1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable additional shaders on Radeon HD 6950

Discussion in 'Articles' started by W1zzard, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,114 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,984
    What motherboard are you running? What is the space like between the cards? That could make a heat problem

    If you run GPU-Z and log your info, you can see what your temps are like when you freeze/crash/reboot..
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. mingsoup

    mingsoup New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Running a Asus P7P55D Deluxe......and the cards are essentially right on each other. Short bridge.

    I'll give the GPU-Z log a try. What would you recommend first? Different fan profile or longer Xfire bridge? After that.....case modification on top of what I've already done.
  3. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,114 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,984
    ASUS P7P55D-E Pro LGA 1156 Intel P55 SATA 6Gb/s US...
    Is that your board? It depends on how many PCI-E slots you have? More distance is better as long as the slots are right.

    Definitely set up a nice custom fan curve, the auto in CCC is terrible
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. mingsoup

    mingsoup New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  5. xanture New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When I run the batch file it says that it was successful and saved. When I restart I still have only 1408 shaders. When I try in the command prompt, after it is finished I get no message (Failure or Successful). When I reboot, still only 1408 shaders. When I try and run the atiwinflash by its self I get an error that was covered on the first page.
  6. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,114 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,984
    The distance on board is the same on mine, so that's good. Heat may be an issue, so the fan curve is a good idea. Open MSIAB Click on settings and the second tab is "Fan" which is what you want; make your own line for fan. Then when you are setting up a profile on the main page, click on auto for Fan Speed.

    Make sure your bios switch is in the right position. It's usually the 1 position that can be written, push the switch closer to the fan. But there are some reports that the 2 position, closer to the back of the pc, that can be written. Sounds like your switch is in the wrong position.
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. xanture New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Okay I just spend a while looking for the switch, I then took some pictures with my phone and here they are. Can't find the switch... do I need to take off the plastic housing to get to it?

    http://img571.imageshack.us/i/imag00851.jpg/
    http://img825.imageshack.us/i/imag0085o.jpg/
    http://img854.imageshack.us/i/imag0087d.jpg/
    http://img191.imageshack.us/i/imag0088a.jpg/
  8. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,114 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,984
    Perhaps yours doesn't have the bios switch...
    [​IMG]
    That's where it is on the reference card, right behind the crossfire connectors, but yours isn't reference so you may not have the switch.

    Since it's likely not the bios switch, did you follow these instructions:
    - Type "cmd"
    - Right click the entry and select "Run as Administrator"
    - Black command prompt windows opens
    - Type "cd %USERPROFILE%\desktop\winflash"
    - Type "atiwinflash -unlockrom 0" <-- the 0 means first adapter, if you have multiple cards, physically uninstall all but the one you want to flash
    - Type "atiwinflash -f -p 0 unlock.bin"
    - It should complete the flashing process with a message saying something with "verified".
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
  10. xanture New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah I did all that. So the version on the box says A.1, i'm guessing these are unflashable cards.
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'm sorry, but what part of "my cards work with shader-mod bios" did you not understand?

    Yes, I have the same card, as well as reference.

    ANY card is "flashable". Whether the gou works with a differnt bios is the question, and the only way to find out is to do it.
  12. xanture New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Must have missed that, how does it work?
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It works fine. 1536 shaders, no artifacting, clocks to 865mhz with shaders unlocked on 1.1v.

    fan does get a fair bit noisier though...these coolers are quite interesting to me...I got better temps removing the shroud, and putting a 120mm fan blowing across the card.

    NO memory cooling on these cards either..the heatsink sits over hte memory, but does not contact it.
  14. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,114 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,984
    Download and use the mod script. Take your bios, name it "original.bin" and put it in the folder. then run "run.bat"
    That will mod your bios and name it "modded.bin"
    take that then flash it with the CMD prompt

    Did you do that?
    cadaveca says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. NameonPrime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sooo.....

    Let me get this straight ,

    Even if my Sapphire 2gb hd 6950 is not reference design, has no BIOS switch and
    has a reworked and shorter PCB (i think - than a reference hd 6950), i can still try to unlock those shaders?
    [​IMG]

    and if i brick my card, i can find a way to reflash it with its origional BIOS
    since i have a backup hd 5830.... How? could you outline those steps for me please?

    and you have had success with this particular card as well?

    i would appreciate if manofthem and cadaveca would reply
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,397 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,475
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    OK, so, when you flash modded bios, usually the card still works. You might have artifacting, but the card works and is recognized by windows. So, the software tools used to flash the modded bios will still work on the card, installed as secondary.


    I even accidentally flashed reference bios on my non-reference...the card wouldn't owrk once drivers loaded, so I uninstalled drivers, rebotted, and before drivers isntalled, I flashed the card back to stock bios.

    I then put the right modded bios on, and have been using it like that since.
  17. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,114 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,984
    Do you need steps to flash and unlock shaders, or do you need the steps to save it if it goes south?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. NameonPrime New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2011
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    both in as much detail as possible would be nice
  19. xanture New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Update on where i'm at, I downloaded the Mod Bios HD 6, saved my bios as Original.bin, ran Run.bat, used admin CMD atiwinflash to flash modded.bin. atiwinflash didn't give a confirmation that it worked and it didn't say it failed, I restarted my computer. No luck on shaders. Did I miss a step?
  20. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,114 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,984
    Here
    http://www.techpowerup.com/wizzard/Mod_BIOS_HD_6950.zip

    Take your default bios and put it in that folder.
    Name it "original.bin"
    Then run "run.bat" That should take your bios, run some cmd lines, and enable all 1536 shaders.
    Modded bios should be saved as "modded.bin"
    Then flash "modded.bin" using atiwinflash
    After flashing, double check in GPUz that shaders are changed.

    That's how to unlock shaders. Try it...

    and Cadaveca just said how to save it in post 2341
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,114 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,984
    Do you do these steps?
    [​IMG]
    I put my winflash folder directly on the C: for easier access. and I name the bios that i flash to unlock.bin just because that's what Wiz's first instructions said, don't think it matters though
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. xanture New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Are we flashing unlock.bin or modded.bin? I did -unlockrom 0 before i attempted modded.bin

    Sorry didn't read last line, So yes i did all those steps
  23. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,114 (4.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,984
    Other than making sure your gpu is in the first pci-e slot closest to the cpu, I'm not sure what else..

    I'm out for the night; hope it all works out. I'll check back tomorrow.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. xanture New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for you help so far tonight
  25. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I just felt that this needs to be repeated.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page