1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. RatusNatus

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    This is not true. 6950 dont have morphological filter. I do know cus i do have 1, Did the MOD and the option on CCC only shows with the 6970 bios.
    I'm pretty sure of it!

    And my instability problem was ralated to this filter and the driver. So now i do have a 6950 with shaders but NO morphological option. And thats the problem to me. I really dont care to 6970 clocks. I just want the filter.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  2. Mark22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    39 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I have the filter, try 11.1a?
     
  3. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    We all (in this forum thread) have one 6950 !! and YES it has morphological AA no matter what bios you install. Just open CCC2 , under 3D settings you'll find it.
    [​IMG]
     
  4. f0d New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    72 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yep MLAA works on all 6900 series cards, i think they are even going to enable it in the driver for the 5800 series too eventually
     
  5. BZB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    Check the reviews, it's there. It's in my CCC. I can turn it on and get MLAA happening in games and benchmarks. I'd suggest you try re-installing your drivers.

    I've got a 6950 with a shader modded BIOS, and with the 10.12a hotfix drivers, MLAA is a tickbox setting under 3D -> AA.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. DJManiac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    This is not completly true... I changed my 2D VID2 from 900mV to 850mV which gave me 2°C lower temps in 2D! BUT: 800mV did NOT work for me (Blackscreen in Windows - thanks to Dual Bios :) )... This seams to be very sensitive!

    @dulemk: Your settings shows once more that many BIOSe have many different VID Positions... You have to try it by your own / or not....
     
  7. VinnieM New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Exactly. I could lower mine to around 770mv. 750mv was really too low though :D This resulted in a black screen as well. Idle temps are around 31C, which is a lot better than my old GTX275.
     
  8. vivithemage New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Lots of info to go through ... but from what i've read, the least risky thing to do is build up your own/custom firmware then unlock the extra shaders?

    I have 4 XFX 6950's coming (2 xfire setups), and I was wondering how i'd go about doing this? This way they are not overvolted, and wont cause any damage to the cards themselves.

    If I missed the post on how to do this, direct me!

    If anyone could also give me an idea, why this is a bad idea, and that flashing directly to 6970 works, then please tell me ... but from what i've read, it causes the cards to use more watt's then they can/capable of.
     
  9. RatusNatus

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, i dont have it. And i really dont want to do a fresh install.

    So, the hotfix tis just a hotfix or its a driver itself cuz i did install only the hotfix and not the 10.12 without A.

    You'll need to do card by card. Only 1 on your pc to flash it.
    You can flash any 6970 bios or free the shaders of your own bios. The files on the W1zzard article are just to flash to 6970. It has a saphire 6970 bios there.
    If you want to MOD your bios to free the shaders only, you'll need another script. Look till page 15 and you'll find it.
    You can do all by scripts. Really easy.

    Recovery:
    Set to position 2, boot,... with the PC ON set it back to 1 and flash it(script again).

    Thats it.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2011
  10. vivithemage New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I assume that is the smart/safe way to do it? mod my own, for my XFX cards, just to unlock shaders?
     
  11. Qed New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    102 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Do you know how many times this question has been made?

    Guess the answer? READ the whole thread.
     
  12. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,163 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,050
    That's safer supposedly. They say the 6970 bios damages some cards. I too have an XFX 6950, and I'm currently running the 6970 bios OC'd in CCC to 900/1425 + 20% on the default 1.1.75v. I haven't noticed any problems, but then again, they may come later.
     
    vivithemage says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  13. vivithemage New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for that. That is what I am worried about, my plan is to run the cards for at least 1-2 years in xfire with that firmware.

    I don't really want to read through 62 pages of it, but it might be my only option.
     
  14. dulemk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So the final result is that nor VID3 nor VID4 work for me, even combined (increased to 1.2v).

    So what is going on here??
     
  15. BZB New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    15 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    The hotfix is a complete driver - you just install it over your current setup just as you would an ordinary driver. If you still don't get the MLAA tickbox, then I'd remove all the ATI software using the ATI Manager "uninstall all" options, reboot, and then try and reinstall again.

    However, the official 11.1a for 69xx cards is due out tomorrow, so you might want to wait for that if you don't want to do the whole thing twice.
     
  16. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,163 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,050
    Maybe read post #1493. It explains somewhat why cards have problems and some don't; it has to do with the different memory chips used. They say the chips used on the 6950 aren't rated for 1375, which is what the 6970 runs at. But for I've been running my memory at atleast 1375 since January 3rd, and it's still rock solid. Maybe XFX uses the better chip, not sure. Maybe someone knows here.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  17. vivithemage New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  18. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    A lot of people use MSI's AfterBurner. Check TPU's download section.
     
    vivithemage says thanks.
  19. vivithemage New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    MSI Afterburner works for ATi? Sweet.
     
  20. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I've got XFX.
    I've been running mine for 3 weeks, rock solid, no sign of isues, but then suddenly started to artefact while in windows (idle clocks)?!* and then I've reverted back to modded 6950 bios. Fortunatelly it is not perm. damaged. I think mem timings and voltage are different on 6970 bios.
    On your place I'll get back to modded 6950 bios with 6970 clocks and it is absolutely same performance and it is safe enough.
     
    manofthem says thanks.
  21. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,163 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,050
    Oh alright thanks. I guess I'll shoot back to modded bios and OC. I don't understand though. If I OC my modded bios to over the default settings of the 6970, will it be safe? Only difference would be perhaps memory timings...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. DJManiac New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2005
    Messages:
    73 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Have those T2C Chips on my card but no probs here with higher RAM clocks... For now quite a month!
     
    Whoops! says thanks.
  23. RatusNatus

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2005
    Messages:
    95 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Thanks for the reply. I think my problem is not even the driver.
    Check the card on Kombustor image.
    [​IMG]


    Do anyone know how can i solve this problem. Already use the driver cleaner and 3800 still there.
     
  24. itsdanny New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    74 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    You are probably changing it incorrectly according to your posts.
     
  25. Kiwi7Kid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    falshing 6950

    I have the saphire version and mine runs mint at 1375 aswell i cant overlock cause i dont have enuff cooling
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page