1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Okay so I installed the 10.12a hotfix from AMD and the crashing seems to be less now. However, I still cannot play games like CoD Black Ops and BF BC2 due to extreme artifacting.

    *edit* I am using the Sapphire Tweak Utility and I was able to reduce the clocks to their 6950 stock values. Still the same.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2010
  2. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    U have the power slider up to 20% and fan speed up??
     
  3. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Definitely.
     
  4. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I thought I should add my experience so far with the updated BIOS.

    It works great up to 890 GPU clock. After 890 GPU clocks, I start having driver crashes. The good news is the Memory Clock at 1375 has no issues.

    3dmark 11 went from 4600 with maxed 6950 clocks, to 5300 with stock 6970 clocks.

    I'd also like to mention that when my system did lock up with 900 GPU core, my temps were never above 75C. I assume this may be a voltage issue or something else...anyone care to give me advise if there is something I can do, as temps do not seem to be the issue?
     
  5. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try 0% and fan at 50%
     
  6. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is your clock at 880?
     
  7. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I just tried this and running 3DMark11 and the display driver crashed. 3DMark11 won't run.
     
  8. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes. GPU clock is 880 and Memory is at 1375.
     
  9. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Every game I run will cause the display driver to crash.
     
  10. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    The only thing I could do, when having the same issue, was back off the GPU clock until it would run. Luckly for me, that was at 890, but you may have to drop it lower.

    Temps were NOT an issue, so I wonder if someone might suggest a better solution.
     
  11. trialsin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    +1 to Sapphire 6950s successfully flashed. I replaced the BIOS today and set the clocks to 6970 levels. I got a big performance jump and there's no artifacting in games. Thanks for the writeup!
     
  12. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'd back the 1375 down a tad maybe... How are your temps??
     
  13. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I cannot, ATI Overdrive minimum is 1375. I can't go any lower.

    Since I have the fan at 70% they are not bad. Idle is 38 and load.....I don't know since I cannot run any games or even FurMark.
     
  14. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Install MSI Afterburner, it will allow you to lower it. It will also end up lowering the amount ATI Overdrive allows.
     
  15. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah I'd try what bystander said... What are your temps like??
     
  16. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Idle is around 38C but I cannot test the card under load because it will crash the app.
     
  17. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I lowered the GPU clock to 800 and Mem clock to 1250. Those are stock 6950 settings. It makes no difference. Apps still crash.
     
  18. Mastroz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hmm, weird.... whats your clock at on the card? 880? or 800?
     
  19. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    I put it to 800.
     
  20. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    If it won't allow you to run at stock 6950 clocks, this leads me to believe that you may have actually run into a card that had a reason to disable some shaders.
     
  21. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Is there no fix for this?
     
  22. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    I don't know. Hopefully someone else can enlighten us.
     
    obsoletepower says thanks.
  23. bystander New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    52 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    If you are just looking to get the card working again, you can always flash your saved bios back. That should put you back to where you started at least.
     
  24. obsoletepower New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    Oh yeah I have done that no worries :D
     
  25. Andypro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I tried lowering my memory clocks back to 6950 stock (1250MHz). That didn't help my artifacting unfortunately. Keep the suggestions coming. :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page