1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. Tuvok New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes you can xfire it, in fact, you could even crossfire 6970 with a plain 6950 if I'm not mistaken
     
  2. dom99

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    234 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Lol ok dave you eagar beaver I think ul find I discovered it ;)

    6950 using 6970 Bios?
     
  3. Yidaki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Oh come on guys who cares? I discovered, that the AsRock 880G board runs with a 890GX BIOS :p :D
     
  4. davetheshrew New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    91 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    dom sorry bud but you didnt post results, no where do I see ' by god Jeeves I think Ive cracked it!', no 3dmark, no gpuz, I saw that the other day btw :)

    quote: No I wont be trying it, was just wondering. But I am right in saying that one of the two bios can be changed.

    we were all thinking it, it was me that actually went through with it, congratz on your card btw :)
     
  5. dom99

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    234 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Yeh fair enough lol im too chicken to be the first, on a budget
     
  6. Anosh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    What about future driver updates!?!
    Even if AMD decides not to do some sort of a fix in future drivers there are no guaranties that the correct drivers will be installed, or am I wrong?
     
  7. BudyCZ Guest

    Do you can statistics include me. My three Sapphire HD 6950 work on unlocking the HD6970 properly .. So great increase in performance
     
  8. Yidaki New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I guess they could do some kind of that for the CPUs as well, but they don't do it. Anyways, if there would be a new driver that disables this function, you could flash your card again. Don't see any Problem here. Or during installation switch to position 1, then back to 2 again. Or the other way round.

    Nice WINs, dude :rockout:
     
  9. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    The price of the 6950 is not much more than a 6870, so now it seems the 6950 is packing killer value vs. any other card out there. Oh, I hope they don't fix it so this can't be done, if I don't get shipped to Colombia I am going to have to have one ;).
     
  10. Anosh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That doesn't make any sense.
    If you change the bios to 6950 then install updated drivers wouldn't it be the drivers for 6950?
    And then you switch back to the bios for 6970 and use the installed drivers for 6950?
     
  11. vvulture

    vvulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thats just a glitch in GPU-Z.. You need to use 0.5.0 which is linked in the instuctions..
     
  12. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Frack the Sapphire 6950's went up to $340+ on Amazon...

    No will power, grabbed the $282 HIS 6950...

    Will be flashing within a week =)
     
  13. Andypro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I hate to be the first one in the grid with artifacts / graphical issues after the flash, but I may be. If you can suggest things to test to see if it's something other than the extra shaders I unlocked that would be good.

    I have a Sapphire 6950 and after flashing the 6970 bios as instructed, I'm having artifacts - flickering textures in Super Meat Boy. It seems like it's a shaders thing because that game doesn't stress the GPU at all. Running GPU-Z in the background showed that the GPU load never went about about 11% and the temp never went above 69C. Core was 500MHz although I have it set at 800MHz in the driver. I tried +20% Power Control and 0% - no differences. I ran Heaven at default settings, and that seemed to run without problems that I could see.
     
  14. vvulture

    vvulture New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    48 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Here's something strange...
    After running 3DMark11 with my flashed cards, the results are still showing them as 6950's...

    Anyone here care to speculate ? or even test it for themselves ? :confused:
     
  15. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Okay so I have an update about where things stand with my Sapphire HD6950. I tried the BIOS images from all manufacturers and they all cause the same problems. Every time I launch something 3D like a game (even GPU-Z) the driver malfunctions and crashes with artifacts all over despite messing with the PowerTune settings between 0% and 20%. I think I may be one of those with a non-moddable 6950. If anybody has more suggestions that would be great.
     
  16. Tuvok New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    some guys on other forum fixed the artifact uninstalling and reinstalling drivers
     
  17. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah I tried that too. It didn't work for me.
     
  18. easyrider New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Change your ram clocks to 1350 and see if this fixes things
     
  19. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I can't make them any lower than 1375. The slider in the ATI Overdrive doesn't go any lower.
     
  20. remb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    You can add another Gigabyte 6950 to the tally! Had to do some extra work but the onlock went smoothly otherwise. Thank you guys so much!
     
  21. drteming New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Just flashed my XFX 6950. Works great. Thanks W1zzard!
     
  22. sa seba New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    I can confirm another XFX 6950 unlock working, using XFX 6970 bios and running on 6970 clock speeds. Furmark and Unigine Heaven stable.

    Maybe I should pick up another one, before the hardware locked batches come out....
     
  23. Tuvok New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    33 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You have the sawed off switch too?
     
  24. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so if i turn off my computer and switch the switch to 2, it's back to normal then? 6950 settings
     
  25. Whilhelm

    Whilhelm

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    Barrie, Canada.
    Just flashed my Sapphire 6950 to the 6970 and it worked flawlessly.

    I went out and bought one today after reading this article. I was on the fence between the 70 and the 50, thanks for saving me money W1zzard!!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page