1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    as far as i know its not the board causing SLI not to work.. :confused: maybe try a clean OS install on a spare harddrive if you can?
     
  2. tifftrip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I already asked, but where do I get these "latest Files"?

    I guess Mussels is right, perhaps I get no chance as long as CPU-Z tells me (if it´s right) that the two cards have different memory size.
    But like I also said before, when I first entered this site one month ago
    http://xdevs.com/e107_plugins/content/content.php?content.30
    there was a picture of my Gigabyte 965P-DS3P.
    And there it is also listed. "Intel P965 (Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3P) + 2 x GeForce 9600GT by adidd"
     
  3. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
  4. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i lately got a series of Bluescreens, telling me 0x000000124.
    upon reading the crashdump, it told me "ntoskrnp.exe" was probably the area where the Fault happened. i added my dump, for you to look at it. may it be caused by the SLI hack?:(

    http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XCNZRA5F

    upon searching for it, i instantly encountered this thread in google.
     
  5. stojko New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi. I've already asked this question but got no reply, so here it goes again.

    How do I properly remove this SLI patch. I've done the obvious UninstallSLI.cmd and uninstall sli string, but after I startup my PC with only one card, it is not recognized by the OS. Aero is not working, games not working,... Also it is impossible to install nvidia drivers. Theres an error at the beginning saying no proper hardware detected.

    Here's exactly how I did it.
    -UninstallSLI.cmd
    -Uninstall SLI string
    -shutdown PC
    -remove 1 card
    -turn PC on
    -card not recognized

    If I put both cards in, even without SLI string or sli patch installed, OS recognizes them. Only when theres 1 card in problem occurs.

    Plz help.
     
  6. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    i had the same issue, had to reinstall windows and everything was fine. i took one card out for a week, then when i put it back it wouldnt boot into windows. i put both back in and did a format then a clean install of sli string and the modded vnidia drivers, that was a few months ago. all is still well to this day.
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    what version of the patch it was?

    http://forums.nvidia.com/lofiversion/index.php?t27051.html

    keep sorting out
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010
  8. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    your latest one, the 0.7 version, i patched them on top of each other, and till 0.7 never had probs. i get an occasional bluescreen during normal use, each 6-10 hours. sometimes even, when only crunching,and not using the rig. games crashed not much, i mostly crashed navigting in aero,or firefox

    EDIT:
    i get different BSOD sometimes, but the 124 is mostly the cause. until lately,everything was fine. i didnt updated anything, it just started shortly like 3-4 days ago. i cleaned my rads, and lowered the clock, but that proved futile until now....the BSODS didnt vanished
     
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    so did you get it upon booting or not?
     
  10. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    nope, i only get it during normal operation. never upon bootup.
     
    anatolymik says thanks.
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    it's not sli patch.
    check your machine for stability

    upon not SLIEnabled option does your system fail
     
    Velvet Wafer says thanks.
  12. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    alright, i have to try that out
     
  13. tifftrip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    It just don´t work... :-(
     
  14. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    Velvet Wafer, oiluj and Mussels say thanks.
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,804 (11.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,041
    because my awesomeness knows no bounds, i quoted that at the start of the first page in the thread.
     
    Velvet Wafer and TiN say thanks.
  16. tifftrip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Now I´ve got the Option in Control Panel: "Enable SLI"!!!!!!!!!!!

    Afer I did this:

    If you have videocards with different memory size onboard, you still can use non-recommended SLI mode, by creating DWORD key named CoolBits with 1F value in registry HKLM\SOFTWARE\NVIDIA Corporation\Global\NVTweak. This will render "extra" videomemory unused. For example 8800GTS 640MB + 8800GTS 320MB will be the same as two 8800GTS 320MB cards.

    But... he tries it, Monitor goes blank, goes colored, goes Back. (In Windows 7. In XP it crashes)
     
  17. tifftrip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Nope. It still doesnt work. When I chage the Slots of the Cards again GPUZ tells me the second 8800Gt has 4096MB of DDR4 Ram and 256 Shaders.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,804 (11.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,041
    something is seriously wrong with your motherboard.
     
  19. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i also never heard of such things happen. i count it to: "boards that are crappy and suck ass"
    the biostar 790gx had no automatic PCI-E switch, and even refused to post with 2 cards on the slots, until POS taped one up
     
  20. tifftrip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Taped? Taped what? A part of the PCIE Slot?
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,804 (11.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,041
    yes. you can take over the slot or the card, to reduce the PCI-E lanes available, should the need arise.
     
  22. tifftrip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well... :) I would need a... what is this in English? A Manual, how to do this.
     
  23. tifftrip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Can you tell me how much, which Parts I have to tape?
     
  24. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
  25. tifftrip New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Anything new?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page