1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

How To: Enable SLI on pre-i7/i5 hardware

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bluevelvetjacket, May 22, 2008.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,381 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Sure glad sli is working again with the newer drivers, stupid DR2 at 1920x1200, 8x msaa 16x af, everything high, I actually drop into the 50s with a lot of zombies around! I did drop into the 30s for a bit, until I realized I was running 2 games at once! Seems sli is working okay now. Guess I can start looking for 2 used gtx285s now....
     
  2. Merluz

    Merluz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Genova, Italy
    hi all, first post here... sorry for bad english i'm from italy...

    my situation:

    Rampage Formula X48

    2x 295GTX dual pcb version (nvidia reference) one from Gainward & one from Manli

    win 7 x64

    Sli Patch 0.8b
    nvidia Driver 258.96
    sli Hack 1.1 installed

    QUADSLI working OK at the moment! :rockout::rockout::rockout:
    all stable, no BSOD or anything wrong...

    question:

    i see the new slipatch 0.9b, how can i install this new patch? i must remove first the 0.8b patch or install directly the 0.9b?

    with slipatch 0.9b the slihack 1.1 is not required for have sli work?

    p.s. with new nvidia driver 260.89 slipatch 0.9b work ok?

    thanks a lot in advance! :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2010
  3. MadBoy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Croatia
    :mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad::mad:

    Damnn, i am having again problems WITH fucking Freezzzzzzzzzz...................

    Aaaaaaaaaaaaaaa..

    Why is that happening,..... :banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:
     
  4. papatsonis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    @Merluz, uninstall 1st sli patch 0.8b, reboot, and then install sli 0.9. i use the very same mainboard, with 2x470, so far no problems :)
     
  5. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    always? in what cases?
     
  6. MadBoy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Croatia
    In windows, games, no matter, enabled or disabled SLI...
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    again? you have had same?
     
  8. MadBoy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Croatia
    Yap.. Same shit...
     
  9. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    what's your system? how did it start
     
  10. MadBoy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Croatia
    Still the same
    Q9650 @ 3.6 now
    2x GTX 260

    currently @ 197.45 without Sli patch

    Win 7 x64 Ultimate
     
  11. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    intresting
     
    sprach says thanks.
  12. Glendor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    In a constant state of confusion.
    Man... Just when I get ready to pull the trigger and upgrade to the latest patch & drivers, somebody has a mess and starts crashing right & left...

    I'm sticking with my older working config for a little while longer... :(
     
  13. MadBoy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Croatia
  14. opapis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok i need help, and maybe i discovered something!

    seems when i have 2 cards my overclocked cpu fails or my memory or something like that because when run cpu stock sli works fine,
    now the question is what should i raise vcore , fsb voltage, northbridge voltage or southbridge voltage???

    I am with a q9550 @ 3.9 (vcore 1.30625,) on an maximus formula x38 plz, help if you can

    maybe others with bsods and crash to desctops have the same problem?
     
  15. MadBoy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    48 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Croatia
    psu ?
     
  16. opapis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    pc power and cooling 750 i am with 2x gtx260 i think its not problem of the total consumption because it also crashed with 5870+8800gts physx, and then the 8800 would be idle, also i used gtx295 on the same psu without problem!

    Also take note it crashes even with sli disabled and the card sitting idle... so it must have to do with pci express sucking energy from the motherboard, or something...
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2010
  17. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Usually The more cards you run the more you gotta beef up your voltages. I would give the CPU/NB and SB Just a tad more juice.
     
  18. opapis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    does the southbridge on x38 play a specific role with pcie?
     
  19. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Not sure as I have very limited experience on S775 but try one at a time and see what works best for you.
     
  20. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,381 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Merluz, yes the 260.89 drivers actually seem to work better than the 260.63 drivers, especially with new titles like dead rising 2. I had other weird issues with the .63 driver as well, so just use the .89 one.
    Madboy89, have you tried the .89 driver yet? It may fix your issues.
     
  21. soundood New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Up to my Ears in Ye Yo
    from the release notes:

     
  22. sprach New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bucharest, Romania
    Here's my GTX 470 SLI setup running on an AMD 790FX chipset and some Vantage scores in Win 7 x64.

    I seem to have some crashing issues with lost planet 2 when trying to load the benchmark test A. Test B doesn't seem to scale at all in SLI.
    Metro 2033 is working fine and i almost found a 100% improvement over a single gtx 470, everything is maxed out including DOF, Advanced Physx and DX11 and i'm still maintaining a decent 40-50 average fps.
    I'll post Unigine benchmark results as well.

    How can I update to the latest beta 260.89 drivers?
     
  23. opapis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok guys, everybody with bsods and crash to desctops, i have lowered my oc (q9550) from 3,9 to 3,8 and now bsods seem to have disappeared,

    all i can say is that probably 2 pcie cards stess the mobo or the psu so that it may unstabilise your overclocks!

    that means the sli patch is good to go, and the problem lies with the overclocked cpus.....

    I will test some more and post.
     
  24. elbubi

    elbubi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    73 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Rosario, Argentina
  25. bbjayo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Sorry if this has been asked before.

    Is forceware hack 1.1 required when running slipatch 0.9b?

    I'd like to try the latest beta drivers and am completely stable at the moment with the following:

    Win 7 x64
    slipatch 0.9b
    forceware hack 1.1
    260.63

    Cheers

    bb
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page