1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,816 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,961
    Hey, I was noticing that after the 11.1a install, my clocks were fluctuating like woah while running Furmark. (But they were fine during gaming in Crysis) Is that normal? Or was it related to the 11.1a? I downloaded the better one mentioned a few posts back.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. wmblalock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    113 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    To whom it might matter, I was bored the other day and look under the heatsink of my Gigabyte 6950, it has the T2C memory chips. I run it at 1375 daily for over a month with no issues here. I have my stock 6950 bios modded, so my voltage/mem timings are all stock.
    JimmyJump says thanks.
  3. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,816 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,961
    Good to know thanks. This will help a lot of people. Now if someone knows what chips are on the XFX, ... ?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. bbob New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i just used the switch to switch over to the standard 6950 bios and im having the same issues
    its just a little circle about the size of a smiley icon :) that flashes so fast its hard to catch, i tried to screenshot it but its so rare and so fast its impossible
    no problems when AA is off though

    no problems in other games either - i just purchased breach and played that for a while with no troubles
  5. wmblalock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    113 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Honestly sounds like a game bug or driver issue to me.
  6. dulemk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Problem flashing

    I tried with changing the vendor from my sapphire bios to assus via rbe in sub vendor ID field, to unlock via smart doctor additional overclocking room.

    And than I flashed it to my card(using winflash by cmd).
    First the driver was not recognized, but after the second boot it was ok(gpuz check).
    I tried to use 3D to test, but there were all over the place artifact(cube like, about 0.5mm) in multiple benchmarks.

    Than I tough that I need to reinstall the driver, but did not help that.
    Than i just flash the card with original assus bios, and it was the same.

    So now I'm back to my original unlocked sapphire bios:banghead: , no artifact fortunately.

    So what is going on?, can someone response please.
  7. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,680 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    Well that does not sound good, I have the gigabyte card and I am still using the 6970 bios with 1250 clocks, I have not had any issues yet but now that I know that...
  8. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,816 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,961
    Why not try modding your own bios to unlock shaders? That shouldn't be a problem for you.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. BlackZero

    BlackZero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    168 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    England
    I was having the same issue, putting power control to +20 fixed it.. so I guess it's probably just driver related.
    manofthem says thanks.
  10. decapnz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok so i got a sapphire 6950 yesterday and im trying to unlock the shaders following what wmblalck wrote down but im having this "cannot erase rom" problem.
    Ok so heres the steps that i took:
    switch is in the 1 position
    I saved bios using gpuz and backup
    i modified the bios
    i loaded using winflash then hit program and it started loadeing up but then i got the error msg =/

  11. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,816 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,961
    Have you OC'd your card at all? I thought I did the +20%, but it may have been before doing that. I'll hve to check. Thanks
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. BlackZero

    BlackZero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    168 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    England
    Again this could be a driver issue as when I enabled full overclocking from msi afterburner, ccc stop showing clocks and wouldn't let me make changes to the power until i restarted... yes mines overclocked and i've just installed the xfx 6970 bios on my xfx 6950, was testing and got the same fluctuations in kombuster but changing power to +20 fixed it.
    manofthem says thanks.
  13. wmblalock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    113 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    You need to download and use the script I posted a link to in step 3 to flash your bios instead of using Winflash directly. Download that script, rename your modded bios to "unlock.bin", copy it into the "winflash" folder (which is inside the folder you extract this script to), then run "flash_to_6970.bat"
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,096 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    Hey fellow 6 series holders, Im now a proud owner of an HIS 6950 2gb card. I've read some pages in this thread but there is soooo much to read.

    I need to know, is flashing my gpu to turn it into a 6970 going to kill the memory or gpu in general?

    also is there a program out yet that will allow me to unlock the voltage control?
  15. wmblalock New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    113 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Some say yes, some say no. Flashing to a 6970 bios directly seems to be more risky. The consensus is that modifying your stock bios, and enabling the shaders is the safest method. Read through this thread to find out how to do so. You might be able to control voltage with Afterburner if you enable it in the options (works on some cards, not on others). Alternatively you can use RBE to edit your cards bios and adjust the voltage. I have several posts about how to do so, just browse through the thread.
    decapnz and fullinfusion say thanks.
  16. BlackZero

    BlackZero New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    168 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Location:
    England
    here's a pic of my first gpu test with bios mod without enabling +20 power from ccc.

    [​IMG]




    Here's another with power at +20 and the hd 6970 bios.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,096 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    so your saying just to leave the volts alone and just enable the extra shaders?

    there is 60 so odd pages to read and its going to take all night...

    Any body give me a quick link?
  18. decapnz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    great, thankyou very much :) oh and hey, do i need to start trixx everytime i start my pc?
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  19. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,816 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,961
    Take a look at this link
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  20. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,816 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,961
    100% true. I'm at 950/1450@1.2v. Just ran Furmark again and noticed the throttling of the GPU clock speed. Opened CCC and +20% was not checked. I checked it, after some hastle since it kept going back to original position, and ran Furmark again. This time, GPU clock stayed at the 950 the whole time. Thanks!!!
    BlackZero says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,096 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    Thank you :respect:

    I've decided to just leave the bios alone for now.
    I have another HIS gpu on it's way to run x-fire.

    This card alone is amazing against my *now gone* 5970. It may be slower, but the visuals in everything are way nicer looking :D And gaming is way better.

    I was able to open up the voltage control and also open up the core clocks using the latest MSI Afterburner Beta program. The only thing I needed to do to up the core clocks was using note pad to change the .cfg file :)
  22. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,816 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,961
    Yeah, opening the .cfg file and switching the one of the bottom lines. enableunofficialoverclocking, from 0 to 1 to be enable unofficial OCing.

    It would be awesome to modd both cards to unlock the shaders, and then giving them a nice little OC, even in CCC. That would be awesome; that's what I want to do!
    fullinfusion says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,096 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    That's cool! Let me know how it works for ya. And I'll let you know if I do it b4 you. :cool:
  24. yonef

    yonef New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    It is meant to be like that !
    No matter what driver you use, this it the PowerPlay fearute of ATI 6900 series cards. It is normal to throttle GPU clock while it consumes enormous power. There goes the Power control feature in CCC where you can adjust how much power your GPU can use before it starts to throttle. This will not happen in any game(if stock clocks are used) because the power consumption ingames are no where near what furmark can do.

    This is not relevant to the problem where I described in post #1552, when GPU clock jumps to 800Mhz while idleing in windows! (when 11.1 are used)
  25. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    I flashed both my Sapphire HD6950's with the Sapphire 6970 BIOS without a problem (that is, I had to do it through the command prompt).

    Only weird thing I had is that the speeds of both cards were set to those of my Asus 5870 Matrix Platinum 2GB card, which ran at 900MHz.

    I have performed benches in both 3DMark11 and Unigine Heaven 2.1 before and after. With the former and 11.1 drivers and with and without the power upgrade.

    Everything has worked fine so far, except for my temperatures to go sky high on the upper card, but that is due to the cards sitting too close to each other on the mainboard (Asus Maximus III Gene LGA1156 µATX)...

    Latest benchmarks are at P9164 in 3DMark11 and 2500 points (normal tessellation) 3541 points (no Tessellation) in Unigine Heaven... If you want pics, I have 'em ;)


    @Yonef: I also have the 'issue' with my main card jumping to 800MHz when idle. That is to say, I only have it when my desktop switches background...


    After my flashing, my cards have set themselves to 900MHz GPU Clock & 1375MHz Memory Clock... I leave 'em like that and don't have any problems so far...
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page