1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    after you pasted they, did SLIEnabled booted?

    did you run installsli.cmd as administrator?
    have you ever edit boot.ini file?
  2. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Before this, there was an error about SLi Enabled having a hal something .dll missing indeed

    However, once I pasted it, the error does not come up anymore, but it still does not boot

    My PC will go to the windows XP Loading Screen and then reboot

    I haven't edited the boot.ini

    And I am on Windows XP and I am the only user on the computer, so I am an administrator and it said the SLi Patch install was successful
  3. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    How can I get rid of all the extra boot options saying SLi Enabled, because they're really annoying and the uninstall SLi Patch does not work
  4. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    do next:

    open boot.ini by usuing notepad, and after it delete manuslly lines which cantain "SliEnabled".

    after, reboot system.

    and tell me you finished. i'll tell you what do next
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    by the way, do you have your windows xp service pack 3?
  6. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    and one more question... what file did you run to install patch, installsli.cmd or slipathcinsaller.exe?

    you should to run installsli.cmd
  7. Mashuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    MSI 790FX-GD70 w/ Phenom II X4 965
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64

    2x GTX260. (with SLI Bridge)

    New patch not working.
    Cleaned out old drivers and SLI patch, rebooted, uninstalled SLI string, rebooted 2x.
    Installed SLI String and rebooted two more times, ran InstallSLI.cmd, rebooted into SLI-Enabled kernel, installed 195.62 drivers and rebooted.

    No SLI option available.
  8. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Okay I have done this now

    Yea, I have XP Professional Service Pack 3

    And yes, I ran InstallSli.cmd
  9. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Mashuga

    did you tried old driver? (191 or 190)

    Are both GPU's connected to NB?
  10. cjer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you to posters trying to help and developers who made this available. I had this working on XP 32. Then upped to 7 64. I had some trouble getting to work with the latter initially. After a re-install and regroup of my faculties, I got it to work tonight smooth as ... I used 190.62 7 64 and followed this. It was easy this time. Rebooted twice after installer and disabled UAC and rebooted. Then applied patch. sweet.

    Section F. Windows 7 64-bit, method 2, SLI patch 0.2

    Step 1 Download SLI String installer v.2.0 and unpack in to folder on HDD. Run slistringinstall.exe.
    Step 2 Press ASUS, regardless of real motherboard, to patch Windows registry with SLIC certificate
    Step 3 Disable UAC
    Step 4. Download SLI patch tool v0.2 for Windows 7 64bit, and unpack it to folder.
    Step 5. Enter command prompt with administrator rights and run InstallSli.cmd. To undo all changes to system enter prompt and run UninstallSli.cmd. After reboot SLI must work.


    Did exactly. From xDevs. ty
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    We have some problems with AMD. Just give me some time friend
  12. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    does your system boot ok with SliEnabled or not?
  13. Mashuga New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yes, hacked SLI worked with 190.62, just wanted the newer drivers for stability and minor performance increases.


    Everything's connected and working fine;
    [​IMG]
  14. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    nice PC. :)
    the matter is you are owner of AMD platforms. I'll fix it
  15. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Nope

    It goes to Windows XP Professional SLIEnabled x32 and gets to the windows XP Loading Screen for about 10 seconds, and then reboots

    It has created an SLi Folder but the folder is empty
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2010
  16. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    it must be empty. now try to boot in safe mode
  17. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    I have formatted my computer just to make sure

    I have installed SLi String Installer v2.0, and rebooted twice, but Everest Ultimate Edition does not show an SLIC Certificate. Why is this?

    [​IMG]
  18. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    never mind. i have everest is not showing, but SLI works
  19. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Okay thank you :) So let's assume that the SLIC Certificate is installed

    What do I do next?
  20. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    ok. try to boot in safe mode?
    does the system boot ok in normal mode?
  21. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    It boots fine at the moment, yes :)

    I am going to install the SLi Patch for Windows XP and see if my PC will boot
  22. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    ok. go ahead
  23. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    No it didn't boot

    It did the same thing. I chose Windows XP Professional SLIEnabled x32, it went to the Windows XP Loading Screen (at the bottom left, instead of Copyright Microsoft Corporation, it was written in Russian or something) and then my PC rebooted... so I'm afraid no it did not boot :(

    However in safe mode, Windows XP Professional SLIEnabled x32 WILL boot

    What is causing this? :'(

    EDIT: I have the latest nVIDIA drivers installed (195) if that is relevant
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2010
  24. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    now try to boot with vga mode
  25. MikeTyson New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    645 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    South East, United Kingdom
    Okay I booted Windows XP Professional SLIEnabled x32 in VGA mode and it did boot

    What do I do now?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 3 (0 members and 3 guests)

Share This Page