1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm getting artifacts in Heaven when I run at +20
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    caused by high clocks ? or temperature ?
     
  3. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Default clocks

    +10 atifacts too.

    I don't run it long enough to get temps but at 0% temps are 64c when running Heaven

    Works fine a 0%

    +5 Artifacts
     
  4. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not sure what do.


    Wether I should flash back to 6950 and run @ +20 all the time or

    Keep the 6970 bios and run 0% all the time.
     
  5. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Dropped my Ram to 1350 (25mhz) and put slider to +20

    No artifacts although it made no difference to perfromance in heaven wether the slider was 0% or 20+%

    Got 1377 @ 880/1350 @ 20+%

    Got 1380@ 880/1375 @ 0%
     
  6. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    W1zzard you can add my Sapphire 6950 to the successful updated cards. Thanks you just made a rather dull Christmas shine :)
     
  7. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Have you tested at +20?
     
  8. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    yup no issues
     
  9. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is odd. I think my fans speed was to low. I just did another run @20+ and had no issues...
     
  10. Bluecobra New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    W1zzard, how are you measuring power consumption of the card? Are you using something like a kill-a-watt and subtracting the system power draw? BTW, I bought a Sapphire 6950 from Amazon so I will be able to report my findings in a couple of days. It should be a pretty nice upgrade going from a 4890 to a 6970. :)
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,038 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,946
    no, i measure card only power at the bus interface and pci-e power cables. see my vga reviews for a bit more info
     
  12. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @ 0%

    [​IMG]

    @+20%

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    w1zz thanks a ton for this. Just made the 6950 a deciding factor in my upgrade with this little tweak, can't wait to try it out!
     
  14. Yidaki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    probably the error lies in the memory frequency. 6950 and 6970 use different chips. -ROC (6970) and -T2C (6950). These have different specification, just take a look at the document.

    6Gbps vs. 5Gbps ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  15. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    mery christmas lads enjoy your unlock
     
  16. Yidaki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Glad to see that Sapphire has 4 WINS of 4 trys :)
     
  17. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,452 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,627
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  18. Yidaki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  19. Flak

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    US
    Bought a gigabyte 6950, will let you know how it goes once I get the card.
     
  20. dom99

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    234 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Ive got to wait till I get back to university to try it out in my rig, almost worth going back early!
     
  21. Yidaki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    same here :toast:
     
  22. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi everybody! Glad to be on this forum, you seem like a great bunch :D

    So I modded my Sapphire HD6950 with the 6970 bios but even with stock 6950 clocks, everytime I run a 3D app or stability test like FurMark, the screen freezes for a couple seconds, goes black then back to normal with a Windows notification message saying the AMD Display driver has stopped responding and has successfully recovered.

    Any idea what may be happening? I didn't reinstall the AMD display driver, should I have done that?
     
  23. dom99

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    234 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    @obsoletepower
    This happened to me when I pushed my 6870 (dont own it anymore) to the max and over!
    I dont know why it happened but when playing games I think CCC automatically downclocked the core and memory when I started a game because I was able to push the core up to max and it didnt keel over, and when I alt+tabed out of the game a message would very quickly pop up with a loading bar in CCC, but it was always too quick to read.

    I would also like an explanation, I suspect its a safety thing for when the chip is pushed too far, so you may have a sample which cannot take the 6970 bios, however I realy dont know, plus I have also experienced the thing that says the driver stopped working and has recovered. I was also thinking it might have been a bad driver installation
     
  24. Yidaki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    How strong is your PSU?

    And: have you tried +10 to +15? Maybe with +20 it gets too hot and you have problems. Try it with lower GPU and memory frequency first ... :)
     
  25. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Your graphics card is unstable. Either your PSU is too weak for the extra power draw, or if you are overclocking then it simply might not like those speeds. Especially if you are OCing the RAM since as Yidaki mention, they are likely different chips. Mind you it could still have the same chips seeing as my ASUS 5770s have the same high end chips that pretty much all the 5870s do, but at the same time not all 5770s come with them.



    w1zz: So with the 6850s having some review samples running with 6870 shader counts, and I believe it was just a BIOS fix... does that mean the 6850s can be modded to 6870s?? :twitch:

    Going to make a news posting over at Pro-Clockers.com for you guys :)

    Great job w1zz :D
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page