1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    VISTA MUST BE SP2
    XP x32 MUST BE SP3
    XP x64 MUST BE SP2


    NEW DRIVERS SUPPORTED
  2. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Nice going guys! :toast:
  3. Eva01Master

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    75 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Caracas/Venezuela.
    Does this works with the GT200 based cards? I've only read about people trying it with GeForce Series 9.
  4. Frostee New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia, USA
    I ran awdrifter's method once more, installed this patch, and SLI was recognized, and I was able to enable it without crashing! SLI is currently enabled...I'll get a bridge and run some benches.:toast:
  5. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Update HOW-TO document. If any errors, report please.

    Happy new year to everybody.


    [​IMG]
    aGeoM, benjounou and Sailindawg say thanks.
  6. Sailindawg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    You betcha. I'm running 2xGTX 260's on a Black Ops. It's pretty good stuff!
  7. Mashuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Win7 x64 Ult - Legal Copy

    MSI 790FX-GD70
    Phenom II X4 965 (on liquid)
    8GB Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 (8-8-8-24)
    2x EVGA GeForce GTX260 (192core edition)

    Installed 195.xx drivers and ran the 'install.cmd' patch for Win7 x64 and rebooted. No go, am I missing a step? (Can't find the how-to mentioned above.)
  8. Eva01Master

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    75 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Caracas/Venezuela.
    Wooow!!! If it does works on GT200 architecture I'll begin scratching to find a N260GTX-T2D896-OCV2 to match the one I already have and let's start some SLI fun XD.
  9. Sailindawg New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    31 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Reinstall the 191.07's and get SLI back. Run the install.cmd with admin privileges and reboot 2X. Then reinstall 195.xx. That's how it worked for me. Also, did you use string installer 2.0 before patch?
  10. benjounou New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    thanks a lot anatolymik. you rock!

    [​IMG]

    9600gt sli + P5E Deluxe + Q6600 + win 7 x64
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2010
  11. Mashuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I'll give that a go, and I have the string installed. Had SLI working with the old patch for 191.xx drivers, just wanted to update was all.

    I'll run driver sweeper to clear everything out and do as you mentioned above. Will post back.

    EDIT:
    Would seem I managed to break the install or something as even with 190.62, I can't get SLI working again.
    (Following the steps I've used dozens of times to force SLI, mind you.)
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2010
  12. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Already have the SLi String installed from previous mod

    Installed the SLi Patch for WinXP and it doesn't work :(

    SLi isn't available in control panel :(
  13. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Does everest report SLI certificate ok?
  14. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Where does it say that?

    [​IMG]

    Despite this, and in GPU-Z it also reports SLi is supported but Disabled

    There is nothing in nVIDIA control panel about SLi, but I really wanna fix this cos the updated drivers have helped my stability a whole bunch
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2010
  15. dbphelps New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Since the original HAL mod is now replaced, I noticed you guys do not have any sort of uninstall for the HAL mod.

    I regen'd the script and all and plan to just undo it manually. I figure if I can go back to pre-original HAL mod it would be a better starting place for the new hack.

    I assume the SLI certificate is still required as well?
  16. Mashuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Do we still need the modded driver for the new patch in Win7 x64? (nvlddmkm.sys / forced signing, etc)
  17. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    what is your CPU
  18. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    dbphelps

    Yes, SLI sertificate string in DSDT table is essential as previously.

    MikeTyson

    Read article one more time. You should look ACPI/DSDT section for SLIC.
  19. MarkWebber New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can confirm working with:
    Gigabyte EP45-Extreme
    2x 8800GTX
    Current drivers from Nvidia site.

    Thnaks for the excellent work guys :toast:
  20. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Intel Core 2 E6600
  21. Ridemetal New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Very good job. :respect:

    Works with Rampage formula (x48) + 2x 8800 GTS 512. :toast:
  22. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    Is that correct?

    I've tried installing SLi Patch and SLi String Installer 2.0 and it still doesn't work?

    But every time I install SLi Patch I get a new Operating System when I boot up called Windows XP Professional SLi Enabled x32, and each time I install the patch I get the same again but with an extra 'SLi Enabled x32' at the end, so now I have like 3...

    And when I use uninstall, it doesn't work. Cos they're still there :/
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2010
  23. Mashuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Can we get a step-by-step on the new patch, including when (before or after the patch) we install the new drivers?

    I've gotta be doing something stupidly wrong as nobody has said anything (including TiN's website) but install the patch and it works.
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    817
    i'm thinking about it.

    does system boot ok?
    make sure there are ntoskrnp.exe, halsli.dll files and SLI folder in windows\system32.
    tell me what you see
  25. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    It won't boot in any of the modes with SLi Enabled x32 on the end

    It will only boot with Windows XP Professional

    There is no ntoskrnp.exe or SLi Folder, and I've manually pasted halsli.dll but it didn't help

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page