1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Updated:

    I didn't see the section on those with errors at first. I followed the directions for those with locked BIOS, and it worked.

    XFX +1

    Interestingly, it shows my shaders as having 1600 unified, rather than the 1536 listed in the artical.
  2. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Same happened to me. You need the new version o GPU-Z. It's on the front page.
  3. DarthElvis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    True dat. credit where credit is due. dave was first to the gate over at Guru3d. Some acknowledgment from W1zzard about that little fact would be nice, dave is too nice a guy to say it in so many words, but I'm not.
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  4. Bearlake New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thank you :)

    but yes, if you made the discovery you should get credit.. and the sue's if shit hits the fan ofc :p haha j/k

    either way, thanks to wiizard as well for making the discovery of dave a bigass succes

    also, i realize this is only my second post on TPU, i HAVE been a very loyal reader of your site for quite a while now, i kinda never really felt the urge to register since in most situations my questions are allready answered in the reviews.. and if not, someone else had allready asked the question...

    just felt like i had to say that,
    i think tpu rocks, and i guess im glad i finaly registered :p
  5. Commander_HK47 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This is very interesting, as i am now looking at a 6950s to upgrade from my 4890s in crossfire.

    I would like to know, like others what memory chips are being used with cards that are reporting successful at 6970 speeds

    So please post manufacture of the card, and whether it is using:

    H5GQ2H24MFR-R0C(6970 chips)

    or

    H5GQ2H24MFR-T2C(6950 chips)

    Thank you.

    Also like others... I am a long time reader, first time poster here.
  6. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    While I (finally) understand your logic in that naming, wouldn't perhaps 6960 be the perfect in between, seeing as it is in fact in between 50 and 70? :laugh:




    As for the discovery, thanks to Dave (and whom ever helped) at Guru3D. And thanks to w1zz for the nice tutorial and batch for everyone (even if I don't have a card to use it!), as that is very helpful in it's own right :p
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  7. voro12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is my Corsair 550W enough to supply a 6950 unlocked to 6970 with 6970 clock frequences and +20% power limit? I got an amd X4 920 @ 3 GHz and one hdd :)
    Thanks
  8. Frosty New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Newfoundland, Canada
    Shouldn't be a problem. :)
  9. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    You mean between 50 and 70.

    I like to be different, and thought 6957 was cool. :cool:

    But I guess it's unlikely that they would actually make a 6960 at this point. :laugh:
  10. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    aye I love that tutorial that got made its really good, nice bit of work there, Ive just benched at a 1000 core stable with voltage seemingly working but even better POWERTUNE still works :), gpuz doesnt say voltage is going higher than 1.175v but gpuz doesnt say a lot of things lol, its stable so thats enough for me, a bios will be on guru at some point when Im sure it works.

    Thanks a lot guys, congrats everyone.
  11. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    You also need the new version of GPU-Z that came out today! :)
  12. Tuvok New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm running fine with an E8400 @ 4 ghz and an unlocked 6950 + 20% on a corsair 450 ;)
  13. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    ahhh thankyou I will have a look now
  14. Tuvok New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    played an hour of Borderlands flawlessly, +1 for Gigabyte :toast:
    thx dave for your discovery and wizz for documenting and spreding the word
  15. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Eerr yea :eek: lol EDIT TIME!
  16. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Now that i've read this i'm interested in checking this out.

    The last time I did a flash like this was x800pro to x800xtPE which worked out great.

    I bought a 9700pro so I skipped the 9500-9700 flash back in the day.

    Couple questions but first thank you Wiz and the guy from Guru for this find.

    1. With the price difference being so small between these cards in canada the 6950 is going for $320 - 6970 for $384 is it worth it?

    2. Will the 6pin x 2 of 6950 vs 6pin+8pin of the 6970 really make a difference? (what kind of PSU should you have wattage wise to run this)

    3. I'm currently on a 4890 + Arctic Cooling Accelero Twin Turbo Pro I know this cooler is compatible with 6870 can I also fit it on a 69xx series?
  17. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    1) Of course it's worth it :D Especially to save $64! (EDIT: Reworded, before it sounded like getting the 6970 was better.)

    2) The 2 extra pins on the 8pin are only ground. I don't see whatever PSU you're running for the 4890 being much of a problem for the 6900 :)

    3) They updated their site with 6900 coolers, I'd go check but I believe it said 6800 and 6900 compatible.
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  18. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Attached Files:

  19. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    very nice scaling I scored 4921 with a single card after the flash
  20. Makaveli

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    430 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I'm using an Enermax Infinity 720 watts so I think i'll be fine there.

    The site was updated however it only shows 6870 as the highest end card.

    [​IMG]

    I need someone that owns one of these cards to check this for me.

    [​IMG]

    http://www.arctic.ac/en/support/sup...rbo-pro-fit-my-card.htm?tx_diadamsolution_pi2
  21. voro12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok thanks Frosty and Tuvok :D
    Can´t wait until i receve my ASUS 6950 :)
    I will problably use an EK universal GPU block witch covers only the GPU. Will The VRM temps increase after this mod? My 4870 get´s high VRM temps, is that a problem on the 6900 series? If it is, i´ll probably buy an fullcover block :D
  22. DarthElvis New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This. My guess is the next batch will be properly laser cut. But for now, woohooo. Have at 'er
    boys:toast:. As of now, AMD/ATI has the undisputed price/performance crown (until the next batch anyways).
  23. MrHydes New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    106 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    how about does who have the 6970 allready?
  24. tl.dr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi,

    i didnt get an answer over at guru3d.. so maybe someone here knows :)

    if u get the 6950 now and unlock it to 6970 and now somewhere down the road its not possible to do this anymore since amd changed the design, will u be able to run it in a crossfire if you then buy a "real" 6970 ?

    And does it have to be the same brand, or can u get the 6950 from asuals and then the 6970 from his for example? Tnx
  25. Tuvok New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I bet you can flash a 6950 bios if you're willing to try :laugh:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page