1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. dulemk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes I did that the first day, but I want more overclock than 840.

    So f I change vendor to assus in my bios, than smart doctor will work, and with smartdoctor you can increase your official overclock limit.

    So the simple problem is, why i cant work with anything than my own bios(without changing vendor).
  2. Whoops! New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Check out post #1547
  3. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    For some reason, like I said in my earlier post, both my Sapphire 6950's -after flashing them with the Sapphire 6970 BIOS- run stock at 900MHz (which was the speed of my Asus Matrix 5870 2GB, incidentally) and 1375MHz on the VRAM...

    Haven't tried higher clockspeeds because of heat issues on the Assus Gene (LGA1156) mainboard (cards sitting right on top of each other)...

    If you want to go over the clock restrictions of the Catalyst Center (which is 950/1450) you could use MSI Afterburner...
  4. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,872 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,102
    So using RBE, you tried to change the vender name to Asus? Someone said a while back to only change gpu voltages in RBE because that's the only that can be changed right now. Maybe that's the problem. If you want more OC room, you can edit gpu voltages and OC with Trixx. That's worked well for me lately.
    JimmyJump says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. SkymoD New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all!

    Successfully flashed a HD6950 Sapphire to HD6970 using W1zzard's batch files (Winflash refused to erase rom in standard use) :)

    Before:

    [​IMG]

    After:

    [​IMG]

    PowerTune +20%, no artefacts at all :)

    Asus Rampage Extreme / E8600 @4460MHz / G-Skill Pi PC3-17600 2x2048 / Corsair HX850W PSU.

    Thanks all for the good job :D And add to stats ;)
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  6. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Thanks for the tip on Trixx, Manofthem... Didn't know Sapphire had tweaker software of their own... will check it out mate :toast:
  7. dulemk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I read somewhere that it is actually working.

    I'm the proof kind of:p

    Because the driver recognize the moded vendor and all was ok in 2d.
    The 100% exactly thing happen with original assus bios, so the problem must be something else.

    edit:

    One stupid question:
    RBE produces .rom, but for the wizzard script to work the file must be .bin. S
    So do you just rename the file if rbe is used or what??
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  8. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,872 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,102
    yes just rename the .rom to .bin and flash from there.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,137 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    I need Atiflash 3.85 does anyone know where I can find it. I searched all over with no luck

    Im using 3.79 atm and I get adapter not found when trying to flash in DOS...
    even typing atiflash -i I dont get anything but the help info

    Help
  10. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,137 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    Nobody has flashed there 6950 in DOS?
    winflash dont work, and I dont under stand what to type in CMD
  11. Wijkert

    Wijkert New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    Messages:
    62 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Anyone here tried this mod?
  12. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium

    Yes, I had to. The way to go is on the first page of this topic... ;)

    fullinfusion says thanks.
  13. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    I've tried it on one card, and it works, but the performance is lower because that BIOS is from a factory 'overclocked' Asus 6950, not a 6970. Asus released an overclocked version because it's not a reference board any longer and the card can't be flashed.

    I flashed my card back to standard 6950 BIOS and re-flashed it to the Sapphire 6970 BIOS, because my cards run at 900/1375 when flashed... I don't need CCC to overclock either...
  14. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,137 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    Yup, I got it to work. I was not thinking atm but W1zzard fixed the problem I ran into.
    Now I can flash freely back n forth with ease :toast:
  15. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Congrats and good luck amigo :toast:
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  16. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,137 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    Is THIS the bios that just unlockes the shaders but dont change the voltage?
  17. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,872 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,102
    That looks like it since it says it's a 6950 modded to unlock shaders. Use that or just just the script mentioned in this thread earlier to modify your original bios.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Yep, that's the one...
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,137 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    is there any thing I should know of about clocking this flashed gpu? anything to be concerned about?
  20. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Not at all, Fullinfusion. This flash keeps core- and memory clocks at the reference level (800/1250) and only unlocks the shader amount, so there should be nothing to worry about...

    There's of course always a certain risk, flashing a BIOS, but here, when a flash should go wrong, you have the 2nd BIOS and the possibility of re-flashing the primary BIOS to its original state...
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  21. Elvis_Marmaduke New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was reading somewhere that there is also a 6950 bios that unlocks the shaders, and they said that there are issues when you use the 6970 bios... anyone heard of or had any issues?
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,137 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    Im using the HIS 6950 shader mod only without the voltage change. Well it seems fine.

    Im now on the Sapphire 6970 bios... clocked it up to 950/1400 and runs Mark11 without any problems. I think the issue was the memory isnt as good as the 6970 is from the factory.. 6950 memory is weaker I understand and dont like the added heat...
  23. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,137 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    Yeah sence W1zzard told me what I needed to do, flashing takes about 5 seconds lol... now I can even flash in DOS mode so it's all good!

    Plus ya gotta love the dual bios switch :rockout:
  24. JimmyJump

    JimmyJump New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    60 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    "Somewhere" and "They" are too vague to take into consideration. From what I've read on youtube, Gamespot, Guru of 3D and here, there's but a fraction of the people who flashed their cards to whatever BIOS wha have issues. And those issues are mostly due to wrong drivers or bad luck that the card doesn't accept the flashing...

    Then you're better off than me... I can't overclock the cards (running them at 900MHz isn't a real overclock) as my computer locks-up the minute I go over 900MHz or increase the mem-speed over 1375MHz...

    Yay... nice to see everything worked out just fine mate :roll:
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  25. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,137 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,955
    Canada gets the best cpu and gpus for clocking lol :p
    How about using the HIS bios... The one that just opens up the shaders and not the volts?

    Then use the newest beta ver of MSI Afterburner and up the core clocks as well as the mem clocks using the opened up voltage control...

    Your going to need to edit the .CFG file in Afterburner using Note pad, but I think you should try it and see how it works... :pimp:
    JimmyJump says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page