1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    No. Crossfire can not be done with a card of a different series/chip.


    [​IMG]
     
    B1gD4ddy says thanks.
  2. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Works great? no problesm?
     
  3. B1gD4ddy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thx Cold Storm :toast:
     
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    happy to do.

    Welcome to TPU

    Glad to see a lot of people signing up due to this article W1zzard!
     
  5. ranom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I've run Furmark on my 6970ed card but it did hang up on me the first try. Seems the cooler wasnt working hard enough and overheated, temps went above 93degs when it hung up. After cranking up the fan to 55% via ATI overdrive, Furmark bench is running without a problem. Temps are around 72-73degC, PowerTune is set to 0%.

    Ive checked the RPM/fan% on my 6950, and it was like 24%=1080rpm 27%=1150rpm 33%=1660rpm 38%=1970rpm 43%=2320rpm 48%=2670rpm 53%=3010rpm.
     
    B1gD4ddy says thanks.
  6. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how do you flash the bios if you have 2 cards in crossfire??
     
  7. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    the top right, is that both cards? or just 1 listed there??
     

    Attached Files:

  8. zolkorn

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bankkok,Thailand ( Siam )
    Hello W1zzard, well you know when ATI RBE will support for 6900 bios now need to change for scale of OC :nutkick::nutkick::nutkick:
     
  9. taemun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    For those really worried about the PCIe power plug difference - you could go and buy a 2x4 pin Molex Mini-Fit Jr plug and swap them over.

    I don't imagine it'd be terribly easy to get all six pins hot enough to pull at the same time, but that doesn't make it impossible :p

    What I'm more interested in: has anyone modded PowerTune to get to more than 20%?
     
  10. TAViX Guest

    I didn't know you can CrossFire a 6970 with a 6870! o_O ... Or can't you?
     
  11. Yidaki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I will try my Sapphire HD6950 on the second of january. Hopefully it will clock fine too. I will also mount a water block :)
     
  12. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There seems to be some scaremongering going on with regards to the 8 pin and 6 pin power connectors of the 6970 and the fact the 6950 has 2 x 6 pin connectors.

    Is it true that 8 pin just provided extra earths and not additional volts?
     
  13. taemun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    easyrider: yes, very true. The 2x4 8-circuit PCIe plug has 5x ground and 3x +12V.

    That said, I'm sure that the engineers involved had a good reason to do that. The spec allows for 4A through the bronze connectors for 22AWG plug size (which PCIe is). 4A*12V = 48W per pin. Three pins gives you 144W, which is probably fudged to your 150W.
     
  14. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So can you see it being an issue?
     
  15. taemun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    easyrider: as per page 7 of http://www.pcisig.com/developers/ma...c_id=dd9f797639898b8d0afdd46401cbd27839f35ccd

    I think it's just there as way of telling the graphics card that the power supply doesn't expect more than 75W draw on the 6p cable, versus the 150W draw from the 8p.

    If your 8p cable is a 6p+2p convertible like the vast majority, then you can be assured that the conductors, cabling and stuff in the power supply is rated to supply the extra current.
     
    acousticdank and easyrider say thanks.
  16. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Mine is an Enermax Liberty 620w with 2 x 6 pin PCI-e connectors...
     
  17. taemun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Well then it wasn't designed with 12.5A loads (12.5A * 12V = 150W) on those connectors. It will probably work fine. Just be aware of the +12V currents allowed on the two rails of that unit - you don't want more than 22A on one rail.
    http://www.phoronix.com/image-viewer.php?id=301&image=enermax_liberty_label_lrg
     
    easyrider says thanks.
  18. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Having said that its modular. whats the difference in using a molex and 8 pin adaptor the cards come with?

    6970 users are not all running PSU'swith 8pin connectors as standard.
     
  19. EwX New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    38 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Damn you AMD :laugh: ,i was sure about waiting for/getting GTX560,but now i got confused over HD6950 unlocking...
    I still wait for GTX560 tests, but this HD6950 with unlocking looks tempting choice :)
     
  20. taemun New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I haven't played with a 6970 - so didn't know it came with a 2x (?3x) Molex -> 8p cable. That seems quite pointless. Someone buying a 6970 almost certainly has a power supply with two 6p cables - and you'd be better off faking that second sense pin than using Molex plugs at all.

    Bottom line with anything here: it depends on the power supply. Units with shitty small gauge wiring will not appreciate the extra current draw. Your Enermax should be ok.
     
  21. kAljo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm experiencing a problem with the FLASH. I downloaded the extra "pack", started the batch-file and got smth like "Succeeded" -> OK. Restarts my comp but still got 1408. :(

    Any1 experiencing the same problem? Got a PowerColor.
     
  22. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,770
    you got only 1 ati card installed? anythign you saw during the flash? switch set to the 1 position?
     
  23. ranom New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I think I also found one more typo in the batch file, this time in the flash_back_to_6950.bat.
    if exist backup.bin ( atiwinflash -f -p 0 orig.bin
    should probably be
    if exist backup.bin (atiwinflash -f -p 0 backup.bin
    not a big problem because it'll just flash to a generic HD6950, but for those who want to return to their original they should just fix that line and should be ok
     
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,770
    yep. copy and paste error... fixed and uploaded
     
  25. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Most likely you won't be able to since they are of different chips. The 6870 is "bart" while the 6970 is "cayman"... But, even the ati/amd website isn't updated with the new 6 series crossfireX chart.


    But, if you really do want to get the cards working.. hydra chip motherboards will run nvidia and ati together, crossfire/sli any card.. Just that its t0o new of a tech to really work right..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page