1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable all RAM in windows?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Yo_Wattup, Jul 1, 2012.

  1. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Recently windows has been only able to use 4GB of my 8GB total RAM (HTPC in system specs).

    When I go to Computer>properties it says: Installed memory (RAM): 8.00GB (3.99GB usable), so it knows I have 8GB installed, but its not able to use it.

    Windows task manager confirms that only 4GB is being used. CPU-Z and BIOS both say that I have 8GB installed, and CPU-Z lets me view the properties of each 4GB stick.

    I have gone into msconfig and set the maximum amount of ram to 8192MB, restarted, still at 4GB. I am running Windows 7 Professional 64 bit.

    Just not sure what to try next...

    Windows has been fine using 8GB on this system in the past, this only started recently.


    Thanks in advance! :toast:
     
  2. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2012
    Yo_Wattup says thanks.
  3. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia

    Thanks for the link!
    :nutkick: :D :toast:
     
  4. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Try changing the ram slots...
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,038 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Put everything back to default clock speeds and see if that does anything. Also, try running the RAM at 1333 if possible, and see if that helps.

    This can be caused by the memory being unstable, either the RAM modules themselves being unstable of the IMC not being stable at the RAM speed you are currently running.
     
    Yo_Wattup says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Check the memory remap setting in the BIOS.
     
  7. Yo_Wattup New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2012
    Messages:
    790 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Thanks for the replies.

    Thing is though, im almost certain its something to do with windows. The ram is set to stock speed and voltage, with looser timings due to a limited bios. Add to that that windows sees all the ram and windows itself never crashes, tells me that the ram is perfectly stable.

    It is possible it has to do with my cpu overclock, i will set it to default clocks and see what happens, but i doibt it wil fix it.

    :toast:
     
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,116 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Oregon
    You ether have a bad ram module (run memtest) Just because its showing 8 doesn't mean its working or Windows is corrupted. That would be my guess
     
  9. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,881 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,560
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Had this happen on my Bulldozer system. I pulled both sticks out, cleaned them and the slots, and firmly re-inserted them which fixed it for me. I think one of the sticks wasn't inserted firmly.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. baggpipes

    baggpipes New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    163 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    this.....
     
  11. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    There are other threads like this if you google them
     
  12. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,064 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    811
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    I always get an issue like this, the problem being for me is always the RAM voltage is too high and always forget to set it back to default settings when I'm configuring with the BIOS ;)
     
  13. DARKADAM

    DARKADAM New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    A: Change around the slots
    B: Go back to stock Voltage and Clock Speed
    C: Try switching off Dual Channel Mode if your MOBO Supports it
     
  14. theeldest

    theeldest

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    If this still doesn't work I'd try a linux live CD to isolate the issue to hardware or software.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page