1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    I think TheWolf is saying that he's getting an error while trying to run equus to dump his current DSDT. The error he is getting is probably the application crashing since .NET isnt installed by default on WinXP.

    Go download .NET 3.5 and give it a shot.
     
    TheWolf says thanks.
  2. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    824
    Got it. :)
     
  3. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Yes, I'm sure that is my problem, getting it now.

    thanks!
     
  4. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
  5. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
  6. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    My Crysis benchmark results:

    Q6600 G0 @ 3.6ghz
    Asus Maximus II (P45)
    2 x PNY 9800GTX+

    1680x1050 High detail AA off
    Average FPS on Run 3:

    SLI off - 35.13 FPS
    SLI ON - 53.61 FPS
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2009
  7. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Nice scores guys! I'm working on trying to get mine going right now.
     
  8. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    AFAIK, Aquamark doesn't support SLI. I ran it and got almost the same result with SLI on and off.
     
  9. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    TheWolf

    You have ABIT, yeah?

    Find

    in you DSDT and insert BEFORE it SLIC block.
    I don't have SLIC block for ABIT yet, you need to extract DSDT from any ABIT X58 board BIOS, to get correct string.

    All i have is:

    I've got much more :D It's quite crazy benchmark. I love it :D
     
  10. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Yeah... I wondered how things would go with his Abit board. I'm not sure that Abit is written in the driver as a valid manufacturer (did they make an X58 board). I'll have to do some digging when I get back from work... and after I sleep a bit. Heh. I could hardly sleep. I was excited to finally make some solid progress on this.
     
  11. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Is this what you were talking about TiN?

    Code:
    }
            Device(\_SB_.PCI0.PX40.FWH_)
            {
                Name(_HID, 0x8d425)
                Method(_CRS, 0x0, NotSerialized)
                {
                    Name(FWH0, Buffer(0xe)
                    {
    	0x86, 0x09, 0x00, 0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0xb8, 0xff, 0x00, 0x00, 0x08, 0x00,
    	0x79, 0x00
                    })
                    Return(FWH0)
                }
            }
            Device(\_SB_.PCI0.EXPL)
            {
                Name(_HID, 0x20cd041)
                Name(_UID, 0x4)
                Method(_CRS, 0x0, NotSerialized)
                {
                    Name(BUF0, Buffer(0xe)
                    {
    	0x86, 0x09, 0x00, 0x01, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0xe0, 0x00, 0x00, 0x00, 0x10,
    	0x79, 0x00
                    })
                    Return(BUF0)
                }
            }
        }
        OperationRegion(TEMM, SystemMemory, 0xff810, 0xc)
        Field(TEMM, WordAcc, NoLock, Preserve)
    That is what mine looks like after the mod.

    Edit: BTW would it matter if the name is uabit since the name of the Co. was changed when sold to Universal Scientific Industrial Co., Ltd. they remaned some stuff? Could this be my problem with the mod?
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2009
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yes, with this mod that would be a problem. Abit closed their doors little bit before X58 and Core i7 hit shelves. I beleive they werent planning on an X58 .

    You may want to wait and not give up though, He was talking about being able to bypass the SLIC check.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2009
  13. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Yea I knew there was no abit x58, but I was hoping I could still get lucky.
    Never know someone may find something to make it work.
    Maybe something about the way the mod was setup is just not quite right.
    I sure hope so because I been waiting a long time for this to happen.
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah it is a total bummer.

    LOL now that I read my previous post I sounded like an ass. Sorry! :eek:
     
  15. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Hi! i'm pretty new here and just registered because of this thread.

    I own a Supermicro X8DAH+ dual Xeon Mainboard (Intel 5520 IOH-36D chipset) and two NVidia Quadro FX 4800 graphic cards. The cards work fine but not as SLI-setup, just as plain single cards.
    - There is a SLI-Certified X58 Mainboard from Supermicro.


    I read the last few pages of this thread but really don't know how to start as I never did something like reverse engineering/driver hacking (except editing an inf-file).

    As far as I understood your postings the first step would be to retrieve the manufacturer string of Supermicro.
    => HOW do I do that exactly?

    It would be very kind if someone could give me a step by step how-to. (PN?) I'm neither dumb nor a computer newbie. I just never did this before and therefore don't even know the software.


    BTW: How is the progress for Windows Vista? I will certainly not use Windows XP 32bit as my system has 24GB of RAM... ;) Server 2008 64bit or Vista 64bit are the targets of my approach.
    Any help would be great.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  16. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    derGhostrider

    Currently you should have to wait, coz we have only XP32 drivers right now. But work will continue to simplify modding and making it just easy as installing drivers.
     
  17. derGhostrider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Well, I would do some work for you if you can tell me what to do.

    Some posts earlier you mentioned that you only have "a few" SLIC blocks. Maybe I can give you another one... As i said: I have some Supermicro (Serverclass) Mainboards.
     
  18. sveetsnelda New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    137 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Don't worry, it'll work. I know where the subsys ID is pulled and checked (the part of the function that looks at your motherboard's manufacturer). I can hard-code this also. I'll bet Abit just isn't in the driver. That's easy to get around. It'll have to wait until I'm off work though. :laugh:
     
    TheWolf says thanks.
  19. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    Up all night, just awoke from a 3 hour nap. lol
    Once I get better awake & a clear head I'll be ready to roll again.
    Thanks for not giving up on me, I haven't and I'll be reading up on it
    more to try and help were I can. I'm willing to kill the board trying to
    get this to work and my self somewhat as well. lol
    I was pretty tiered last night so I may have made a few mistakes along the way.
    I'll go back threw everything real close as soon as I've had my shower.
     
  20. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    derGhostrider

    Ok, here you are
    You need to have your X58 SLI supported systems running Windows, got this tool:

    http://www.xdevs.com/sli/iasl.exe (it's Intel ASL co/decompiler) and run it with -g key.

    If everything ok , you will get next:
    (example for Gigabyte board).
    Then you need to open dsdt_GBTUACPI.dsl with notepad and find SLIC block there, or just send file to me.

    It's ONLY for boards which support SLI offically. That way we will get SLI certificate stings for Supermicro.
     
  21. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    sveetsnelda

    When you get back from work, can you test SLI/single setup just in 3dmarks on default settings. and post scored and screenies. Just like mine 6600LE tests. I'm writing a howto, and will include this into it.
     
  22. EGOvoruhk New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    35 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Dang, I came back to 4 pages in only a few hours

    I notice that the current way to get SLI working is via hacked drivers. Are we ever going to be able to get them working with just a patched BIOS or loader?
     
  23. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    TheWolf says thanks.
  24. TheWolf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Pascagoula, Ms
    I just ran 3D-03 in XP & got a score of 56211.
    Is this a normal score for single 260GTX?

    Edit: removed links, they were dead.
     
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2009
  25. TiN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    184 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Taipei
    DeDaL tested mod under my guide, with his Gigabyte X48 motherboard and two GTX 260's, everything worked so far.

    EDIT:

    03 mark done, everything is ok :D

    E8600 @ 4GHz, Gigabyte X48T-DQ6, two 260GTX 216sp

    SLI - Disabled
    51627

    SLI - Enabled
    82421

    http://xtremelabs.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=6168#p6168
     
    TheWolf and stangman86gt say thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page