! Also, a lot of people saying that their temps are up a lot when flashing to 6970 (voltage and all), anyone having closer or at least cool temps? Thanks
  20. Beany New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Managed to flash both my cards. These are now way too loud in crossfire though from the extra heat, twice as loud as before the flash, and also compared to my 5870's. It's so bad that i might just send these back and get two 6970's.

    So i'd advise anyone thinking of using crossfire with two flashed 6950's to just get two 6970's instead if you can afford it.
    With just one card flashed it's not bad though, but crossfire produces too much heat so the fans now go crazy.
  21. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Why do you think 2x6970 would be quieter? Have the same TPD once you canhe the bios and the PBC has only 3 different resistors.
    BababooeyHTJ says thanks.
  22. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    I only play with headphones so fan levels doesn't really bother me much :)
  23. WaffleMakerMan New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    My 3dMark11 scores

    Stock: P4325
    Asus 6950 Modded Bios Stock Speeds:p4427
    Asus 6950 Modded Bios 840Mhz 1325Mhz +20%:p4569
    XFX 6970 Bios:p4696
    I Lost the score for 6970 +20% but I think it was over P4700

    Im keeping it in the 6950 Modded bios for now unless I need the power as it runs cooler.

    Hope that helps :)
    PopcornMachine and hajabooja say thanks.
  24. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    :laugh: I got a good laugh out of that.
  25. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Since you cant prove it, only the laugh has left.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page