1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How to enable FPS display in games?

Discussion in 'Games' started by PashaM, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. PashaM New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How do you guys get the fps meter in games, to see your current fps? I play COD4 and Crysis. Thx
  2. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    188
    Location:
    US
    I'm sure Crysis has a console way of turning that thing on, but the best thing is to download Fraps. Don't know about Cod4...
    PashaM says thanks.
  3. Pyeti New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    180 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Way down the South of NZ
    most games have a way to enable it in the console or you could get a program that runs in the background like fraps thats displays your fps in the corner
    PashaM says thanks.
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27,678 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,418
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Use FRAPS. This nifty little utility can overlay the FPS count for any Direct3D, OpenGL game. Otherwise it becomes game-app specific to enable FPS count display using console commands.
    PashaM says thanks.
  5. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,475 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    in cod4 you need to bring down the console and input;

    /cg_drawfps 1

    to turn on the basic display or change the number to 2 or 3 for more info and again with 0 to remove it.

    i dont know about crysis tho, i think you might need to use the timed demo in the bin folder for that.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page